Runway Growth Finance Corp. (RWAY) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$6.60 +1.70% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.61

Runway Growth Finance Corp. (RWAY) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $276.6M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RWAY Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RWAY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Runway Growth Finance Corp. (NASDAQ: RWAY) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $6.60 (+1.70% 1D, market cap $276.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RWAY ranks #590 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RWAY compare to HRZN and HTT in the Financials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), RWAY carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.1x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 7.0%. By comparison, HRZN (Horizon Technology Finance Corporation) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.8%, cap $276.9M) and HTT (High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.2%, cap $282.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFIN leads on earnings multiple (6.2x) while MFIN leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RWAY?
β–Ό

Per RWAY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001653384), Runway Growth Finance Corp. generated $0 in revenue, $34.0M in net income, and $186.3M in free cash flow against $960.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.61 (+0.12%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 4.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 54/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 51.0% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510054
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk D
Cash (13)Whales (9)SEC (13)Macro (7)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-1.8% Base Target
$11 Bull$6 Base$5 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE RWAY RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RWAY)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±4.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (54/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY RWAY SCORES 54/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.7% FCF Margin ($186.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (56.1) create a -13 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
46
Grade D$6.41-2.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
49
Grade D$6.24+2.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
51
Grade C-$6.37+3.6% Next Q
Current
54
Grade D+$6.60-0.7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (46) β†’ D+ (54)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RWAY Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While RWAY currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.54) and Max Pain ($6.93) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.56.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RWAYβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œRWAY Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How RWAY Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$186.3M (4.7% FCF Margin)
Revenue$4.00BGross Profit $2.08B (52%)Cost of Sales $1.92BOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $2.08BNet Profit$34.0M (0.9%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $4.00B
FY24
Rev $4.00B
FY25
Rev $4.00B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$4.00B52%0%$34.0M$186.3M7%
FY 2024$4.00B52%0%$73.6M$69.8M7%
FY 2023$4.00B52%0%$44.3M$112.4M7%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RWAY)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of RWAY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RWAY // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -4.21%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $6.49H $6.60L $6.49C $6.60VOL 207.6K
RES: $6.65SUP: $6.35SMA50: $6.54SMA200: $6.76
$9.38$8.25$7.11$5.97$4.84RES $6.65SUP $6.35$6.602026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RWAY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-5.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RWAY today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RWAY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RWAY today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RWAY)

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (RWAY vs. HRZN, HTT, USDE, MFIN)

Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Runway Growth Finance Corp. (RWAY) ranks #590 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #831 by equity capitalization ($276.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MFIN leads on earnings valuation at 6.2x trailing P/E, while MFIN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.5% ROIC and β€” gross margin. MFIN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with RWAY at 54/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RWAY ACTIVE
Runway Growth Finance Corp.
D+ 54/100 8.1x β€” 7.0% +1.70% $276.6M Benchmark Subject
HRZN
Horizon Technology Finance Corporation
D 48/100 β€” β€” -0.8% +2.74% $276.9M /hrzn-vs-rway β†’
HTT
High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share
D- 35/100 β€” β€” -5.2% -3.19% $282.6M /htt-vs-rway β†’
USDE
StablecoinX Inc. (Class A)
D+ 54/100 β€” β€” β€” +4.44% $268.6M /usde-vs-rway β†’
MFIN
Medallion Financial Corp.
C- 61/100 6.2x β€” 10.5% +1.39% $268.2M /mfin-vs-rway β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001653384

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Runway Growth Finance Corp. (RWAY) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $34.0M, operating cash flow of $186.3M, and free cash flow of $186.3M (+167.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, RWAY closed FY2025 with $960.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $34.0M $186.3M $186.3M $960.1M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $73.6M $69.8M $69.8M $1.09B β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $44.3M $112.4M $112.4M β€” β€”

3. RWAY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RWAY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Runway Growth Finance Corp. (NASDAQ: RWAY) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $6.60 (+1.70% 1D, market cap $276.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RWAY ranks #590 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RWAY compare to HRZN and HTT in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), RWAY carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.1x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 7.0%. By comparison, HRZN (Horizon Technology Finance Corporation) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.8%, cap $276.9M) and HTT (High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.2%, cap $282.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFIN leads on earnings multiple (6.2x) while MFIN leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RWAY?

Per RWAY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001653384), Runway Growth Finance Corp. generated $0 in revenue, $34.0M in net income, and $186.3M in free cash flow against $960.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RWAY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RWAY last traded at $6.60 (+1.70% on volume of 207,576 shares), positioning the stock +0.92% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.54) and -2.37% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.76). Across its 52-week range of $5.19 to $10.06, RWAY sits at the 29.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±4.5% ($6.30 to $6.90).

RWAY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Runway Growth Finance Corp. (RWAY)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), RWAY converted $4.0B of revenue into a 52% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $186.3M in free cash flow (4.7% FCF margin).

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%