Velocity Financial Inc. (VEL) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$15.95 +2.44% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $15.99

Velocity Financial Inc. (VEL) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $629.7M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VEL Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VEL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Velocity Financial Inc. (NYSE: VEL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $15.95 (+2.44% 1D, market cap $629.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, VEL ranks #676 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VEL compare to QFIN and TRON in the Financials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), VEL carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 6.0x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 15.6%. By comparison, QFIN (Qfin Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 27.2%, cap $641.6M) and TRON (Tron Inc.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.9%, cap $645.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VEL leads on earnings multiple (6.0x) while GAIN leads on capital efficiency (31.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VEL?
β–Ό

Per VEL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001692376), Velocity Financial Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $105.0M in net income, and $17.9M in free cash flow against $7.38B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $15.99 (+0.25%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) β€’ 0.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 50/100 (D) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 49.3% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510050
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D Β· Rk D
Cash (8)Whales (8)SEC (13)Macro (7)CEO (14)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-3.6% Base Target
$22 Bull$15 Base$12 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE VEL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VEL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (50/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY VEL SCORES 50/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+14/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.9) create a -13 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
42
Grade D$14.56-0.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
45
Grade D$14.51+6.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
47
Grade D$15.41+3.5% Next Q
Current
50
Grade D$15.95-1.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (42) β†’ D (50)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VEL Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While VEL currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($16.12) and Max Pain ($16.75) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $22.47.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VELβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œVEL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.8% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $19,307

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $348/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.4K
Yr 2
$12.2K
Yr 3
$13.0K
Yr 4
$13.9K
Yr 5
$14.8K
Yr 6
$15.8K
Yr 7
$16.9K
Yr 8
$18.1K
Yr 9
$19.3K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VEL)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of VEL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VEL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -16.62%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $15.57H $15.95L $15.57C $15.95VOL 190.8K
RES: $18.38SUP: $13.05SMA50: $16.12SMA200: $17.78
$20.51$18.80$17.08$15.36$13.65RES $18.38SUP $13.05$15.952026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VEL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-10.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VEL today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VEL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VEL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VEL)

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (VEL vs. QFIN, TRON, GAIN, FINV)

Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Velocity Financial Inc. (VEL) ranks #676 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #654 by equity capitalization ($629.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VEL leads on earnings valuation at 6.0x trailing P/E, while GAIN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 31.0% ROIC and β€” gross margin. QFIN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 54/100 (D+) compared with VEL at 50/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VEL ACTIVE
Velocity Financial Inc.
D 50/100 6.0x β€” 15.6% +2.44% $629.7M Benchmark Subject
QFIN
Qfin Holdings Inc.
D+ 54/100 β€” β€” 27.2% -4.01% $641.6M /qfin-vs-vel β†’
TRON
Tron Inc.
E 26/100 β€” β€” -0.9% -11.40% $645.2M /tron-vs-vel β†’
GAIN
Gladstone Investment Corporation Business Development Company
D- 37/100 β€” β€” 31.0% +1.26% $608.1M /gain-vs-vel β†’
FINV
FinVolution Group
D 47/100 β€” β€” 15.4% +0.71% $672.9M /finv-vs-vel β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001692376

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Velocity Financial Inc. (VEL) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $105.0M, operating cash flow of $18.2M, and free cash flow of $17.9M (-52.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, VEL closed FY2025 with $7.38B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $105.0M $18.2M $17.9M $7.38B β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $68.4M $37.8M $37.5M $5.53B β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $52.3M $48.8M $48.8M β€” β€”

3. VEL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VEL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Velocity Financial Inc. (NYSE: VEL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $15.95 (+2.44% 1D, market cap $629.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, VEL ranks #676 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VEL compare to QFIN and TRON in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), VEL carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 6.0x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 15.6%. By comparison, QFIN (Qfin Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 27.2%, cap $641.6M) and TRON (Tron Inc.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.9%, cap $645.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VEL leads on earnings multiple (6.0x) while GAIN leads on capital efficiency (31.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VEL?

Per VEL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001692376), Velocity Financial Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $105.0M in net income, and $17.9M in free cash flow against $7.38B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VEL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VEL last traded at $15.95 (+2.44% on volume of 190,798 shares), positioning the stock -1.05% below its 50-day simple moving average ($16.12) and -10.29% below its 200-day simple moving average ($17.78). Across its 52-week range of $14.18 to $21.40, VEL sits at the 24.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.6% ($14.90 to $17.00).

VEL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does VEL pay a dividend and is it safe?

Velocity Financial Inc. (VEL) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%