Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$3.35 -2.05% NASDAQ โ€ข Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.33

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D โ€ข SELL / AVOID Cap $58.8M
๐Ÿ“ค Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: ๐• Post Reddit StockTwits โฌ‡ Live SVG Card
โšก INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW โ€ข $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VRCA Below โ€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
๐Ÿค– Mara Quenwick โ€ข AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VRCA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
โ–ผ

As of 2026-11-02, Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: VRCA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $3.35 (-2.05% 1D, market cap $58.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, VRCA ranks #445 in composite RQD confidence.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Ellis Vennor โ€ข AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VRCA compare to XBIT and RFL in the Health Care sector?
โ–ผ

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), VRCA carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of โ€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, XBIT (XBiotech Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $59.1M) and RFL (Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B)) posts a E grade (16/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $58.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VRCA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while VRCA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Gideon Ashmere โ€ข AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRCA?
โ–ผ

Per VRCA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001660334), Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $35.6M in revenue (+370.2% YoY), -$17.9M in net income, and -$17.6M in free cash flow against $47.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists โ€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.33 (-0.56%)๐Ÿงฌ Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)โš™๏ธ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) โ€ข 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit โ†’
๐Ÿ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (44/100 ยท D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY โ€ข 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record โ†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID โ€ข D
025507510044
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0โ€“100 RQD rubric) โ€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E ยท Rk C-
Cash (6)Whales (9)SEC (11)Macro (13)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0โ€“20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-6.3% Base Target
$10 Bull$3 Base$2 Bear
๐Ÿ“ฌ FREE VRCA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: โ€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VRCA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ยฑ12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (44/100 Composite)
๐Ÿ” WHY VRCA SCORES 44/100 (D) โ€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
โ–ฒ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+13/20 pts (30% of score)

FRED Regime ร— Technicals: 2% of 52W Range โ€ข RSI-14 at 34.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

โ–ฒ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+11/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) โ€ข Piotroski F-Score 4/9

โ–ผ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment

๐Ÿ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 โ†’ Q2 โ†’ Q3 โ†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
52
Grade C-$4.11-12.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
49
Grade D$3.60-1.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
47
Grade D$3.53-5.1% Next Q
Current
44
Grade D$3.35-6.5% Hist 90D ฮฑ
Trajectory: C- (52) โ†’ D (44)Full Audit โ†’
โš”๏ธ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

โš”๏ธ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VRCA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk โ†’

While VRCA currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.41) and Max Pain ($3.52) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.31.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

๐ŸŽฒ LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VRCAโ€ข $2.4M Crowd Pool โ€ข Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: โ€œVRCA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMAโ€
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 โ€ข REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (16.3% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years โ†’ $45,269

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $815/yr
$11.6K
Yr 1
$13.5K
Yr 2
$15.7K
Yr 3
$18.3K
Yr 4
$21.3K
Yr 5
$24.7K
Yr 6
$28.8K
Yr 7
$33.5K
Yr 8
$38.9K
Yr 9
$45.3K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP โ€ข SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VRCA)

  • โœ“Walkthrough of VRCA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • โœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • โœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VRCA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -47.41%๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-10-30O $3.42H $3.49L $3.25C $3.35VOL 33.8K
RES: $4.72SUP: $3.07SMA50: $4.41SMA200: $5.61
$8.87$7.35$5.82$4.30$2.78RES $4.72SUP $3.07$3.352026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VRCA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRCA today. View full Setup Ledger โ†’

๐Ÿฆ‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph โ†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VRCA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
๐ŸŽฌ No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VRCA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk โ†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT โ€ข SEC EDGAR XBRL ร— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

๐Ÿ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRCA)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (VRCA vs. XBIT, RFL, BOLD, APLM)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA) ranks #445 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #726 by equity capitalization ($58.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VRCA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while VRCA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and โ€” gross margin. APLM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with VRCA at 44/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VRCA ACTIVE
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.
D 44/100 โ€” โ€” -35.0% -2.05% $58.8M Benchmark Subject
XBIT
XBiotech Inc.
D- 37/100 โ€” โ€” -35.0% -3.09% $59.1M /xbit-vs-vrca โ†’
RFL
Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B)
E 16/100 โ€” โ€” -35.0% -3.57% $58.2M /rfl-vs-vrca โ†’
BOLD
Boundless Bio Inc.
D- 41/100 โ€” โ€” -35.0% -0.40% $57.3M /bold-vs-vrca โ†’
APLM
Apollomics Inc. (Class A)
C 62/100 โ€” โ€” โ€” -0.53% $60.2M /aplm-vs-vrca โ†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023โ€“FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K โ€ข FILED 2025-12-31 โ€ข CIK 0001660334

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA) reported GAAP revenue of $35.6M (+370.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.6M , and +594.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$17.9M, operating cash flow of -$17.6M, and free cash flow of -$17.6M (+71.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRCA closed FY2025 with $47.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $35.6M -$17.9M -$17.6M -$17.6M $47.1M โ€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $7.6M -$76.6M -$60.9M -$61.0M $54.1M โ€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $5.1M -$67.0M -$38.6M -$38.6M โ€” โ€”

3. VRCA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

โœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VRCA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: VRCA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $3.35 (-2.05% 1D, market cap $58.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, VRCA ranks #445 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VRCA compare to XBIT and RFL in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), VRCA carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of โ€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, XBIT (XBiotech Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $59.1M) and RFL (Rafael Holdings Inc. (Class B)) posts a E grade (16/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $58.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VRCA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while VRCA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRCA?

Per VRCA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001660334), Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $35.6M in revenue (+370.2% YoY), -$17.9M in net income, and -$17.6M in free cash flow against $47.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VRCA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VRCA last traded at $3.35 (-2.05% on volume of 33,791 shares), positioning the stock -24.04% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.41) and -40.29% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.61). Across its 52-week range of $3.25 to $9.82, VRCA sits at the 1.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 34.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ยฑ12.5% ($2.93 to $3.77).

VRCA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS โ€ข SEC EDGAR ร— CBOE ร— FRED

Does VRCA pay a dividend and is it safe?

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%