Freight and logistics provider Covenant Logistics (NASDAQ:CVLG) reported Q3 2026 results exceeding the market’s revenue expectations, with sales up 19.2% year on year to $353.9 million. Its non-GAAP profit of $0.50 per s
Why CVLG Stock slipped -0.52% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) (CVLG) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 34% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 48.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CVLG Turnaround Squeeze
While CVLG currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($32.92) and Max Pain ($30.26) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $52.37.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CVLG Stock slipped -0.52% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) (CVLG) slipped -0.52% to $28.82, trading at 34% of its 52-week range ($18 – $49.88). Stretched risk/reward at 101x P/E (0% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 34% of its 52-week range ($18 – $49.88) with RSI-14 at 48.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.1% around $28.82 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Shares of freight and logistics provider Covenant Logistics (NASDAQ:CVLG) jumped 10.5% in the afternoon session after the company reported third-quarter financial results showing higher revenue and its first sequential a
Management shifts toward multiyear contracts, driving first EPS gain since 2022.
Covenant Logistics Group (NYSE:CVLG) said third-quarter freight revenue rose 17.2% year over year to $315.1 million, driven primarily by brokerage assets acquired in the fourth quarter of 2025 and now operated as Star Lo
Covenant Logistics CEO David Parker expects another year of substantial truckload contract rate increases in 2027. The post Covenant Logistics CEO expects double-digit truckload rate hikes in 2027 appeared first on Freig
Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. (CVLG) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 30, 2026 10:00 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsJames Grant - Executive VP, CFO and Principal...
Moby summary of Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.'s Q3 2026 earnings call
Covenant Logistics Group reported a 19.2% increase in third-quarter revenue to $353.9 million, fueled by rapid growth in its managed freight segment. The post First look: Covenant Logistics’ Q3 freight revenue surges 68%
Freight and logistics provider Covenant Logistics (NASDAQ:CVLG) reported Q3 2026 results beating Wall Street’s revenue expectations, with revenue up 19.2% year on year to $353.9 million. Its non-GAAP profit of $0.50 per
(AP) — Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. (CVLG) on Thursday reported earnings of $10.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CVLG)
- ✓Walkthrough of CVLG's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CVLG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVLG today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVLG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVLG)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CVLG vs. HTLD, MRTN, ULH, WERN)
Industry: Trucking Freight/Courier Services (19 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) (CVLG) ranks #327 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #278 by equity capitalization ($731.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MRTN leads on earnings valuation at 55.1x trailing P/E, while MRTN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 2.5% ROIC and — gross margin. MRTN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with CVLG at 47/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVLG
ACTIVE
Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) | D | 47/100 | 101.0x | — | 0.4% | -0.52% | $731.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| HTLD Heartland Express Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | -5.1% | +1.87% | $802.7M | /htld-vs-cvlg → |
| MRTN Marten Transport Ltd. | C | 65/100 | 55.1x | — | 2.5% | +0.86% | $960.3M | /mrtn-vs-cvlg → |
| ULH Universal Logistics Holdings Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | — | -4.2% | +2.23% | $459.3M | /ulh-vs-cvlg → |
| WERN Werner Enterprises Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | 0.4% | +1.84% | $1.66B | /wern-vs-cvlg → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000928658In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) (CVLG) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $7.2M, operating cash flow of $113.6M, and free cash flow of -$33.9M (-12.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVLG closed FY2025 with $1.05B in total assets against $234.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $7.2M | $113.6M | -$33.9M | $1.05B | $234.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $35.9M | $122.9M | -$30.1M | $997.6M | $187.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $55.2K | $84.8M | $84.8M | — | — |
3. CVLG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CVLG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: CVLG) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $28.82 (-0.52% 1D, market cap $731.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CVLG ranks #327 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CVLG compare to HTLD and MRTN in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Trucking Freight/Courier Services), CVLG carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 101.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 0.4%. By comparison, HTLD (Heartland Express Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.1%, cap $802.7M) and MRTN (Marten Transport Ltd.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 55.1x, ROIC 2.5%, cap $960.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MRTN leads on earnings multiple (55.1x) while MRTN leads on capital efficiency (2.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVLG?
Per CVLG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000928658), Covenant Logistics Group Inc. (Class A) generated $0 in revenue, $7.2M in net income, and -$33.9M in free cash flow against $1.05B in total assets and $234.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CVLG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CVLG last traded at $28.82 (-0.52% on volume of 217,000 shares), positioning the stock -12.45% below its 50-day simple moving average ($32.92) and -15.29% below its 200-day simple moving average ($34.02). Across its 52-week range of $18.00 to $49.88, CVLG sits at the 33.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.1% ($26.49 to $31.15).
CVLG Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CVLG stock moving today?
Why CVLG Stock slipped -0.52% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 101x P/E (0% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.