Why VLN Stock slipped -1.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 27/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (NYSE: VLN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $1.64 (-1.80% 1D, market cap $172.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VLN ranks #648 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VLN compare to QUIK and GSIT in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), VLN carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 62.4%, and ROIC of -34.9%. By comparison, QUIK (QuickLogic Corporation) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $169.3M) and GSIT (GSI Technology) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $165.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLN leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ICG leads on capital efficiency (-11.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLN?
▼
Per VLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001863006), Valens Semiconductor Ltd. generated $70.6M in revenue (+22.1% YoY), -$31.6M in net income, and -$13.8M in free cash flow against $134.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 1.48 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.5% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VLN Turnaround Squeeze
While VLN currently carries a cautious 27/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.72) and Max Pain ($1.72) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.90.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VLN Stock slipped -1.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) slipped -1.80% to $1.64, trading at 21% of its 52-week range ($1.1 – $3.71). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 21% of its 52-week range ($1.1 – $3.71) with RSI-14 at 39.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.5% around $1.64 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 62.4% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Valens Semiconductor (NYSE: VLN), a leading provider of high-performance connectivity chipsets that enable reliable, long-reach video transmission across the world's most demanding applications, today announced that it w
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VLN)
- ✓Walkthrough of VLN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VLN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +22.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VLN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VLN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VLN)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VLN vs. QUIK, GSIT, ICG, ALMU)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) ranks #648 by composite RQD confidence (27/100, grade E) and #490 by equity capitalization ($172.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VLN leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ICG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -11.0% ROIC and 7.2% gross margin. ICG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 40/100 (D-) compared with VLN at 27/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLN
ACTIVE
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. | E | 27/100 | — | 62.4% | -34.9% | -1.80% | $172.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| QUIK QuickLogic Corporation | E | 24/100 | — | 22.0% | -35.0% | -2.53% | $169.3M | /quik-vs-vln → |
| GSIT GSI Technology | E | 28/100 | — | 54.5% | -35.0% | -4.22% | $165.6M | /gsit-vs-vln → |
| ICG Intchains Group Limited | D- | 40/100 | — | 7.2% | -11.0% | -3.57% | $163.1M | /icg-vs-vln → |
| ALMU Aeluma Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | 59.6% | -21.8% | +2.16% | $155.3M | /almu-vs-vln → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001863006In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) reported GAAP revenue of $70.6M (+22.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $57.9M , and -16.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$31.6M, operating cash flow of -$12.7M, and free cash flow of -$13.8M (-1525.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, VLN closed FY2025 with $134.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.48, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $70.6M | -$31.6M | -$12.7M | -$13.8M | $134.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $57.9M | -$36.6M | $1.0M | -$848.0K | $172.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $84.2M | -$19.7M | -$6.4M | -$6.4M | — | — |
3. VLN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (NYSE: VLN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $1.64 (-1.80% 1D, market cap $172.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VLN ranks #648 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VLN compare to QUIK and GSIT in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), VLN carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 62.4%, and ROIC of -34.9%. By comparison, QUIK (QuickLogic Corporation) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $169.3M) and GSIT (GSI Technology) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $165.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLN leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ICG leads on capital efficiency (-11.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLN?
Per VLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001863006), Valens Semiconductor Ltd. generated $70.6M in revenue (+22.1% YoY), -$31.6M in net income, and -$13.8M in free cash flow against $134.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VLN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VLN last traded at $1.64 (-1.80% on volume of 228,258 shares), positioning the stock -4.65% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.72) and -10.87% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.84). Across its 52-week range of $1.10 to $3.71, VLN sits at the 20.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.5% ($1.45 to $1.83).
VLN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VLN stock moving today?
Why VLN Stock slipped -1.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.