Monro came into this Q2 2027 print under a cloud of weak profitability, a rich dividend that strains cash flows and a stock that had already fallen double digits over the past month. The fresh numbers kept that pressure
Why MNRO Stock dropped -13.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Monro Inc. (MNRO) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MNRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Monro Inc. (NASDAQ: MNRO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $12.30 (-13.99% 1D, market cap $384.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MNRO ranks #707 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MNRO compare to EVGO and GT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Automotive Aftermarket), MNRO carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 35.0%, and ROIC of 2.5%. By comparison, EVGO (EVgo Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $390.0M) and GT (The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNRO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DRVN leads on capital efficiency (7.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MNRO?
▼
Per MNRO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0000876427), Monro Inc. generated $1.16B in revenue (-3.2% YoY), $2.2M in net income, and $38.8M in free cash flow against $1.57B in total assets and $45.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 1.34 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MNRO Turnaround Squeeze
While MNRO currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($13.29) and Max Pain ($12.92) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $25.11.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MNRO Stock dropped -13.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Monro Inc. (MNRO) dropped -13.99% to $12.30, trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($11.06 – $23.91). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($11.06 – $23.91) with RSI-14 at 37.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.7% around $12.30 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 35% gross margin and $38.8M annual free cash flow.
2026-10-30. The following slide deck was published by Monro, Inc.
Wells Fargo analyst David Lantz maintains Monro (NASDAQ:MNRO) with a Equal-Weight and lowers the price target from $15 to $12.
Moby summary of Monro, Inc.'s Q2 2027 earnings call
Shares of auto services provider Monro (NASDAQ:MNRO) fell 15.5% in the afternoon session after the company reported a second-quarter fiscal 2027 loss, with adjusted earnings per share and sales below analyst estimates. A
Monro Muffler Brake (NASDAQ:MNRO) reported a fiscal second-quarter sales decline and a net loss as consumer spending pressure, lower store traffic and trade-down behavior in tires weighed on demand. Management said it is
Macro pressures weigh as Monro refinances $375M debt and explores strategic options.
Monro (MNRO) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of -120.00% and +1.21%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Monro (MNRO) Q2 revenue and adjusted EPS missed estimates, sending shares down premarket amid margin pressure and weak comparable sales.
Monro, Inc. (MNRO) Q2 2027 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 8:30 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsFelix Veksler - Vice President of Investor RelationsPeter...
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MNRO)
- ✓Walkthrough of MNRO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MNRO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -3.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MNRO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MNRO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MNRO)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MNRO vs. EVGO, GT, DRVN, AZI)
Industry: Automotive Aftermarket (7 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Monro Inc. (MNRO) ranks #707 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #623 by equity capitalization ($384.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MNRO leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while DRVN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.2% ROIC and — gross margin. AZI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 50/100 (D) compared with MNRO at 47/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNRO
ACTIVE
Monro Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | 35.0% | 2.5% | -13.99% | $384.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| EVGO EVgo Inc. (Class A) | D- | 35/100 | — | 21.0% | -35.0% | -0.80% | $390.0M | /evgo-vs-mnro → |
| GT The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | E | 34/100 | — | 18.4% | -35.0% | +0.45% | $1.28B | /gt-vs-mnro → |
| DRVN Driven Brands Holdings Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | 7.2% | +1.77% | $1.99B | /drvn-vs-mnro → |
| AZI Autozi Internet Technology (Global) Ltd. (Class A) | D | 50/100 | — | 1.8% | — | +3.85% | $55.1M | /azi-vs-mnro → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-28 • CIK 0000876427In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28), Monro Inc. (MNRO) reported GAAP revenue of $1.16B (-3.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.20B , and -9.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.2M, operating cash flow of $70.4M, and free cash flow of $38.8M (-63.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, MNRO closed FY2025 with $1.57B in total assets against $45.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.34, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-28 | $1.16B | $2.2M | $70.4M | $38.8M | $1.57B | $45.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-29 | $1.20B | -$5.2M | $131.9M | $105.5M | $1.67B | $59.3M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-30 | $1.28B | $37.6M | $125.2M | $125.2M | — | — |
3. MNRO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MNRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Monro Inc. (NASDAQ: MNRO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $12.30 (-13.99% 1D, market cap $384.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MNRO ranks #707 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MNRO compare to EVGO and GT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Automotive Aftermarket), MNRO carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 35.0%, and ROIC of 2.5%. By comparison, EVGO (EVgo Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $390.0M) and GT (The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNRO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DRVN leads on capital efficiency (7.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MNRO?
Per MNRO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0000876427), Monro Inc. generated $1.16B in revenue (-3.2% YoY), $2.2M in net income, and $38.8M in free cash flow against $1.57B in total assets and $45.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MNRO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MNRO last traded at $12.30 (-13.99% on volume of 2,115,800 shares), positioning the stock -7.45% below its 50-day simple moving average ($13.29) and -23.46% below its 200-day simple moving average ($16.07). Across its 52-week range of $11.06 to $23.91, MNRO sits at the 9.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.7% ($10.98 to $13.62).
MNRO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MNRO stock moving today?
Why MNRO Stock dropped -13.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.