Safehold Inc. (SAFE) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$11.30 -0.35% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.27

Safehold Inc. (SAFE) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $803.1M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SAFE Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SAFE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Safehold Inc. (NYSE: SAFE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $11.30 (-0.35% 1D, market cap $803.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SAFE ranks #648 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SAFE compare to INN and ARI in the Financials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SAFE carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.0x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 3.3%. By comparison, INN (Summit Hotel Properties Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 6.3%, cap $784.1M) and ARI (Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance Inc) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 6.5x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $827.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ARI leads on earnings multiple (6.5x) while ARI leads on capital efficiency (6.8% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SAFE?
β–Ό

Per SAFE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001095651), Safehold Inc. generated $385.6M in revenue (+5.4% YoY), $114.5M in net income, and $47.8M in free cash flow against $7.25B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.27 (-0.25%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) β€’ 12.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 51/100 (D) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 49.7% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510051
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D Β· Rk D+
Cash (10)Whales (3)SEC (13)Macro (9)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-3.2% Base Target
$18 Bull$11 Base$9 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE SAFE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SAFE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (51/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY SAFE SCORES 51/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (31% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 6/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
59
Grade C$12.06-8.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
56
Grade C$11.08+0.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
54
Grade C-$11.15+1.3% Next Q
Current
51
Grade D$11.30-1.3% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (59) β†’ D (51)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SAFE Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While SAFE currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.89) and Max Pain ($11.87) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $18.32.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SAFEβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œSAFE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
8.14% Total Yield
6.34% Cash ($0.72/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
68/100 β€’ SAFE COVERAGE
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
69.3% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (11.6% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $29,967

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $2,439/yr
$11.2K
Yr 1
$12.5K
Yr 2
$13.9K
Yr 3
$15.5K
Yr 4
$17.3K
Yr 5
$19.3K
Yr 6
$21.6K
Yr 7
$24.1K
Yr 8
$26.9K
Yr 9
$30.0K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SAFE)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of SAFE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SAFE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -22.02%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $10.97H $11.34L $10.97C $11.30VOL 1.03M
RES: $20.11SUP: $10.23SMA50: $12.89SMA200: $14.68
$17.93$15.95$13.96$11.98$9.99RES $20.11SUP $10.23$11.302026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SAFE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +5.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SAFE today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SAFE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SAFE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SAFE)

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SAFE vs. INN, ARI, SVC, CTO)

Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Safehold Inc. (SAFE) ranks #648 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #604 by equity capitalization ($803.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ARI leads on earnings valuation at 6.5x trailing P/E, while ARI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 6.8% ROIC and β€” gross margin. INN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with SAFE at 51/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SAFE ACTIVE
Safehold Inc.
D 51/100 7.0x β€” 3.3% -0.35% $803.1M Benchmark Subject
INN
Summit Hotel Properties Inc.
C- 59/100 β€” β€” 6.3% -2.06% $784.1M /inn-vs-safe β†’
ARI
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance Inc
C- 59/100 6.5x β€” 6.8% -0.85% $827.0M /ari-vs-safe β†’
SVC
Service Properties Trust of
D- 38/100 β€” β€” -31.3% -2.34% $830.2M /svc-vs-safe β†’
CTO
CTO Realty Growth Inc.
D 50/100 β€” β€” 4.8% +0.61% $759.3M /cto-vs-safe β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001095651

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Safehold Inc. (SAFE) reported GAAP revenue of $385.6M (+5.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $365.7M , and +9.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $114.5M, operating cash flow of $47.8M, and free cash flow of $47.8M (+26.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, SAFE closed FY2025 with $7.25B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $385.6M $114.5M $47.8M $47.8M $7.25B β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $365.7M $105.8M $37.9M $37.9M $6.90B β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $352.6M -$55.0M $15.4M $15.4M β€” β€”

3. SAFE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SAFE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Safehold Inc. (NYSE: SAFE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $11.30 (-0.35% 1D, market cap $803.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SAFE ranks #648 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SAFE compare to INN and ARI in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SAFE carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.0x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 3.3%. By comparison, INN (Summit Hotel Properties Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 6.3%, cap $784.1M) and ARI (Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance Inc) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 6.5x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $827.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ARI leads on earnings multiple (6.5x) while ARI leads on capital efficiency (6.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SAFE?

