– Company’s achievement of pre-defined revenue, growth and operational milestones increases facility commitment by $15.0 million – – Capital now available to support continued growth of the YCANTH® business and advanceme
Why VRCA Stock slipped -1.72% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VRCA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: VRCA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $3.42 (-1.72% 1D, market cap $58.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, VRCA ranks #445 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VRCA compare to XBIT and RFL in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), VRCA carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, XBIT (XBiotech Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $59.1M) and RFL (Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B)) posts a E grade (16/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $58.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VRCA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while VRCA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRCA?
▼
Per VRCA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001660334), Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $35.6M in revenue (+370.2% YoY), -$17.9M in net income, and -$17.6M in free cash flow against $47.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 3% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 34.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VRCA Turnaround Squeeze
While VRCA currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.41) and Max Pain ($3.59) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.31.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VRCA Stock slipped -1.72% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA) slipped -1.72% to $3.42, trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($3.25 – $9.82). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($3.25 – $9.82) with RSI-14 at 34.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.42 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VRCA)
- ✓Walkthrough of VRCA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VRCA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRCA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VRCA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRCA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (VRCA vs. XBIT, RFL, BOLD, APLM)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA) ranks #445 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #726 by equity capitalization ($58.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VRCA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while VRCA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. APLM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with VRCA at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRCA
ACTIVE
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.72% | $58.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| XBIT XBiotech Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.51% | $59.1M | /xbit-vs-vrca → |
| RFL Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B) | E | 16/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.44% | $58.2M | /rfl-vs-vrca → |
| BOLD Boundless Bio Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.80% | $57.3M | /bold-vs-vrca → |
| APLM Apollomics Inc. (Class A) | C | 62/100 | — | — | — | +4.16% | $60.2M | /aplm-vs-vrca → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001660334In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA) reported GAAP revenue of $35.6M (+370.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.6M , and +594.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$17.9M, operating cash flow of -$17.6M, and free cash flow of -$17.6M (+71.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRCA closed FY2025 with $47.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $35.6M | -$17.9M | -$17.6M | -$17.6M | $47.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $7.6M | -$76.6M | -$60.9M | -$61.0M | $54.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $5.1M | -$67.0M | -$38.6M | -$38.6M | — | — |
3. VRCA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VRCA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: VRCA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $3.42 (-1.72% 1D, market cap $58.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, VRCA ranks #445 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VRCA compare to XBIT and RFL in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), VRCA carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, XBIT (XBiotech Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $59.1M) and RFL (Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B)) posts a E grade (16/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $58.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VRCA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while VRCA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRCA?
Per VRCA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001660334), Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $35.6M in revenue (+370.2% YoY), -$17.9M in net income, and -$17.6M in free cash flow against $47.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VRCA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VRCA last traded at $3.42 (-1.72% on volume of 29,724 shares), positioning the stock -22.45% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.41) and -39.04% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.61). Across its 52-week range of $3.25 to $9.82, VRCA sits at the 2.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 34.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.99 to $3.85).
VRCA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VRCA stock moving today?
Why VRCA Stock slipped -1.72% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.