FORT SMITH, Ark., October 30, 2026--The Board of Directors of ArcBest® (Nasdaq: ARCB) has declared a quarterly cash dividend of twelve cents ($0.12) per share to holders of record of its Common Stock, $0.01 par value, on
Why ARCB Stock advanced +0.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
ArcBest Corporation (ARCB) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ARCB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, ArcBest Corporation (NASDAQ: ARCB) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $126.41 (+0.48% 1D, market cap $2.83B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ARCB ranks #102 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ARCB compare to LSTR and WERN in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Trucking Freight/Courier Services), ARCB carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 47.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.4%. By comparison, LSTR (Landstar System Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 41.4x, ROIC 16.4%, cap $4.77B) and WERN (Werner Enterprises Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.4%, cap $1.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LSTR leads on earnings multiple (41.4x) while LSTR leads on capital efficiency (16.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ARCB?
▼
Per ARCB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000894405), ArcBest Corporation generated $4.01B in revenue (-4.0% YoY), $60.1M in net income, and $114.2M in free cash flow against $2.45B in total assets and $136.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 47x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 57% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 41.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7% realized swing band)
Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 9 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ARCB Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 66/100 (C+) score, ARCB faces multiple-compression risk if 47.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 47x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($131.63) or 200D SMA ($124.57) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($130.96) toward Bear Floor ($102.15).
Why ARCB Stock advanced +0.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
ArcBest Corporation (ARCB) advanced +0.48% to $126.41, trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($59.43 – $176.69). Solid steady margins (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 47x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($59.43 – $176.69) with RSI-14 at 41.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7% around $126.41 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $114.2M annual free cash flow.
INSW gears up for Q3 earnings, with sharply higher profit and revenue estimates as strong tanker rates may offset fuel costs and demand uncertainty.
J.B. Hunt's 17.8% stock decline raises buying questions as stronger freight demand and pricing gains clash with margin pressures and a premium valuation.
Saia (SAIA) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +3.02% and +0.89%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Wall Street has set ambitious price targets for the stocks in this article. While this suggests attractive upside potential, it’s important to remain skeptical because analysts face institutional pressures that can somet
ArcBest (ARCB) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Is ODFL a good stock to buy? We came across a bullish thesis on Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. on Astute Optics – US’s Substack. In this article, we will summarize the bulls’ thesis on ODFL. Old Dominion Freight Line, I
The average of price targets set by Wall Street analysts indicates a potential upside of 27.1% in ArcBest (ARCB). While the effectiveness of this highly sought-after metric is questionable, the positive trend in earnings
ArcBest has delivered a powerful share price run over the past year, which puts a spotlight on what investors are now paying for each dollar of its sales. With the stock recently closing at US$128.18, the question is whe
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ARCB Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ARCB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -4.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ARCB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ARCB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ARCB)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ARCB vs. LSTR, WERN, SNDR, MRTN)
Industry: Trucking Freight/Courier Services (19 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, ArcBest Corporation (ARCB) ranks #102 by composite RQD confidence (66/100, grade C+) and #186 by equity capitalization ($2.83B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LSTR leads on earnings valuation at 41.4x trailing P/E, while LSTR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.4% ROIC and — gross margin. ARCB currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 66/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARCB
ACTIVE
ArcBest Corporation | C+ | 66/100 | 47.0x | — | 5.4% | +0.48% | $2.83B | Benchmark Subject |
| LSTR Landstar System Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 41.4x | — | 16.4% | +1.85% | $4.77B | /lstr-vs-arcb → |
| WERN Werner Enterprises Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | 0.4% | +1.84% | $1.66B | /wern-vs-arcb → |
| SNDR Schneider National Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 49.8x | — | 4.2% | -0.87% | $5.16B | /sndr-vs-arcb → |
| MRTN Marten Transport Ltd. | C | 65/100 | 55.1x | — | 2.5% | +0.86% | $960.3M | /mrtn-vs-arcb → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000894405In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), ArcBest Corporation (ARCB) reported GAAP revenue of $4.01B (-4.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.18B , and -9.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $60.1M, operating cash flow of $229.0M, and free cash flow of $114.2M (+82.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, ARCB closed FY2025 with $2.45B in total assets against $136.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $4.01B | $60.1M | $229.0M | $114.2M | $2.45B | $136.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.18B | $174.0M | $285.8M | $62.7M | $2.43B | $125.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $4.43B | $195.4M | $322.2M | $322.2M | — | — |
3. ARCB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ARCB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, ArcBest Corporation (NASDAQ: ARCB) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $126.41 (+0.48% 1D, market cap $2.83B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ARCB ranks #102 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ARCB compare to LSTR and WERN in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Trucking Freight/Courier Services), ARCB carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 47.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.4%. By comparison, LSTR (Landstar System Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 41.4x, ROIC 16.4%, cap $4.77B) and WERN (Werner Enterprises Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.4%, cap $1.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LSTR leads on earnings multiple (41.4x) while LSTR leads on capital efficiency (16.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ARCB?
Per ARCB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000894405), ArcBest Corporation generated $4.01B in revenue (-4.0% YoY), $60.1M in net income, and $114.2M in free cash flow against $2.45B in total assets and $136.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 47x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ARCB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ARCB last traded at $126.41 (+0.48% on volume of 233,844 shares), positioning the stock -3.97% below its 50-day simple moving average ($131.63) and +1.48% above its 200-day simple moving average ($124.57). Across its 52-week range of $59.43 to $176.69, ARCB sits at the 57.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.0% ($117.56 to $135.26).
ARCB Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ARCB stock moving today?
Why ARCB Stock advanced +0.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 47x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.