S&P Dow Jones Indices will make the following changes to the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600 effective prior to the opening of trading on Wednesday, November 4:
Why MGRC Stock advanced +0.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
McGrath RentCorp (MGRC) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MGRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, McGrath RentCorp (NASDAQ: MGRC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $119.60 (+0.69% 1D, market cap $2.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MGRC ranks #279 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MGRC compare to ABM and VVX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Diversified Commercial Services), MGRC carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.6x, gross margin of 48.2%, and ROIC of 15.6%. By comparison, ABM (ABM Industries Incorporated) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 19.5x, ROIC 7.6%, cap $3.16B) and VVX (V2X Inc.) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 32.4x, ROIC 7.1%, cap $2.52B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KFY leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while KFY leads on capital efficiency (20.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MGRC?
▼
Per MGRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000752714), McGrath RentCorp generated $944.2M in revenue (+3.7% YoY), $156.3M in net income, and $211.3M in free cash flow against $2.36B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (48% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 22.4% FCF Margin ($211.3M FCF) & 48.2% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MGRC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 65/100 (C) score, MGRC faces multiple-compression risk if 18.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 45.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($113.75) or 200D SMA ($113.99) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($123.37) toward Bear Floor ($96.23).
Why MGRC Stock advanced +0.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
McGrath RentCorp (MGRC) advanced +0.69% to $119.60, trading at 80% of its 52-week range ($94.99 – $125.83). Solid 48% profit margin (16% return on capital), mixed timing at 19x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 80% of its 52-week range ($94.99 – $125.83) with RSI-14 at 58.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.2% around $119.60 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 48.2% gross margin and $211.3M annual free cash flow.
2026-10-30. The following slide deck was published by McGrath RentCorp in conjunction with their 2026 Q3 earnings call.
AI infrastructure demand lifts rental operations, though modular sales face project delays.
McGrath RentCorp (NASDAQ:MGRC) reported third-quarter growth in rental operations, led by continued momentum in its Mobile Modular and TRS-RenTelco businesses, while lowering its full-year revenue outlook to reflect slow
McGrath RentCorp Q3 2026 earnings beat EPS, revenue in line; shares flat as softer equipment sales guidance offsets rental momentum and capex rise.
Although the revenue and EPS for McGrath (MGRC) give a sense of how its business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it might be worth considering how some key metrics compare with Wall Street estimates and th
McGrath (MGRC) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +11.11% and +1.21%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
(AP) — McGrath RentCorp (MGRC) on Wednesday reported third-quarter net income of $48.The Livermore, California-based company said it had net income of $2 per share.
LIVERMORE, Calif., October 28, 2026--McGrath RentCorp ("McGrath" or the "Company") (Nasdaq: MGRC), a leading business-to-business rental company in North America, today announced total revenues for the quarter ended Sept
McGrath RentCorp (NASDAQ:MGRC) reported third-quarter financial results on Wednesday. The transcript from the company’s third-quarter earnings call has been provided below.This transcript is brought to you by Benzinga
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MGRC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MGRC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MGRC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MGRC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MGRC)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MGRC vs. ABM, VVX, CTOS, KFY)
Industry: Diversified Commercial Services (32 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, McGrath RentCorp (MGRC) ranks #279 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #367 by equity capitalization ($2.91B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KFY leads on earnings valuation at 14.8x trailing P/E, while KFY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.2% ROIC and — gross margin. KFY currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with MGRC at 65/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGRC
ACTIVE
McGrath RentCorp | C | 65/100 | 18.6x | 48.2% | 15.6% | +0.69% | $2.91B | Benchmark Subject |
| ABM ABM Industries Incorporated | D+ | 55/100 | 19.5x | 12.3% | 7.6% | +1.18% | $3.16B | /abm-vs-mgrc → |
| VVX V2X Inc. | C | 63/100 | 32.4x | 8.3% | 7.1% | +4.02% | $2.52B | /vvx-vs-mgrc → |
| CTOS Custom Truck One Source Inc. | C- | 61/100 | — | 28.5% | 4.1% | +1.39% | $2.48B | /ctos-vs-mgrc → |
| KFY Korn Ferry | B | 72/100 | 14.8x | — | 20.2% | +0.98% | $4.14B | /kfy-vs-mgrc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000752714In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), McGrath RentCorp (MGRC) reported GAAP revenue of $944.2M (+3.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $910.9M , and +13.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $156.3M, operating cash flow of $255.7M, and free cash flow of $211.3M (-36.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, MGRC closed FY2025 with $2.36B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.96, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $944.2M | $156.3M | $255.7M | $211.3M | $2.36B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $910.9M | $231.7M | $374.4M | $334.1M | $2.28B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $831.8M | $174.6M | $95.3M | $95.3M | — | — |
3. MGRC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MGRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, McGrath RentCorp (NASDAQ: MGRC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $119.60 (+0.69% 1D, market cap $2.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MGRC ranks #279 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MGRC compare to ABM and VVX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Diversified Commercial Services), MGRC carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.6x, gross margin of 48.2%, and ROIC of 15.6%. By comparison, ABM (ABM Industries Incorporated) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 19.5x, ROIC 7.6%, cap $3.16B) and VVX (V2X Inc.) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 32.4x, ROIC 7.1%, cap $2.52B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KFY leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while KFY leads on capital efficiency (20.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MGRC?
Per MGRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000752714), McGrath RentCorp generated $944.2M in revenue (+3.7% YoY), $156.3M in net income, and $211.3M in free cash flow against $2.36B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (48% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MGRC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MGRC last traded at $119.60 (+0.69% on volume of 310,396 shares), positioning the stock +5.14% above its 50-day simple moving average ($113.75) and +4.92% above its 200-day simple moving average ($113.99). Across its 52-week range of $94.99 to $125.83, MGRC sits at the 79.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.2% ($113.38 to $125.82).
MGRC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MGRC stock moving today?
Why MGRC Stock advanced +0.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 48% profit margin (16% return on capital), mixed timing at 19x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.