Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$18.30 +0.11% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $18.27

Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $770.5M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VTS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Vitesse Energy Inc. (NYSE: VTS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $18.30 (+0.11% 1D, market cap $770.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, VTS ranks #94 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VTS compare to GRNT and OBE in the Energy sector?
▼

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), VTS carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.2%. By comparison, GRNT (Granite Ridge Resources Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 31.3x, ROIC 3.8%, cap $763.7M) and OBE (Obsidian Energy Ltd.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $779.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VTS leads on earnings multiple (30.5x) while WHK leads on capital efficiency (7.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VTS?
▼

Per VTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001944558), Vitesse Energy Inc. generated $274.0M in revenue (+13.2% YoY), $25.3M in net income, and $170.3M in free cash flow against $893.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $18.27 (-0.17%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 62.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 61/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510061
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk B-
Cash (10)Whales (10)SEC (14)Macro (14)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.4% Base Target
$24 Bull$19 Base$14 Bear
📬 FREE VTS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VTS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (61/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VTS SCORES 61/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.12 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+14/20 pts (23% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 42% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 62.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-10 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
53
Grade C-$17.44+5.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
56
Grade C$18.33+0.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
58
Grade C$18.35-0.3% Next Q
Current
61
Grade C-$18.30+0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (53) → C- (61)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VTS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, VTS faces multiple-compression risk if 30.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($17.58) or 200D SMA ($17.98) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($18.55) toward Bear Floor ($14.47).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VTS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VTS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your VTS Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $18.30: 546.4 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $14.47
$7,907
$-2,093 (-20.9%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $18.55
$10,137
+$137 (+1.4%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $24.06
$13,148
+$3,148 (+31.5%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$1974%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$2369%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$1758%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VTS Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VTS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -4.09%▲ ASCENDING TRIANGLE
2026-11-02O $18.28H $18.30L $18.28C $18.30VOL 324.2K
RES: $19.18SUP: $17.10SMA50: $17.58SMA200: $17.98
$22.00$20.10$18.20$16.31$14.41RES $19.18SUP $17.10$18.302026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VTS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
23.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +13.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VTS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VTS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VTS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VTS)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (VTS vs. GRNT, OBE, WHK, GPRK)

Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) ranks #94 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #145 by equity capitalization ($770.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VTS leads on earnings valuation at 30.5x trailing P/E, while WHK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.4% ROIC and — gross margin. VTS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 61/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VTS ACTIVE
Vitesse Energy Inc.
C- 61/100 30.5x — 2.2% +0.11% $770.5M Benchmark Subject
GRNT
Granite Ridge Resources Inc.
C- 61/100 31.3x — 3.8% -0.34% $763.7M /grnt-vs-vts →
OBE
Obsidian Energy Ltd.
C- 59/100 — — — -0.93% $779.4M /obe-vs-vts →
WHK
WhiteHawk Minerals Corp (Class A)
D 51/100 — — 7.4% -2.26% $802.5M /whk-vs-vts →
GPRK
Geopark Ltd
D+ 56/100 — — — -1.64% $702.2M /gprk-vs-vts →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001944558

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) reported GAAP revenue of $274.0M (+13.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $242.0M , and +17.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $25.3M, operating cash flow of $170.3M, and free cash flow of $170.3M (+9.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, VTS closed FY2025 with $893.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.12, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $274.0M $25.3M $170.3M $170.3M $893.4M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $242.0M $21.1M $155.0M $155.0M $810.9M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $233.9M -$19.7M $141.9M $141.9M — —

3. VTS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Vitesse Energy Inc. (NYSE: VTS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $18.30 (+0.11% 1D, market cap $770.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, VTS ranks #94 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VTS compare to GRNT and OBE in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), VTS carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.2%. By comparison, GRNT (Granite Ridge Resources Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 31.3x, ROIC 3.8%, cap $763.7M) and OBE (Obsidian Energy Ltd.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $779.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VTS leads on earnings multiple (30.5x) while WHK leads on capital efficiency (7.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VTS?

Per VTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001944558), Vitesse Energy Inc. generated $274.0M in revenue (+13.2% YoY), $25.3M in net income, and $170.3M in free cash flow against $893.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VTS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VTS last traded at $18.30 (+0.11% on volume of 324,235 shares), positioning the stock +4.10% above its 50-day simple moving average ($17.58) and +1.78% above its 200-day simple moving average ($17.98). Across its 52-week range of $15.00 to $22.91, VTS sits at the 41.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.3% ($17.51 to $19.09).

VTS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is VTS's 12-month stock price target?

Vitesse Energy Inc. (VTS) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $18.55 (+1.4% from $18.30), with a bull-case target of $24.06 and a bear-case floor of $14.47.

Is VTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates VTS C- (Hold — HOLD) with an RQD Confidence score of 61/100.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%