Frontier’s third quarter was marked by strong revenue and profitability, with results surpassing Wall Street’s expectations and a positive reaction from the market. Management attributed the outperformance to the complet
Why ULCC Stock surged +5.02% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Frontier Group Holdings Inc. (ULCC) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ULCC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Frontier Group Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: ULCC) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $6.48 (+5.02% 1D, market cap $1.49B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ULCC ranks #884 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ULCC compare to JBLU and ALGT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Air Freight/Delivery Services), ULCC carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, JBLU (JetBlue Airways Corporation) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.15B) and ALGT (Allegiant Travel Company) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.1%, cap $1.99B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RJET leads on earnings multiple (12.3x) while RJET leads on capital efficiency (11.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ULCC?
▼
Per ULCC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001670076), Frontier Group Holdings Inc. generated $3.72B in revenue (-1.4% YoY), -$137.0M in net income, and -$525.0M in free cash flow against $7.22B in total assets and $313.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 64% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 62.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ULCC Turnaround Squeeze
While ULCC currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.72) and Max Pain ($6.80) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.82.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ULCC Stock surged +5.02% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Frontier Group Holdings Inc. (ULCC) surged +5.02% to $6.48, trading at 64% of its 52-week range ($3.02 – $8.4). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 64% of its 52-week range ($3.02 – $8.4) with RSI-14 at 62.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $6.48 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Frontier Group Holdings (ULCC) just posted record Q3 2026 revenue and adjusted earnings that came in ahead of guidance, alongside a fresh round of fleet efficiency moves and clearer operational plans for 2027. The record
Reporting record revenue was only part of the reason this aerospace stock has soared recently.
Susquehanna analyst Christopher Stathoulopoulos maintains Frontier Group Holdings (NASDAQ:ULCC) with a Neutral and raises the price target from $6 to $6.5.
Shares of ultra low-cost airline Frontier Group Holdings (NASDAQ:ULCC) jumped 2.6% in the morning session after the company announced record third-quarter revenue of $1.36 billion and adjusted earnings per share that sig
Moby summary of Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.'s Q3 2026 earnings call
Key TakeawaysFrontier Group jumped 8% today on a surprise adjusted third-quarter profit and record revenue of $1. 4 billion, up 53%.
Record revenue and profitability despite fuel headwinds as fleet rightsizing accelerates.
Frontier Group (NASDAQ:ULCC) reported record third-quarter revenue and adjusted profitability as strong unit-revenue growth outweighed a sharp increase in fuel costs, while management outlined plans to moderate capacity
DENVER (AP) — DENVER (AP) — Frontier Group Holdings Inc. (ULCC) on Wednesday reported a loss of $104 million in its third quarter.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ULCC)
- ✓Walkthrough of ULCC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ULCC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -1.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ULCC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ULCC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ULCC)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (ULCC vs. JBLU, ALGT, AERO, RJET)
Industry: Air Freight/Delivery Services (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Frontier Group Holdings Inc. (ULCC) ranks #884 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #458 by equity capitalization ($1.49B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RJET leads on earnings valuation at 12.3x trailing P/E, while RJET leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.1% ROIC and — gross margin. AERO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 58/100 (D+) compared with ULCC at 36/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULCC
ACTIVE
Frontier Group Holdings Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +5.02% | $1.49B | Benchmark Subject |
| JBLU JetBlue Airways Corporation | D- | 41/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +7.02% | $1.15B | /jblu-vs-ulcc → |
| ALGT Allegiant Travel Company | D | 50/100 | — | — | 1.1% | +0.83% | $1.99B | /algt-vs-ulcc → |
| AERO Grupo Aeromexico S.A.B. de C.V. (each representing ten (10) ) | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | +0.07% | $2.22B | /aero-vs-ulcc → |
| RJET Republic Airways Holdings Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 12.3x | — | 11.1% | +8.06% | $935.0M | /rjet-vs-ulcc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001670076In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Frontier Group Holdings Inc. (ULCC) reported GAAP revenue of $3.72B (-1.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.77B , and +3.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$137.0M, operating cash flow of -$525.0M, and free cash flow of -$525.0M (-540.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, ULCC closed FY2025 with $7.22B in total assets against $313.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.40, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $3.72B | -$137.0M | -$525.0M | -$525.0M | $7.22B | $313.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $3.77B | $85.0M | -$82.0M | -$82.0M | $6.15B | $241.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $3.59B | -$11.0M | -$261.0M | -$261.0M | — | — |
3. ULCC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ULCC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Frontier Group Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: ULCC) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $6.48 (+5.02% 1D, market cap $1.49B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ULCC ranks #884 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ULCC compare to JBLU and ALGT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Air Freight/Delivery Services), ULCC carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, JBLU (JetBlue Airways Corporation) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.15B) and ALGT (Allegiant Travel Company) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.1%, cap $1.99B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RJET leads on earnings multiple (12.3x) while RJET leads on capital efficiency (11.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ULCC?
Per ULCC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001670076), Frontier Group Holdings Inc. generated $3.72B in revenue (-1.4% YoY), -$137.0M in net income, and -$525.0M in free cash flow against $7.22B in total assets and $313.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ULCC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ULCC last traded at $6.48 (+5.02% on volume of 5,217,749 shares), positioning the stock +13.29% above its 50-day simple moving average ($5.72) and +19.56% above its 200-day simple moving average ($5.42). Across its 52-week range of $3.02 to $8.40, ULCC sits at the 64.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($5.67 to $7.29).
ULCC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ULCC stock moving today?
Why ULCC Stock surged +5.02% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.