Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$6.18 +0.65% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.18

Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $1.31B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FLO Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FLO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Flowers Foods Inc. (NYSE: FLO) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $6.18 (+0.65% 1D, market cap $1.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, FLO ranks #51 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FLO compare to SENEB and SENEA in the Consumer Staples sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), FLO carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.6x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, SENEB (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B)) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B) and SENEA (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRBR leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while BRBR leads on capital efficiency (46.3% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLO?
β–Ό

Per FLO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001128928), Flowers Foods Inc. generated $5.26B in revenue (+3.0% YoY), $83.8M in net income, and $319.1M in free cash flow against $4.18B in total assets and $1.36B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.18 (-0.07%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) β€’ 6.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 57/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 52.2% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510057
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C- Β· Rk D+
Cash (14)Whales (6)SEC (13)Macro (8)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-0.5% Base Target
$13 Bull$6 Base$5 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE FLO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FLO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±8.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (57/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY FLO SCORES 57/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+14/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.1% FCF Margin ($319.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
49
Grade D$6.04-1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
52
Grade C-$5.98+2.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
54
Grade C-$6.14+0.7% Next Q
Current
57
Grade D+$6.18-0.2% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (49) β†’ D+ (57)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FLO Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, FLO faces multiple-compression risk if 15.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($6.15) or 200D SMA ($7.99) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($6.15) toward Bear Floor ($4.80).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FLOβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œFLO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 2, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

FLO Smart-Money Thermometer: HEAVY INSIDER & 13F ACCUMULATION

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (FLO)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on FLO. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FLO)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of FLO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FLO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -25.99%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $6.14H $6.18L $6.14C $6.18VOL 3.69M
RES: $6.26SUP: $4.62SMA50: $6.15SMA200: $7.99
$12.10$10.28$8.47$6.65$4.84RES $6.26SUP $4.62$6.182026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FLO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FLO today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FLO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FLO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FLO)

Consumer Staples Rank #51 of 146 βš”οΈ SENEB vs FLO Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (FLO vs. SENEB, SENEA, BRBR, NOMD)

Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) ranks #51 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #65 by equity capitalization ($1.31B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BRBR leads on earnings valuation at 4.9x trailing P/E, while BRBR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 46.3% ROIC and 33.3% gross margin. BRBR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with FLO at 57/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FLO ACTIVE
Flowers Foods Inc.
D+ 57/100 15.6x β€” 5.2% +0.65% $1.31B Benchmark Subject
SENEB
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B)
D+ 53/100 9.4x β€” 16.1% 0.00% $1.08B /seneb-vs-flo β†’
SENEA
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)
D+ 53/100 9.4x β€” 16.1% +1.54% $1.08B /senea-vs-flo β†’
BRBR
BellRing Brands Inc.
B 73/100 4.9x 33.3% 46.3% -2.48% $1.05B /brbr-vs-flo β†’
NOMD
Nomad Foods Limited
C- 61/100 β€” β€” β€” +1.02% $1.69B /nomd-vs-flo β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-01-03 β€’ CIK 0001128928

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) reported GAAP revenue of $5.26B (+3.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.10B , and +3.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $83.8M, operating cash flow of $446.2M, and free cash flow of $319.1M (+13.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, FLO closed FY2025 with $4.18B in total assets against $1.36B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-03 $5.26B $83.8M $446.2M $319.1M $4.18B $1.36B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-28 $5.10B $248.1M $412.7M $280.6M $3.40B $1.02B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-30 $5.09B $123.4M $349.4M $349.4M β€” β€”

3. FLO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FLO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Flowers Foods Inc. (NYSE: FLO) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $6.18 (+0.65% 1D, market cap $1.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, FLO ranks #51 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FLO compare to SENEB and SENEA in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), FLO carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.6x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, SENEB (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B)) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B) and SENEA (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRBR leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while BRBR leads on capital efficiency (46.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLO?

Per FLO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001128928), Flowers Foods Inc. generated $5.26B in revenue (+3.0% YoY), $83.8M in net income, and $319.1M in free cash flow against $4.18B in total assets and $1.36B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FLO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FLO last traded at $6.18 (+0.65% on volume of 3,687,432 shares), positioning the stock +0.49% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.15) and -22.65% below its 200-day simple moving average ($7.99). Across its 52-week range of $5.40 to $12.21, FLO sits at the 11.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±8.2% ($5.67 to $6.69).

FLO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Are FLO insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies FLO leadership and institutional positioning as: HEAVY INSIDER & 13F ACCUMULATION.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%