Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$1.51 -7.93% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.49

Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 27/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $172.7M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VLN Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (NYSE: VLN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $1.51 (-7.93% 1D, market cap $172.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VLN ranks #648 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VLN compare to QUIK and GSIT in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), VLN carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 62.4%, and ROIC of -34.9%. By comparison, QUIK (QuickLogic Corporation) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $169.3M) and GSIT (GSI Technology) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $165.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLN leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ICG leads on capital efficiency (-11.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLN?
β–Ό

Per VLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001863006), Valens Semiconductor Ltd. generated $70.6M in revenue (+22.1% YoY), -$31.6M in net income, and -$13.8M in free cash flow against $134.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.49 (-1.62%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (27/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510027
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D-
Cash (4)Whales (6)SEC (8)Macro (6)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-13.9% Base Target
$4 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE VLN RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VLN)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±11.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (27/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY VLN SCORES 27/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 1.48 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 5/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+6/20 pts (22% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±11.5% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
35
Grade E$1.73-8.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
32
Grade E$1.59-1.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
30
Grade E$1.56-3.2% Next Q
Current
27
Grade E$1.51-10.3% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (35) β†’ E (27)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VLN Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While VLN currently carries a cautious 27/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.72) and Max Pain ($1.59) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.90.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VLNβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œVLN Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

VLN Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (VLN)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on VLN. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VLN)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of VLN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VLN // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -30.41%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-10-30O $1.56H $1.57L $1.47C $1.51VOL 497.6K
RES: $1.89SUP: $1.45SMA50: $1.72SMA200: $1.84
$3.87$3.20$2.53$1.86$1.19RES $1.89SUP $1.45$1.512026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VLN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +22.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VLN today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VLN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VLN today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VLN)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VLN vs. QUIK, GSIT, ICG, ALMU)

Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) ranks #648 by composite RQD confidence (27/100, grade E) and #490 by equity capitalization ($172.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VLN leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ICG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -11.0% ROIC and 7.2% gross margin. ICG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 40/100 (D-) compared with VLN at 27/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VLN ACTIVE
Valens Semiconductor Ltd.
E 27/100 β€” 62.4% -34.9% -7.93% $172.7M Benchmark Subject
QUIK
QuickLogic Corporation
E 24/100 β€” 22.0% -35.0% -5.30% $169.3M /quik-vs-vln β†’
GSIT
GSI Technology
E 28/100 β€” 54.5% -35.0% -8.12% $165.6M /gsit-vs-vln β†’
ICG
Intchains Group Limited
D- 40/100 β€” 7.2% -11.0% -6.67% $163.1M /icg-vs-vln β†’
ALMU
Aeluma Inc.
E 30/100 β€” 59.6% -21.8% -6.22% $155.3M /almu-vs-vln β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001863006

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) reported GAAP revenue of $70.6M (+22.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $57.9M , and -16.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$31.6M, operating cash flow of -$12.7M, and free cash flow of -$13.8M (-1525.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, VLN closed FY2025 with $134.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.48, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $70.6M -$31.6M -$12.7M -$13.8M $134.7M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $57.9M -$36.6M $1.0M -$848.0K $172.2M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $84.2M -$19.7M -$6.4M -$6.4M β€” β€”

3. VLN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (NYSE: VLN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $1.51 (-7.93% 1D, market cap $172.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VLN ranks #648 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VLN compare to QUIK and GSIT in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), VLN carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 62.4%, and ROIC of -34.9%. By comparison, QUIK (QuickLogic Corporation) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $169.3M) and GSIT (GSI Technology) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $165.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLN leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ICG leads on capital efficiency (-11.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLN?

Per VLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001863006), Valens Semiconductor Ltd. generated $70.6M in revenue (+22.1% YoY), -$31.6M in net income, and -$13.8M in free cash flow against $134.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VLN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VLN last traded at $1.51 (-7.93% on volume of 497,644 shares), positioning the stock -12.21% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.72) and -17.93% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.84). Across its 52-week range of $1.10 to $3.71, VLN sits at the 15.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±11.5% ($1.34 to $1.68).

VLN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Are VLN insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies VLN leadership and institutional positioning as: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%