Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$10.30 -3.29% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.22

Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $195.0M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MPAA Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MPAA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-01, Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (NASDAQ: MPAA) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $10.30 (-3.29% 1D, market cap $195.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MPAA ranks #309 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MPAA compare to SRI and STRT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), MPAA carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.3x, gross margin of 20.2%, and ROIC of 21.6%. By comparison, SRI (Stoneridge Inc.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.1%, cap $174.0M) and STRT (STRATTEC SECURITY CORPORATION) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 12.5x, ROIC 15.2%, cap $256.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRT leads on earnings multiple (12.5x) while MPAA leads on capital efficiency (21.6% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MPAA?
β–Ό

Per MPAA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000918251), Motorcar Parts of America Inc. generated $789.8M in revenue (+4.3% YoY), $12.0M in net income, and $15.5M in free cash flow against $991.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.22 (-0.78%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) β€’ 2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 64/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 55.2% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C
025507510064
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C- Β· Rk B-
Cash (11)Whales (7)SEC (12)Macro (16)CEO (18)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.7% Base Target
$19 Bull$11 Base$8 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE MPAA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MPAA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (64/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY MPAA SCORES 64/100 (C) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+18/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+16/20 pts (25% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 11% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 46 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
72
Grade B$10.42-1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
69
Grade B-$10.32-1.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
67
Grade B-$10.18+1.2% Next Q
Current
64
Grade C$10.30+1.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B (72) β†’ C (64)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MPAA Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 64/100 (C) score, MPAA faces multiple-compression risk if 16.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 17.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($10.79) or 200D SMA ($11.81) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($10.58) toward Bear Floor ($8.25).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MPAAβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œMPAA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How MPAA Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$15.5M (2% FCF Margin)
Revenue$789.8MGross Profit $159.9M (20.2%)Cost of Sales $629.9MOp Profit $65.8M (8.3%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $94.1MNet Profit$12.0M (1.5%)Tax/Other $53.8M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $717.7M
FY24
Rev $757.4M
FY25
Rev $789.8M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$789.8M20.2%8.3%$12.0M$15.5M21.6%
FY 2024$757.4M20.3%5.3%-$19.0M$40.9M12.5%
FY 2023$717.7M20.2%6.4%-$49.0M$39.2M21.6%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MPAA)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of MPAA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MPAA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -8.20%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-10-30O $10.33H $10.38L $10.09C $10.30VOL 51.9K
RES: $13.89SUP: $9.77SMA50: $10.79SMA200: $11.81
$16.89$14.97$13.05$11.13$9.20RES $13.89SUP $9.77$10.302026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MPAA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
9.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MPAA today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MPAA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MPAA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MPAA)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #309 of 1011 βš”οΈ SRI vs MPAA Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MPAA vs. SRI, STRT, CVGI, CAAS)

Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) ranks #309 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #698 by equity capitalization ($195.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STRT leads on earnings valuation at 12.5x trailing P/E, while MPAA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.6% ROIC and 20.2% gross margin. STRT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with MPAA at 64/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MPAA ACTIVE
Motorcar Parts of America Inc.
C 64/100 16.3x 20.2% 21.6% -3.29% $195.0M Benchmark Subject
SRI
Stoneridge Inc.
D+ 55/100 β€” 19.9% -24.1% +0.83% $174.0M /sri-vs-mpaa β†’
STRT
STRATTEC SECURITY CORPORATION
C+ 67/100 12.5x 16.5% 15.2% +0.63% $256.6M /strt-vs-mpaa β†’
CVGI
Commercial Vehicle Group Inc.
D- 41/100 β€” 10.5% -0.2% -1.22% $131.2M /cvgi-vs-mpaa β†’
CAAS
China Automotive Systems Inc. Ordinary Share
D+ 53/100 β€” 19.0% 16.3% -2.04% $130.3M /caas-vs-mpaa β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-03-31 β€’ CIK 0000918251

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) reported GAAP revenue of $789.8M (+4.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $757.4M , and +10.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $12.0M, operating cash flow of $19.2M, and free cash flow of $15.5M (-62.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, MPAA closed FY2025 with $991.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.41, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-31 $789.8M $12.0M $19.2M $15.5M $991.3M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-31 $757.4M -$19.0M $45.5M $40.9M $949.5M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-31 $717.7M -$49.0M $39.2M $39.2M β€” β€”

3. MPAA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MPAA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (NASDAQ: MPAA) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $10.30 (-3.29% 1D, market cap $195.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MPAA ranks #309 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MPAA compare to SRI and STRT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), MPAA carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.3x, gross margin of 20.2%, and ROIC of 21.6%. By comparison, SRI (Stoneridge Inc.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.1%, cap $174.0M) and STRT (STRATTEC SECURITY CORPORATION) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 12.5x, ROIC 15.2%, cap $256.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRT leads on earnings multiple (12.5x) while MPAA leads on capital efficiency (21.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MPAA?

Per MPAA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000918251), Motorcar Parts of America Inc. generated $789.8M in revenue (+4.3% YoY), $12.0M in net income, and $15.5M in free cash flow against $991.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MPAA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MPAA last traded at $10.30 (-3.29% on volume of 79,002 shares), positioning the stock -4.54% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.79) and -12.79% below its 200-day simple moving average ($11.81). Across its 52-week range of $9.29 to $18.12, MPAA sits at the 11.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.3% ($9.55 to $11.05).

MPAA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), MPAA converted $789.8M of revenue into a 20.2% gross margin, 8.3% operating margin, and $15.5M in free cash flow (2% FCF margin).

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%