Barclays analyst Richard Garchitorena maintains Constellium (NYSE:CSTM) with a Equal-Weight and raises the price target from $28 to $30.
Why CSTM Stock slipped -1.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Constellium SE (France) (CSTM) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 29% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CSTM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Constellium SE (France) (NYSE: CSTM) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $24.02 (-1.68% 1D, market cap $3.23B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CSTM ranks #63 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CSTM compare to CXT and MWA in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), CSTM carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 28.7%. By comparison, CXT (Crane NXT Co.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 23.9x, ROIC 19.1%, cap $3.47B) and MWA (MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 18.6x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $3.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CSTM leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while CSTM leads on capital efficiency (28.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CSTM?
▼
Per CSTM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001563411), Constellium SE (France) generated $8.45B in revenue (+15.2% YoY), $273.0M in net income, and $159.0M in free cash flow against $5.35B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.9% FCF Margin ($159.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-10 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CSTM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, CSTM faces multiple-compression risk if 11.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($25.56) or 200D SMA ($27.94) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($25.32) toward Bear Floor ($19.70).
Why CSTM Stock slipped -1.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Constellium SE (France) (CSTM) slipped -1.68% to $24.02, trading at 42% of its 52-week range ($14.62 – $36.99). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 29% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 42% of its 52-week range ($14.62 – $36.99) with RSI-14 at 34.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.6% around $24.02 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $159.0M annual free cash flow.
Constellium came into this Q3 2026 earnings print with a stock that had cooled in recent months, down about 13% over the last quarter, and it slipped another 1.7% to about US$24 after the release. The reaction looks caut
JP Morgan analyst Bill Peterson upgrades Constellium (NYSE:CSTM) from Neutral to Overweight and raises the price target from $34 to $35.
The consensus price target hints at a 35.1% upside potential for Constellium (CSTM). While empirical research shows that this sought-after metric is hardly effective, an upward trend in earnings estimate revisions could
Wells Fargo analyst Timna Tanners maintains Constellium (NYSE:CSTM) with a Overweight and lowers the price target from $38 to $33.
2026-10-29. The following slide deck was published by Constellium SE in conjunction with their 2026 Q3 earnings call.
BALTIMORE (AP) — BALTIMORE (AP) — Constellium NV (CSTM) on Wednesday reported profit of $119 million in its third quarter.On a per-share basis, the Baltimore-based company said it had net income of 84 cents.
Moby summary of Constellium SE's Q3 2026 earnings call
Aerospace demand surged while recycling margins expanded, driving record EBITDA.
Constellium (NYSE:CSTM) reported record third-quarter adjusted EBITDA and raised its full-year outlook again, citing favorable aerospace, transportation, automotive and can-sheet market conditions, stronger pricing and m
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CSTM Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CSTM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +15.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CSTM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CSTM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CSTM)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CSTM vs. CXT, MWA, SMR, HLIO)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Constellium SE (France) (CSTM) ranks #63 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #181 by equity capitalization ($3.23B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CSTM leads on earnings valuation at 11.8x trailing P/E, while CSTM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 28.7% ROIC and — gross margin. MWA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with CSTM at 70/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSTM
ACTIVE
Constellium SE (France) | B- | 70/100 | 11.8x | — | 28.7% | -1.68% | $3.23B | Benchmark Subject |
| CXT Crane NXT Co. | B | 74/100 | 23.9x | 42.5% | 19.1% | +3.31% | $3.47B | /cxt-vs-cstm → |
| MWA MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS | B+ | 76/100 | 18.6x | 36.1% | 14.0% | +2.94% | $3.56B | /mwa-vs-cstm → |
| SMR NuScale Power Corporation | E | 26/100 | — | 36.3% | -35.0% | +4.41% | $2.54B | /smr-vs-cstm → |
| HLIO Helios Technologies Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 46.5x | 32.3% | 4.7% | +0.90% | $2.25B | /hlio-vs-cstm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001563411In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Constellium SE (France) (CSTM) reported GAAP revenue of $8.45B (+15.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.33B , and +8.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $273.0M, operating cash flow of $489.0M, and free cash flow of $159.0M (+242.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, CSTM closed FY2025 with $5.35B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $8.45B | $273.0M | $489.0M | $159.0M | $5.35B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $7.33B | $56.0M | $301.0M | -$112.0M | $4.73B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $7.83B | $152.0M | $432.0M | $432.0M | — | — |
3. CSTM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CSTM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Constellium SE (France) (NYSE: CSTM) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $24.02 (-1.68% 1D, market cap $3.23B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CSTM ranks #63 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CSTM compare to CXT and MWA in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), CSTM carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 28.7%. By comparison, CXT (Crane NXT Co.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 23.9x, ROIC 19.1%, cap $3.47B) and MWA (MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 18.6x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $3.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CSTM leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while CSTM leads on capital efficiency (28.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CSTM?
Per CSTM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001563411), Constellium SE (France) generated $8.45B in revenue (+15.2% YoY), $273.0M in net income, and $159.0M in free cash flow against $5.35B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CSTM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CSTM last traded at $24.02 (-1.68% on volume of 2,027,425 shares), positioning the stock -6.03% below its 50-day simple moving average ($25.56) and -14.03% below its 200-day simple moving average ($27.94). Across its 52-week range of $14.62 to $36.99, CSTM sits at the 42.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 34.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.6% ($22.19 to $25.85).
CSTM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CSTM stock moving today?
Why CSTM Stock slipped -1.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 29% return on capital) with steady institutional support.