Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$5.68 -6.88% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $5.60

Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • SELL / AVOID Cap $174.0M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SRI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SRI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Stoneridge Inc. (NYSE: SRI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $5.68 (-6.88% 1D, market cap $174.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SRI compare to MPAA and CVGI in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), SRI carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.9%, and ROIC of -24.1%. By comparison, MPAA (Motorcar Parts of America Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 21.6%, cap $195.0M) and CVGI (Commercial Vehicle Group Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.2%, cap $131.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRT leads on earnings multiple (12.5x) while MPAA leads on capital efficiency (21.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SRI?
▼

Per SRI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001043337), Stoneridge Inc. generated $861.3M in revenue (-5.2% YoY), -$102.8M in net income, and $34.0M in free cash flow against $551.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $5.60 (-1.43%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (43/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D-
025507510043
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D-
Cash (12)Whales (5)SEC (11)Macro (6)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-6.7% Base Target
$10 Bull$5 Base$4 Bear
📬 FREE SRI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SRI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (43/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SRI SCORES 43/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4% FCF Margin ($34.0M FCF) & 19.9% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+11/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
51
Grade C-$6.27-8.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
48
Grade D$5.74+1.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
46
Grade D$5.81-2.2% Next Q
Current
43
Grade D-$5.68-6.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (51) → D- (43)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SRI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While SRI currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.64) and Max Pain ($5.96) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.20.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SRI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SRI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 × 13F HEDGE FUNDS × CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

SRI Smart-Money Thermometer: BALANCED INSTITUTIONAL POSITIONING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales →
▲ Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)▼ Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (SRI)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on SRI. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SRI)

  • ✓Walkthrough of SRI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SRI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -15.98%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $6.05H $6.10L $5.68C $5.68VOL 213.5K
RES: $7.20SUP: $5.50SMA50: $6.64SMA200: $6.91
$8.17$7.48$6.79$6.10$5.42RES $7.20SUP $5.50$5.682026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SRI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -5.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SRI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SRI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SRI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SRI)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #703 of 1011 ⚔️ MPAA vs SRI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SRI vs. MPAA, CVGI, CAAS, STRT)

Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) ranks #703 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #710 by equity capitalization ($174.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STRT leads on earnings valuation at 12.5x trailing P/E, while MPAA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.6% ROIC and 20.2% gross margin. MPAA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with SRI at 43/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SRI ACTIVE
Stoneridge Inc.
D- 43/100 — 19.9% -24.1% -6.88% $174.0M Benchmark Subject
MPAA
Motorcar Parts of America Inc.
D+ 56/100 16.3x 20.2% 21.6% +0.10% $195.0M /mpaa-vs-sri →
CVGI
Commercial Vehicle Group Inc.
D- 43/100 — 10.5% -0.2% -2.17% $131.2M /cvgi-vs-sri →
CAAS
China Automotive Systems Inc. Ordinary Share
D 49/100 — 19.0% 16.3% -0.46% $130.3M /caas-vs-sri →
STRT
STRATTEC SECURITY CORPORATION
D+ 56/100 12.5x 16.5% 15.2% -2.56% $256.6M /strt-vs-sri →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001043337

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) reported GAAP revenue of $861.3M (-5.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $908.3M , and -11.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$102.8M, operating cash flow of $34.0M, and free cash flow of $34.0M (-28.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, SRI closed FY2025 with $551.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $861.3M -$102.8M $34.0M $34.0M $551.1M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $908.3M -$16.5M $47.7M $47.7M $621.6M $0
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $975.8M -$5.2M $4.9M $4.9M — —

3. SRI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SRI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Stoneridge Inc. (NYSE: SRI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $5.68 (-6.88% 1D, market cap $174.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

How does SRI compare to MPAA and CVGI in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), SRI carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.9%, and ROIC of -24.1%. By comparison, MPAA (Motorcar Parts of America Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 21.6%, cap $195.0M) and CVGI (Commercial Vehicle Group Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.2%, cap $131.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRT leads on earnings multiple (12.5x) while MPAA leads on capital efficiency (21.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SRI?

Per SRI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001043337), Stoneridge Inc. generated $861.3M in revenue (-5.2% YoY), -$102.8M in net income, and $34.0M in free cash flow against $551.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SRI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SRI last traded at $5.68 (-6.88% on volume of 174,135 shares), positioning the stock -14.46% below its 50-day simple moving average ($6.64) and -17.80% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.91). Across its 52-week range of $4.60 to $9.71, SRI sits at the 21.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.1% ($5.22 to $6.14).

SRI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Are SRI insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies SRI leadership and institutional positioning as: BALANCED INSTITUTIONAL POSITIONING.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%