TSLA trades at an untenable 199.0x EV/EBITDA, 174.4x Forward P/E, and a 0.21% FCF yield against an automotive-grade 3.4% operating margin and an ROIC collapsed to 3.4%. Structural growth has completely stalled (Q3 2026 revenue flat at -0.2% YoY) while massive compute and tooling CapEx ($5.79B in Q2 2026 alone) drove quarterly FCF to -$1.09B. With market price ($399.81) divorced from underlying EPS of $0.91 and technical positioning stretched above the $350.00 options max pain strike, the risk-reward skew is violently asymmetric to the downside.
Total cash reserves increased to $17.85B in Q3 2026 with a conservative 0.10x debt-to-equity ratio and an Altman Z-Score of 15.35, neutralizing near-term solvency distress while utility-scale Megapack deployments to key grid partners like NextEra Energy (NEE, 11% exposure) support steady storage backlog absorption.
ALTMAN Z: 15.35 | D/E: 0.10x | CASH: $17.85BDespite aggressive global OEM price competition, gross margins rebounded from a trough of 16.8% in Q2 2026 to 19.6% in Q3 2026 (and 21.1% in Q1 2026), proving localized unit-cost reduction and battery input cost deflation via CATL and Albemarle supply chains (42% exposure).
GROSS MARGIN: 19.6% | Q1 2026 GM: 21.1%Price action at $399.81 remains technically supported above both the 50D SMA ($369.60) and 200D SMA ($385.30) with RSI-14 at 60.9, while sell-side consensus targets a mean price of $461.04, reflecting a +15.3% implied expansion.
50D SMA: $369.60 | 200D SMA: $385.30 | MEAN PT: $461.04TSLA commands a prohibitive 491.1x Trailing P/E and 199.0x EV/EBITDA on TTM diluted EPS of just $0.91, despite operating margins decaying from 16.8% in FY 2022 to 3.4% TTM (and printing a miserable 1.4% in Q2 2026 and 2.6% in Q3 2026), obliterating the high-margin software narrative.
TRAILING P/E: 491.1x | EV/EBITDA: 199.0x | OPERATING MARGIN: 3.4%ROIC has systematically disintegrated from 35.4% in FY 2022 down to 3.4% TTM (printing 1.6% in Q2 2026 and 2.8% in Q3 2026), as escalating AI/compute CapEx ($4.73B in Q3 2026, $5.79B in Q2 2026) fails to deliver top-line acceleration (Q3 2026 revenue declined -0.2% YoY to $28.05B).
ROIC: 3.4% | Q3 2026 REV YOY: -0.2% | FCF YIELD: 0.21%With Put/Call ratio elevated at 1.14 and an options implied move of 8.7%, the current market price of $399.81 sits $49.81 (+14.2%) above the Max Pain strike of $350.00, exposing unhedged long positioning to sharp gamma unwinds into expiration.
PUT/CALL: 1.14 | MAX PAIN: $350.00 | IMPLIED MOVE: 8.7%| FILER | SIDE | $ VALUE |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group, Inc. | BUY | $245.0M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | BUY | $190.0M |
| Taneja Vaibhav | SELL | $938.5K |
| Citadel Advisors (Ken Griffin) | SELL | $306.9M |
| STRIKE / EXP | TYPE | PREMIUM |
|---|---|---|
| $400 (2026-11-02) | CALL | $12.2M |
| $395 (2026-11-02) | PUT | $5.7M |
| $400 (2026-11-02) | PUT | $8.4M |
| $398 (2026-11-02) | PUT | $5.9M |
Unblur the exact $50,000 delta-adjusted ETF/options hedge ratio for TSLA & activate live FRED threshold breach alerts.