OPAL Fuels Inc. (Class A) (OPAL) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$1.63 +5.84% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.64

OPAL Fuels Inc. (Class A) (OPAL) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $284.7M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on OPAL Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is OPAL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-01, OPAL Fuels Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: OPAL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $1.63 (+5.84% 1D, market cap $284.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, OPAL ranks #156 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does OPAL compare to CLNE and MNTK in the Energy sector?
β–Ό

Within the Energy sector (Natural Gas Distribution), OPAL carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 41.1%. By comparison, CLNE (Clean Energy Fuels Corp.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.0%, cap $328.5M) and MNTK (Montauk Renewables Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.2%, cap $337.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, OPAL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while OPAL leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for OPAL?
β–Ό

Per OPAL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001842279), OPAL Fuels Inc. (Class A) generated $326.7M in revenue (+12.3% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$34.2M in free cash flow against $959.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.64 (+0.86%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (49/100 Β· D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510049
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk D-
Cash (13)Whales (12)SEC (7)Macro (10)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4.3% Base Target
$3 Bull$2 Base$1 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE OPAL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for OPAL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±11.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (49/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY OPAL SCORES 49/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+12/20 pts (24% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±11.6% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
57
Grade C$1.73-9.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
54
Grade C-$1.56-3.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
52
Grade C-$1.51+7.9% Next Q
Current
49
Grade D$1.63-5.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (57) β†’ D (49)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a OPAL Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While OPAL currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.80) and Max Pain ($1.71) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.01.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $OPALβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œOPAL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
0.6% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 0.6% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (7.4% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $20,419

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $123/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.5K
Yr 2
$12.4K
Yr 3
$13.3K
Yr 4
$14.3K
Yr 5
$15.3K
Yr 6
$16.5K
Yr 7
$17.7K
Yr 8
$19.0K
Yr 9
$20.4K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring OPAL)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of OPAL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
OPAL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -24.54%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-10-30O $1.62H $1.63L $1.49C $1.63VOL 215.7K
RES: $3.17SUP: $1.40SMA50: $1.80SMA200: $2.13
$2.88$2.50$2.11$1.73$1.34RES $3.17SUP $1.40$1.632026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

OPAL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-14.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +12.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on OPAL today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for OPAL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for OPAL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (OPAL)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (OPAL vs. CLNE, MNTK, SMC, TGS)

Industry: Natural Gas Distribution (25 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, OPAL Fuels Inc. (Class A) (OPAL) ranks #156 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #167 by equity capitalization ($284.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, OPAL leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while OPAL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 41.1% ROIC and β€” gross margin. SMC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 57/100 (D+) compared with OPAL at 49/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
OPAL ACTIVE
OPAL Fuels Inc. (Class A)
D 49/100 β€” β€” 41.1% +5.84% $284.7M Benchmark Subject
CLNE
Clean Energy Fuels Corp.
D 51/100 β€” β€” -20.0% +4.20% $328.5M /clne-vs-opal β†’
MNTK
Montauk Renewables Inc.
D- 43/100 β€” β€” 0.2% +5.33% $337.3M /mntk-vs-opal β†’
SMC
Summit Midstream Corporation
D+ 57/100 β€” 73.5% 0.5% +0.45% $637.5M /smc-vs-opal β†’
TGS
Transportadora de Gas del Sur SA TGS
D+ 52/100 β€” β€” β€” -1.11% $3.77B /tgs-vs-opal β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001842279

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), OPAL Fuels Inc. (Class A) (OPAL) reported GAAP revenue of $326.7M (+12.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $290.9M , and +30.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $36.5M, and free cash flow of -$34.2M (+64.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, OPAL closed FY2025 with $959.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.76, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $326.7M $0 $36.5M -$34.2M $959.5M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $290.9M $0 $31.4M -$95.9M $881.1M $285.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $251.1M $0 $38.3M $38.3M β€” β€”

3. OPAL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is OPAL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, OPAL Fuels Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: OPAL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $1.63 (+5.84% 1D, market cap $284.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, OPAL ranks #156 in composite RQD confidence.

How does OPAL compare to CLNE and MNTK in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Natural Gas Distribution), OPAL carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 41.1%. By comparison, CLNE (Clean Energy Fuels Corp.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.0%, cap $328.5M) and MNTK (Montauk Renewables Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.2%, cap $337.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, OPAL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while OPAL leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for OPAL?

Per OPAL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001842279), OPAL Fuels Inc. (Class A) generated $326.7M in revenue (+12.3% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$34.2M in free cash flow against $959.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is OPAL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

OPAL last traded at $1.63 (+5.84% on volume of 162,007 shares), positioning the stock -9.44% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.80) and -23.47% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.13). Across its 52-week range of $1.46 to $2.87, OPAL sits at the 12.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±11.6% ($1.44 to $1.82).

OPAL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does OPAL pay a dividend and is it safe?

OPAL Fuels Inc. (Class A) (OPAL) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 0.6% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%