Genesco Inc. (GCO) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$37.76 +1.92% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $37.82

Genesco Inc. (GCO) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $408.6M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on GCO Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is GCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Genesco Inc. (NYSE: GCO) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $37.76 (+1.92% 1D, market cap $408.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GCO ranks #282 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does GCO compare to SHOE and CTRN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Clothing/Shoe/Accessory Stores), GCO carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.4x, gross margin of 46.3%, and ROIC of 2.9%. By comparison, SHOE (Shoe Station Group Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 7.8x, ROIC 9.2%, cap $409.7M) and CTRN (Citi Trends Inc.) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 77.8x, ROIC 2.6%, cap $404.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SHOE leads on earnings multiple (7.8x) while DBI leads on capital efficiency (16.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GCO?
▼

Per GCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000018498), Genesco Inc. generated $2.44B in revenue (+4.8% YoY), $13.0M in net income, and $83.7M in free cash flow against $1.39B in total assets and $3.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $37.82 (+0.16%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) • 3.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.8% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510063
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C- · Rk C+
Cash (9)Whales (14)SEC (14)Macro (13)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.3% Base Target
$46 Bull$39 Base$30 Bear
📬 FREE GCO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for GCO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY GCO SCORES 63/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+14/20 pts (22% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.1% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.56 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0.7% operating margin leave 11 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
55
Grade C$36.14+0.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$36.47-0.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
60
Grade C$36.35+3.9% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$37.76+0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (55) → C (63)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GCO Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, GCO faces multiple-compression risk if 31.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 43.8% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($35.23) or 200D SMA ($33.60) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($38.61) toward Bear Floor ($30.12).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $GCO• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “GCO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 30, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
60.830 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDWATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)
2.56>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
9 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE73% OF RANGE
L: $22$37.76H: $44
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: DRQD 9 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: C+RQD 27 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: C+RQD 27 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish on GCO

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (45)

2.9% ROIC with 46.3% gross margin and 20.49% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (70)

Altman-Z 2.56 and Piotroski 9/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BULLISH (67)

27/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 13/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like GCO
  • ✓Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (GCO Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
GCO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +13.67%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $37.05H $37.76L $37.05C $37.76VOL 127.3K
RES: $37.71SUP: $32.70SMA50: $35.23SMA200: $33.60
$44.61$40.44$36.28$32.11$27.95RES $37.71SUP $32.70$37.762026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

GCO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
24.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GCO today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GCO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for GCO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GCO)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #282 of 1011 ⚔️ SHOE vs GCO Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (GCO vs. SHOE, CTRN, DBI, LE)

Industry: Clothing/Shoe/Accessory Stores (25 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Genesco Inc. (GCO) ranks #282 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #609 by equity capitalization ($408.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SHOE leads on earnings valuation at 7.8x trailing P/E, while DBI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.4% ROIC and 43.6% gross margin. GCO currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
GCO ACTIVE
Genesco Inc.
C 63/100 31.4x 46.3% 2.9% +1.92% $408.6M Benchmark Subject
SHOE
Shoe Station Group Inc.
D+ 58/100 7.8x 36.6% 9.2% +4.29% $409.7M /shoe-vs-gco →
CTRN
Citi Trends Inc.
D 51/100 77.8x — 2.6% +6.94% $404.8M /ctrn-vs-gco →
DBI
Designer Brands Inc. (Class A)
D+ 57/100 — 43.6% 16.4% +7.09% $347.6M /dbi-vs-gco →
LE
Lands' End Inc.
D+ 53/100 52.6x 48.7% 7.9% +4.03% $289.5M /le-vs-gco →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0000018498

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Genesco Inc. (GCO) reported GAAP revenue of $2.44B (+4.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.33B , and +4.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $13.0M, operating cash flow of $145.8M, and free cash flow of $83.7M (+79.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, GCO closed FY2025 with $1.39B in total assets against $3.4M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.56, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-31 $2.44B $13.0M $145.8M $83.7M $1.39B $3.4M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-02-01 $2.33B -$19.0M $87.9M $46.8M $1.34B $0
FY2023 (FY) 2024-02-03 $2.32B -$17.0M $94.8M $94.8M — —

3. GCO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is GCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Genesco Inc. (NYSE: GCO) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $37.76 (+1.92% 1D, market cap $408.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GCO ranks #282 in composite RQD confidence.

How does GCO compare to SHOE and CTRN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Clothing/Shoe/Accessory Stores), GCO carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.4x, gross margin of 46.3%, and ROIC of 2.9%. By comparison, SHOE (Shoe Station Group Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 7.8x, ROIC 9.2%, cap $409.7M) and CTRN (Citi Trends Inc.) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 77.8x, ROIC 2.6%, cap $404.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SHOE leads on earnings multiple (7.8x) while DBI leads on capital efficiency (16.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GCO?

Per GCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000018498), Genesco Inc. generated $2.44B in revenue (+4.8% YoY), $13.0M in net income, and $83.7M in free cash flow against $1.39B in total assets and $3.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is GCO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

GCO last traded at $37.76 (+1.92% on volume of 127,301 shares), positioning the stock +7.18% above its 50-day simple moving average ($35.23) and +12.38% above its 200-day simple moving average ($33.60). Across its 52-week range of $21.93 to $43.60, GCO sits at the 73.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.1% ($35.08 to $40.44).

GCO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell GCO stock right now?

Genesco Inc. (GCO) currently earns a Roarable Rating of C (Hold — HOLD) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. Solid 46% profit margin (3% return on capital), mixed timing at 31x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

What is GCO's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

GCO's 12-month base price target is $38.61 (range $30.12 to $45.78), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%