FirstSun Capital Bancorp (FSUN) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±4.9% Move

$39.35 +0.69% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $39.32

FirstSun Capital Bancorp (FSUN) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $1.79B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FSUN Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FSUN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-01, FirstSun Capital Bancorp (NASDAQ: FSUN) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $39.35 (+0.69% 1D, market cap $1.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FSUN ranks #490 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FSUN compare to RBCAA and STBA in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FSUN carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, RBCAA (Republic Bancorp Inc. (Class A)) holds a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 13.7x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $1.80B) and STBA (S&T Bancorp Inc.) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 13.4x, ROIC 9.2%, cap $1.80B). Among the 5-stock peer group, STBA leads on earnings multiple (13.4x) while RBCAA leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FSUN?
▼

Per FSUN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001709442), FirstSun Capital Bancorp generated $0 in revenue, $97.9M in net income, and $104.0M in free cash flow against $8.49B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $39.32 (-0.07%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 2.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 60/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.5% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510060
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C
Cash (12)Whales (8)SEC (13)Macro (12)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.9% Base Target
$47 Bull$40 Base$31 Bear
📬 FREE FSUN RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FSUN)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (60/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY FSUN SCORES 60/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
52
Grade C-$38.49-1.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
55
Grade C$37.95+4.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
57
Grade C$39.81-1.2% Next Q
Current
60
Grade C-$39.35+0.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (52) → C- (60)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FSUN Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, FSUN faces multiple-compression risk if 18.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($39.38) or 200D SMA ($37.87) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($39.70) toward Bear Floor ($30.97).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FSUN• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “FSUN Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~58 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±4.9% Swing Band

±$1.93 Expected Swing
$37.42 (-4.9%)Spot $39.35$41.28 (+4.9%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

FSUN Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 60/100

Trailing EPS: $2.15 • YoY Revenue Growth: 12.4%

Model Bullish Setup (60/100)Model Risk Weight (40/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$0$97.9M$104.0M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$0$75.6M$95.7M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$0$103.5M$125.2M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating FSUN & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on FSUN
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FSUN // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +11.28%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-10-30O $39.35H $39.54L $38.99C $39.35VOL 282.7K
RES: $40.72SUP: $31.16SMA50: $39.38SMA200: $37.87
$41.90$39.52$37.14$34.76$32.38RES $40.72SUP $31.16$39.352026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FSUN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
11.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FSUN today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FSUN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FSUN today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FSUN)

Financials Rank #490 of 1096 ⚔️ RBCAA vs FSUN Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (FSUN vs. RBCAA, STBA, CNOB, BY)

Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, FirstSun Capital Bancorp (FSUN) ranks #490 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #448 by equity capitalization ($1.79B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STBA leads on earnings valuation at 13.4x trailing P/E, while RBCAA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.9% ROIC and — gross margin. RBCAA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with FSUN at 60/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FSUN ACTIVE
FirstSun Capital Bancorp
C- 60/100 18.3x — 8.5% +0.69% $1.79B Benchmark Subject
RBCAA
Republic Bancorp Inc. (Class A)
B 72/100 13.7x — 11.9% +0.30% $1.80B /rbcaa-vs-fsun →
STBA
S&T Bancorp Inc.
C 63/100 13.4x — 9.2% +1.21% $1.80B /stba-vs-fsun →
CNOB
ConnectOne Bancorp Inc.
C- 61/100 22.0x — 5.1% +0.12% $1.77B /cnob-vs-fsun →
BY
Byline Bancorp Inc.
C- 61/100 13.5x — 10.3% +0.75% $1.76B /by-vs-fsun →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001709442

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), FirstSun Capital Bancorp (FSUN) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $97.9M, operating cash flow of $111.5M, and free cash flow of $104.0M (+8.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, FSUN closed FY2025 with $8.49B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $97.9M $111.5M $104.0M $8.49B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $75.6M $101.1M $95.7M $8.10B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $103.5M $125.2M $125.2M — —

3. FSUN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FSUN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, FirstSun Capital Bancorp (NASDAQ: FSUN) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $39.35 (+0.69% 1D, market cap $1.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FSUN ranks #490 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FSUN compare to RBCAA and STBA in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FSUN carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, RBCAA (Republic Bancorp Inc. (Class A)) holds a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 13.7x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $1.80B) and STBA (S&T Bancorp Inc.) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 13.4x, ROIC 9.2%, cap $1.80B). Among the 5-stock peer group, STBA leads on earnings multiple (13.4x) while RBCAA leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FSUN?

Per FSUN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001709442), FirstSun Capital Bancorp generated $0 in revenue, $97.9M in net income, and $104.0M in free cash flow against $8.49B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FSUN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FSUN last traded at $39.35 (+0.69% on volume of 288,729 shares), positioning the stock -0.08% below its 50-day simple moving average ($39.38) and +3.91% above its 200-day simple moving average ($37.87). Across its 52-week range of $29.95 to $42.34, FSUN sits at the 75.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.9% ($37.42 to $41.28).

FSUN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is FSUN's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, FirstSun Capital Bancorp (FSUN)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is FSUN stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±4.9% event move for FSUN, spanning a range between $37.42 and $41.28.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%