Per SAFE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001095651), Safehold Inc. generated $385.6M in revenue (+5.4% YoY), $114.5M in net income, and $47.8M in free cash flow against $7.25B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SAFE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SAFE last traded at $11.30 (-0.35% on volume of 918,122 shares), positioning the stock -12.34% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.89) and -23.02% below its 200-day simple moving average ($14.68). Across its 52-week range of $10.61 to $17.45, SAFE sits at the 10.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.2% ($10.49 to $12.11).

SAFE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does SAFE pay a dividend and is it safe?

Safehold Inc. (SAFE) offers a 6.34% cash dividend yield ($0.72 annualized) and 8.14% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as SAFE COVERAGE.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 51/100 (D) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SAFE β€” Safehold Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:32:49Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SAFE carries an RQD Score of 51 and a letter grade of D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 10 of 20 (ROIC 3.3%; FCF yield 5.95%); Whale 13F Flow at 3 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 16 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 9 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13 of 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the weakest pillar is institutional flow, which scores 3 of 20, indicating limited measured institutional accumulation in the source data. The strongest pillar is insider conviction at 16 of 20, which points to meaningful insider-side activity that partially offsets the weak institutional read. The cash-engine pillar at 10 of 20 reflects a low ROIC of 3.3% against a 5.95% FCF yield, suggesting that cash generation is present but capital efficiency is modest. The forensic balance sheet score of 13 of 20 is supported by a Piotroski F-Score of 6 of 9 and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5, though the Altman Z-Score of 2.5 does not by itself settle solvency questions. Valuation appears low on the source metrics (P/E TTM 7, Forward P/E 6.5), which is a potential upside argument, but the combined RQD verdict frames the setup as distribution-risk rather than accumulation, so low multiples should be weighed against the weak flow and macro-fit scores rather than read in isolation.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
11.34$803.1M76.57.71.626.34%1.0$10.61 - $17.453.3%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$385.6M$100.9M$114.5MN/A$47.8M$21.7MN/A
FY 2024$365.7M$87.1M$105.8MN/A$37.9M$8.3MN/A
FY 2023$352.6M$-77.1M$-55.0MN/A$15.4MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $352.6M in FY 2023 to $385.6M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from $-77.1M to $100.9M over the same span. Per the market data, operating margin is 26.2%, net margin is 29.7%, and gross margin is 0%; ROIC is 3.3%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6 of 9, both per the Roarable RQD rating. Cash rose from $8.3M in FY 2024 to $21.7M in FY 2025, while debt is reported as N/A in all periods, so the balance-sheet posture beyond the Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5 cannot be fully characterized from the financials table.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the headlines are mixed. A Seeking Alpha item titled with a "Strong Buy" framing and a Yahoo Finance forecast item are both tagged yellow. A Morgan Stanley upgrade headline citing headwinds possibly priced in is the only item tagged green as a CATALYST, and it is the most directly relevant positive signal in the feed. A MarketBeat item reports the stock is rated "Hold" by sell-side brokerages. The Globe and Mail items describe analyst opinions as mixed. Risk watch items include the mixed analyst tone and the sell-side Hold characterization, both per the news feed. The butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals, so no butterfly-derived catalysts are available.

Open Questions

  • What is the composition of the institutional 13F holder base, and what drives the 3 of 20 whale-flow score?
  • What specific insider Form 4 and Congressional transactions make up the 16 of 20 insider-conviction score, and over what period?
  • Why is total debt reported as N/A in every period, and what is the full capital structure behind the Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5?
  • Which sell-side brokerages hold the "Hold" rating, and what are their price targets?
  • What drives the gross margin of 0% alongside a 26.2% operating margin, and how is the REIT revenue base classified?

SAFE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Safehold Inc. (SAFE) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to SAFE Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SAFE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $11.30?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SAFE 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SAFE:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $12.25 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SAFE (D β€’ RQD 51/100) a Buy at $11.34?

Welcome to the SAFE (Safehold Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 51/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Real Estate Investment Trusts. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.85 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $11.34

Pump the brakes on SAFE β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SAFE, but look at what you are paying: 7.0x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Safehold Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

QU QuantViper Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $13.04 (+15.0%)
Spot @ $11.34

SAFE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SAFE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Real Estate Investment Trusts and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $11.34 (52-wk range $10.61 - $17.45), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%