Medallion Financial (MFIN) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of -68.75% and -1.13%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Why RWAY Stock advanced +1.70% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Runway Growth Finance Corp. (RWAY) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 29% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 52.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.7% FCF Margin ($186.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RWAY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 64/100 (C) score, RWAY faces multiple-compression risk if 8.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($6.54) or 200D SMA ($6.78) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($6.78) toward Bear Floor ($5.29).
Why RWAY Stock advanced +1.70% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Runway Growth Finance Corp. (RWAY) advanced +1.70% to $6.60, trading at 29% of its 52-week range ($5.19 – $10.06). Solid steady margins (7% return on capital), mixed timing at 8x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 29% of its 52-week range ($5.19 – $10.06) with RSI-14 at 52.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.7% around $6.60 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $186.3M annual free cash flow.
Runway Growth Capital LLC ("Runway" or "Runway Growth Capital"), a leading provider of growth loans to both venture and non-venture-backed companies seeking an alternative to raising equity, today announced its inclusion
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RWAY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RWAY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RWAY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RWAY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RWAY)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (RWAY vs. HRZN, HTT, USDE, MFIN)
Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Runway Growth Finance Corp. (RWAY) ranks #360 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #831 by equity capitalization ($276.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MFIN leads on earnings valuation at 6.2x trailing P/E, while MFIN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.5% ROIC and — gross margin. RWAY currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 64/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWAY
ACTIVE
Runway Growth Finance Corp. | C | 64/100 | 8.1x | — | 7.0% | +1.70% | $276.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| HRZN Horizon Technology Finance Corporation | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | -0.8% | +2.74% | $276.9M | /hrzn-vs-rway → |
| HTT High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share | D- | 41/100 | — | — | -5.2% | -3.19% | $282.6M | /htt-vs-rway → |
| USDE StablecoinX Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | — | +4.44% | $268.6M | /usde-vs-rway → |
| MFIN Medallion Financial Corp. | D+ | 57/100 | 6.2x | — | 10.5% | +1.39% | $268.2M | /mfin-vs-rway → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001653384In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Runway Growth Finance Corp. (RWAY) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $34.0M, operating cash flow of $186.3M, and free cash flow of $186.3M (+167.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, RWAY closed FY2025 with $960.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $34.0M | $186.3M | $186.3M | $960.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $73.6M | $69.8M | $69.8M | $1.09B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $44.3M | $112.4M | $112.4M | — | — |
3. RWAY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RWAY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Runway Growth Finance Corp. (NASDAQ: RWAY) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $6.60 (+1.70% 1D, market cap $276.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RWAY ranks #360 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RWAY compare to HRZN and HTT in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), RWAY carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 7.0%. By comparison, HRZN (Horizon Technology Finance Corporation) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.8%, cap $276.9M) and HTT (High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.2%, cap $282.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFIN leads on earnings multiple (6.2x) while MFIN leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RWAY?
Per RWAY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001653384), Runway Growth Finance Corp. generated $0 in revenue, $34.0M in net income, and $186.3M in free cash flow against $960.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RWAY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RWAY last traded at $6.60 (+1.70% on volume of 207,576 shares), positioning the stock +0.92% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.54) and -2.65% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.78). Across its 52-week range of $5.19 to $10.06, RWAY sits at the 29.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.7% ($6.29 to $6.91).
RWAY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RWAY stock moving today?
Why RWAY Stock advanced +1.70% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (7% return on capital), mixed timing at 8x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.