Four Corners Property (FCPT) delivered FFO and revenue surprises of -2.13% and -0.52%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Why SVC Stock advanced +1.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Service Properties Trust of (SVC) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SVC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Service Properties Trust of (NASDAQ: SVC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $6.41 (+1.75% 1D, market cap $830.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SVC ranks #739 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SVC compare to ARI and SAFE in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SVC carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -31.3%. By comparison, ARI (Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance Inc) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 6.5x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $827.0M) and SAFE (Safehold Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 3.3%, cap $803.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ARI leads on earnings multiple (6.5x) while ESRT leads on capital efficiency (11.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SVC?
▼
Per SVC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000945394), Service Properties Trust of generated $1.41B in revenue (-5.6% YoY), -$202.3M in net income, and $117.8M in free cash flow against $6.49B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 12% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 47 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 13 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SVC Turnaround Squeeze
While SVC currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.73) and Max Pain ($6.73) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $12.76.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SVC Stock advanced +1.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Service Properties Trust of (SVC) advanced +1.75% to $6.41, trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($5.65 – $12.15). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-31% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($5.65 – $12.15) with RSI-14 at 47 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $6.41 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $117.8M annual free cash flow.
On October 15, 2026, SVC sold three hotels for an aggregate sales price of $19.0 million, excluding closing costs, pursuant to a purchase and sale agreement that SVC previously entered. These three hotels constitute a
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SVC)
- ✓Walkthrough of SVC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SVC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -5.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SVC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SVC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SVC)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SVC vs. ARI, SAFE, ESRT, INN)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Service Properties Trust of (SVC) ranks #739 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #593 by equity capitalization ($830.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ARI leads on earnings valuation at 6.5x trailing P/E, while ESRT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.6% ROIC and — gross margin. SAFE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with SVC at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SVC
ACTIVE
Service Properties Trust of | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | -31.3% | +1.75% | $830.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| ARI Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance Inc | C- | 59/100 | 6.5x | — | 6.8% | -1.68% | $827.0M | /ari-vs-svc → |
| SAFE Safehold Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 7.0x | — | 3.3% | +3.37% | $803.1M | /safe-vs-svc → |
| ESRT Empire State Realty Trust Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | 11.6% | +1.61% | $869.4M | /esrt-vs-svc → |
| INN Summit Hotel Properties Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | 6.3% | +0.97% | $784.1M | /inn-vs-svc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000945394In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Service Properties Trust of (SVC) reported GAAP revenue of $1.41B (-5.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.50B , and -4.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$202.3M, operating cash flow of $117.8M, and free cash flow of $117.8M (-15.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, SVC closed FY2025 with $6.49B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.41B | -$202.3M | $117.8M | $117.8M | $6.49B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.50B | -$275.5M | $139.4M | $139.4M | $7.12B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.48B | -$32.8M | $485.5M | $485.5M | — | — |
3. SVC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SVC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Service Properties Trust of (NASDAQ: SVC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $6.41 (+1.75% 1D, market cap $830.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SVC ranks #739 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SVC compare to ARI and SAFE in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SVC carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -31.3%. By comparison, ARI (Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance Inc) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 6.5x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $827.0M) and SAFE (Safehold Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 3.3%, cap $803.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ARI leads on earnings multiple (6.5x) while ESRT leads on capital efficiency (11.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SVC?
Per SVC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000945394), Service Properties Trust of generated $1.41B in revenue (-5.6% YoY), -$202.3M in net income, and $117.8M in free cash flow against $6.49B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SVC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SVC last traded at $6.41 (+1.75% on volume of 1,040,138 shares), positioning the stock -4.75% below its 50-day simple moving average ($6.73) and -23.14% below its 200-day simple moving average ($8.34). Across its 52-week range of $5.65 to $12.15, SVC sits at the 11.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($5.61 to $7.21).
SVC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SVC stock moving today?
Why SVC Stock advanced +1.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-31% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.