Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc. (NGVC) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$28.48 -5.44% NYSE โ€ข Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $28.15

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc. (NGVC) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ โ€ข SELL / AVOID Cap $656.4M
๐Ÿ“ค Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: ๐• Post Reddit StockTwits โฌ‡ Live SVG Card
โšก INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW โ€ข $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NGVC Below โ€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
๐Ÿค– Mara Quenwick โ€ข AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NGVC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
โ–ผ

As of 2026-11-01, Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc. (NYSE: NGVC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $28.48 (-5.44% 1D, market cap $656.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, NGVC ranks #63 in composite RQD confidence.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Ellis Vennor โ€ข AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NGVC compare to VLGEA and DNUT in the Consumer Staples sector?
โ–ผ

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), NGVC carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.1x, gross margin of 29.9%, and ROIC of 24.9%. By comparison, VLGEA (Village Super Market Inc. (Class A)) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 11.2x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $630.7M) and DNUT (Krispy Kreme Inc.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.4%, cap $555.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLGEA leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while NGVC leads on capital efficiency (24.9% ROIC).

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Gideon Ashmere โ€ข AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NGVC?
โ–ผ

Per NGVC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001547459), Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc. generated $1.33B in revenue (+7.2% YoY), $46.4M in net income, and $24.1M in free cash flow against $668.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists โ€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $28.15 (-1.17%)๐Ÿงฌ Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)โš™๏ธ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) โ€ข 1.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit โ†’
๐Ÿ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 58/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY โ€ข 52.7% hit rate โ€” wait for RQD โ‰ฅ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record โ†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID โ€ข D+
025507510058
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0โ€“100 RQD rubric) โ€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ ยท Rk C-
Cash (12)Whales (5)SEC (16)Macro (8)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0โ€“20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0% Base Target
$36 Bull$28 Base$22 Bear
๐Ÿ“ฌ FREE NGVC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: โ€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NGVC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ยฑ7.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (58/100 Composite)
๐Ÿ” WHY NGVC SCORES 58/100 (D+) โ€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
โ–ฒ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy โ€ข Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

โ–ฒ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (28% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.52 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) โ€ข Piotroski F-Score 8/9

โ–ผ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

๐Ÿ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 โ†’ Q2 โ†’ Q3 โ†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
66
Grade B-$29.68+3.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
63
Grade C+$30.61+2.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
61
Grade C$31.46-9.5% Next Q
Current
58
Grade D+$28.48+0% Hist 90D ฮฑ
Trajectory: B- (66) โ†’ D+ (58)Full Audit โ†’
โš”๏ธ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

โš”๏ธ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NGVC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk โ†’

Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, NGVC faces multiple-compression risk if 14.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

โš ๏ธ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

โš ๏ธ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) โ€” any gross margin slip below 27.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

โš ๏ธ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($29.39) or 200D SMA ($28.59) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($28.48) toward Bear Floor ($22.21).

๐ŸŽฒ LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NGVCโ€ข $2.4M Crowd Pool โ€ข Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: โ€œNGVC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMAโ€
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
3.48% Total Yield
1.68% Cash ($0.48/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 โ€ข FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
29.8% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (7.4% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years โ†’ $20,419

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $711/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.5K
Yr 2
$12.4K
Yr 3
$13.3K
Yr 4
$14.3K
Yr 5
$15.3K
Yr 6
$16.5K
Yr 7
$17.7K
Yr 8
$19.0K
Yr 9
$20.4K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP โ€ข SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NGVC)

  • โœ“Walkthrough of NGVC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • โœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • โœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NGVC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -1.66%๐Ÿ“ WEDGE COMPRESSION COIL
2026-10-30O $29.25H $29.94L $28.42C $28.48VOL 79.8K
RES: $32.36SUP: $26.77SMA50: $29.39SMA200: $28.59
$35.25$32.52$29.79$27.06$24.33RES $32.36SUP $26.77$28.482026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NGVC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
5.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +7.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NGVC today. View full Setup Ledger โ†’

๐Ÿฆ‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph โ†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NGVC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
๐ŸŽฌ No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NGVC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk โ†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT โ€ข SEC EDGAR XBRL ร— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

๐Ÿ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NGVC)

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (NGVC vs. VLGEA, DNUT, ARKO, GO)

Industry: Food Chains (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc. (NGVC) ranks #63 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #80 by equity capitalization ($656.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VLGEA leads on earnings valuation at 11.2x trailing P/E, while NGVC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.9% ROIC and 29.9% gross margin. VLGEA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with NGVC at 58/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NGVC ACTIVE
Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc.
D+ 58/100 14.1x 29.9% 24.9% -5.44% $656.4M Benchmark Subject
VLGEA
Village Super Market Inc. (Class A)
C+ 68/100 11.2x 28.6% 14.0% -1.43% $630.7M /vlgea-vs-ngvc โ†’
DNUT
Krispy Kreme Inc.
D- 36/100 โ€” โ€” -24.4% +4.92% $555.2M /dnut-vs-ngvc โ†’
ARKO
ARKO Corp.
C 64/100 18.6x โ€” 9.6% +2.44% $424.1M /arko-vs-ngvc โ†’
GO
Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.
D+ 55/100 โ€” 30.3% -12.6% +2.47% $1.28B /go-vs-ngvc โ†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023โ€“FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K โ€ข FILED 2025-09-30 โ€ข CIK 0001547459

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc. (NGVC) reported GAAP revenue of $1.33B (+7.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.24B , and +16.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $46.4M, operating cash flow of $55.3M, and free cash flow of $24.1M (-33.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, NGVC closed FY2025 with $668.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.52, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $1.33B $46.4M $55.3M $24.1M $668.6M โ€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $1.24B $33.9M $73.8M $36.2M $648.9M $8.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $1.14B $23.2M $64.6M $64.6M โ€” โ€”

3. NGVC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

โœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NGVC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc. (NYSE: NGVC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $28.48 (-5.44% 1D, market cap $656.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, NGVC ranks #63 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NGVC compare to VLGEA and DNUT in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), NGVC carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.1x, gross margin of 29.9%, and ROIC of 24.9%. By comparison, VLGEA (Village Super Market Inc. (Class A)) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 11.2x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $630.7M) and DNUT (Krispy Kreme Inc.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.4%, cap $555.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLGEA leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while NGVC leads on capital efficiency (24.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NGVC?

Per NGVC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001547459), Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc. generated $1.33B in revenue (+7.2% YoY), $46.4M in net income, and $24.1M in free cash flow against $668.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NGVC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NGVC last traded at $28.48 (-5.44% on volume of 126,272 shares), positioning the stock -3.10% below its 50-day simple moving average ($29.39) and -0.38% below its 200-day simple moving average ($28.59). Across its 52-week range of $23.47 to $34.59, NGVC sits at the 45.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ยฑ7.7% ($26.29 to $30.67).

NGVC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS โ€ข SEC EDGAR ร— CBOE ร— FRED

Does NGVC pay a dividend and is it safe?

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc. (NGVC) offers a 1.68% cash dividend yield ($0.48 annualized) and 3.48% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as FORTRESS PAYOUT.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%