Recon Technology Ltd. (Class A) (RCON) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$1.04 +7.19% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.05

Recon Technology Ltd. (Class A) (RCON) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 21/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $23.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RCON Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RCON stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Recon Technology Ltd. (Class A) (NASDAQ: RCON) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 21/100 at a spot price of $1.04 (+7.19% 1D, market cap $23.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, RCON ranks #209 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RCON compare to NINE and KLXE in the Energy sector?
▼

Within the Energy sector (Oilfield Services/Equipment), RCON carries a Roarable E (21/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 23.0%, and ROIC of -11.4%. By comparison, NINE (Nine Energy Service Inc.) holds a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.9%, cap $109.6M) and KLXE (KLX Energy Services Holdings Inc.) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.8%, cap $122.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TUSK leads on earnings multiple (30.5x) while NINE leads on capital efficiency (0.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RCON?
▼

Per RCON's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001442620), Recon Technology Ltd. (Class A) generated $9.3M in revenue (-2.3% YoY), -$5.9M in net income, and -$4.7M in free cash flow against $77.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.05 (+1.10%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (21/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-11.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510021
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (5)Whales (3)SEC (5)Macro (5)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-16.3% Base Target
$389 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE RCON RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RCON)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (21/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY RCON SCORES 21/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+5/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 23% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+5/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.72 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
15
Grade E$1.01-9.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
16
Grade E$0.91+1.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
18
Grade E$0.92+13% Next Q
Current
21
Grade E$1.04-11.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (15) → E (21)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RCON Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While RCON currently carries a cautious 21/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.28) and Max Pain ($1.09) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $388.50.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RCON• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “RCON Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 28, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
0.6% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 0.6% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 • REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (5.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $17,081

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $102/yr
$10.6K
Yr 1
$11.1K
Yr 2
$11.7K
Yr 3
$12.4K
Yr 4
$13.1K
Yr 5
$13.8K
Yr 6
$14.5K
Yr 7
$15.3K
Yr 8
$16.2K
Yr 9
$17.1K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RCON)

  • ✓Walkthrough of RCON's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RCON // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -99.43%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $0.97H $1.04L $0.97C $1.04VOL 53.3K
RES: $24.86SUP: $-43.42SMA50: $1.28SMA200: $117.6
$344.6$251.5$158.3$65.14$-28.04RES $24.86SUP $-43.42$1.042026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RCON Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -2.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RCON today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RCON. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RCON today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RCON)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (RCON vs. NINE, KLXE, TUSK, NOA)

Industry: Oilfield Services/Equipment (20 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Recon Technology Ltd. (Class A) (RCON) ranks #209 by composite RQD confidence (21/100, grade E) and #199 by equity capitalization ($23.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TUSK leads on earnings valuation at 30.5x trailing P/E, while NINE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 0.9% ROIC and — gross margin. NOA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 49/100 (D) compared with RCON at 21/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RCON ACTIVE
Recon Technology Ltd. (Class A)
E 21/100 — 23.0% -11.4% +7.19% $23.1M Benchmark Subject
NINE
Nine Energy Service Inc.
E 18/100 — — 0.9% -3.44% $109.6M /nine-vs-rcon →
KLXE
KLX Energy Services Holdings Inc.
E 25/100 — 21.2% -13.8% -1.69% $122.6M /klxe-vs-rcon →
TUSK
Mammoth Energy Services Inc.
E 33/100 30.5x — -29.0% +3.19% $140.1M /tusk-vs-rcon →
NOA
North American Construction Group Ltd. (no par)
D 49/100 — — — -0.95% $347.5M /noa-vs-rcon →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0001442620

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Recon Technology Ltd. (Class A) (RCON) reported GAAP revenue of $9.3M (-2.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $9.5M , and -0.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$5.9M, operating cash flow of -$4.7M, and free cash flow of -$4.7M (+21.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, RCON closed FY2025 with $77.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.72, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-06-30 $9.3M -$5.9M -$4.7M -$4.7M $77.6M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-06-30 $9.5M -$6.9M -$6.0M -$6.0M $74.2M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-06-30 $9.3M -$8.2M -$7.1M -$7.1M — —

3. RCON Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RCON stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Recon Technology Ltd. (Class A) (NASDAQ: RCON) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 21/100 at a spot price of $1.04 (+7.19% 1D, market cap $23.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, RCON ranks #209 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RCON compare to NINE and KLXE in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Oilfield Services/Equipment), RCON carries a Roarable E (21/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 23.0%, and ROIC of -11.4%. By comparison, NINE (Nine Energy Service Inc.) holds a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.9%, cap $109.6M) and KLXE (KLX Energy Services Holdings Inc.) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.8%, cap $122.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TUSK leads on earnings multiple (30.5x) while NINE leads on capital efficiency (0.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RCON?

Per RCON's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001442620), Recon Technology Ltd. (Class A) generated $9.3M in revenue (-2.3% YoY), -$5.9M in net income, and -$4.7M in free cash flow against $77.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RCON trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RCON last traded at $1.04 (+7.19% on volume of 53,319 shares), positioning the stock -18.75% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.28) and -99.12% below its 200-day simple moving average ($117.63). Across its 52-week range of $0.88 to $370.00, RCON sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 28.2 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $1.17).

RCON Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Does RCON pay a dividend and is it safe?

Recon Technology Ltd. (Class A) (RCON) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 0.6% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%