Tandy Leather Factory Inc. (TLF) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$2.26 +0.44% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.26

Tandy Leather Factory Inc. (TLF) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $18.5M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TLF Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TLF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-01, Tandy Leather Factory Inc. (NASDAQ: TLF) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $2.26 (+0.44% 1D, market cap $18.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TLF ranks #783 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TLF compare to PASW and BIRD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), TLF carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 57.0%, and ROIC of -2.1%. By comparison, PASW (Ping An Biomedical Co. Ltd. (Class A)) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $15.6M) and BIRD (Smartbird Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $25.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NCI leads on earnings multiple (153.8x) while NCI leads on capital efficiency (2.6% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TLF?
β–Ό

Per TLF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000909724), Tandy Leather Factory Inc. generated $76.3M in revenue (+2.6% YoY), $9.1M in net income, and -$8.1M in free cash flow against $86.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.26 (-0.11%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (43/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D-
025507510043
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk C-
Cash (4)Whales (8)SEC (13)Macro (11)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-6.6% Base Target
$4 Bull$2 Base$2 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE TLF RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TLF)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±10%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (43/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY TLF SCORES 43/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+11/20 pts (26% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 13% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 24.6 (OVERSOLD (<32))

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
51
Grade C-$2.49-4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
48
Grade D$2.39-4.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
46
Grade D$2.28-0.9% Next Q
Current
43
Grade D-$2.26-6.7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C- (51) β†’ D- (43)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TLF Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While TLF currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.51) and Max Pain ($2.37) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.53.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TLFβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œTLF Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How TLF Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$76.3MGross Profit $43.5M (57%)Cost of Sales $32.8MOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $43.5MNet Profit$9.1M (11.9%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $76.2M
FY24
Rev $74.4M
FY25
Rev $76.3M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$76.3M57%-1.3%$9.1M-$8.1M-2.1%
FY 2024$74.4M56.2%0.8%$827.0K$1.6M1.1%
FY 2023$76.2M57%5.8%$3.8M$4.5M-2.1%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TLF)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of TLF's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TLF // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -3.42%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-10-30O $2.30H $2.30L $2.20C $2.26VOL 5.9K
RES: $2.83SUP: $2.07SMA50: $2.51SMA200: $2.49
$2.90$2.68$2.46$2.24$2.02RES $2.83SUP $2.07$2.262026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TLF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TLF today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TLF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TLF today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TLF)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #783 of 1011 βš”οΈ PASW vs TLF Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (TLF vs. PASW, BIRD, BRIA, NCI)

Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tandy Leather Factory Inc. (TLF) ranks #783 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #890 by equity capitalization ($18.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NCI leads on earnings valuation at 153.8x trailing P/E, while NCI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 2.6% ROIC and 36.9% gross margin. BRIA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with TLF at 43/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TLF ACTIVE
Tandy Leather Factory Inc.
D- 43/100 β€” 57.0% -2.1% +0.44% $18.5M Benchmark Subject
PASW
Ping An Biomedical Co. Ltd. (Class A)
E 34/100 β€” 2.8% β€” -0.20% $15.6M /pasw-vs-tlf β†’
BIRD
Smartbird Inc. (Class A)
D- 37/100 β€” 41.0% -35.0% -0.93% $25.0M /bird-vs-tlf β†’
BRIA
BrilliA Inc (Class A)
D+ 56/100 β€” β€” β€” -4.11% $42.9M /bria-vs-tlf β†’
NCI
Neo-Concept International Group Holdings Limited (Class A)
D- 42/100 153.8x 36.9% 2.6% -1.68% $6.6M /nci-vs-tlf β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000909724

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tandy Leather Factory Inc. (TLF) reported GAAP revenue of $76.3M (+2.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $74.4M , and +0.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $9.1M, operating cash flow of -$556.0K, and free cash flow of -$8.1M (-617.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, TLF closed FY2025 with $86.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $76.3M $9.1M -$556.0K -$8.1M $86.6M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $74.4M $827.0K $4.5M $1.6M $74.9M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $76.2M $3.8M $4.5M $4.5M β€” β€”

3. TLF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TLF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Tandy Leather Factory Inc. (NASDAQ: TLF) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $2.26 (+0.44% 1D, market cap $18.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TLF ranks #783 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TLF compare to PASW and BIRD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), TLF carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 57.0%, and ROIC of -2.1%. By comparison, PASW (Ping An Biomedical Co. Ltd. (Class A)) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $15.6M) and BIRD (Smartbird Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $25.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NCI leads on earnings multiple (153.8x) while NCI leads on capital efficiency (2.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TLF?

Per TLF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000909724), Tandy Leather Factory Inc. generated $76.3M in revenue (+2.6% YoY), $9.1M in net income, and -$8.1M in free cash flow against $86.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TLF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TLF last traded at $2.26 (+0.44% on volume of 3,276 shares), positioning the stock -9.96% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.51) and -9.24% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.49). Across its 52-week range of $2.09 to $3.36, TLF sits at the 13.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 24.6 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±10.0% ($2.03 to $2.49).

TLF Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Tandy Leather Factory Inc. (TLF)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), TLF converted $76.3M of revenue into a 57% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $0 in free cash flow (0% FCF margin).

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%