Mammoth Energy Services just dropped its Q3 2026 scorecard and the stock is already reacting. After the release, the shares closed at US$3.18, up 9.3% on the day, capping a strong short term run into the print. The headl
Why TUSK Stock surged +3.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mammoth Energy Services Inc. (TUSK) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 33/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TUSK stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Mammoth Energy Services Inc. (NASDAQ: TUSK) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $2.91 (+3.19% 1D, market cap $140.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, TUSK ranks #192 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TUSK compare to KLXE and NINE in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Oilfield Services/Equipment), TUSK carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -29.0%. By comparison, KLXE (KLX Energy Services Holdings Inc.) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.8%, cap $122.6M) and NINE (Nine Energy Service Inc.) posts a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.9%, cap $109.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RNGR leads on earnings multiple (29.4x) while RNGR leads on capital efficiency (4.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TUSK?
▼
Per TUSK's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001679268), Mammoth Energy Services Inc. generated $44.3M in revenue (-2.9% YoY), $4.6M in net income, and -$89.1M in free cash flow against $334.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 54% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 52.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.9% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TUSK Turnaround Squeeze
While TUSK currently carries a cautious 33/100 (E) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.95) and Max Pain ($3.06) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.12.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.44% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TUSK Stock surged +3.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mammoth Energy Services Inc. (TUSK) surged +3.19% to $2.91, trading at 54% of its 52-week range ($1.72 – $3.92). Stretched risk/reward at 31x P/E (-29% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 54% of its 52-week range ($1.72 – $3.92) with RSI-14 at 52.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.9% around $2.91 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Moby summary of Mammoth Energy Services, Inc.'s Q3 2026 earnings call
Aviation leasing drove profitability ahead of schedule with margins expanding to 27.2%.
Mammoth Energy Services (NASDAQ:TUSK) reported a sharp improvement in third-quarter profitability, driven by increased aviation leasing activity, stronger sand margins and higher accommodations utilization. The company a
Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. (TUSK) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 30, 2026 11:00 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsMark Layton - CFO & Company SecretaryBernard...
2026-10-30. The following slide deck was published by Mammoth Energy Services, Inc.
Mammoth Energy Services (NASDAQ:TUSK) reported third-quarter financial results on Friday. The transcript from the company’s third-quarter earnings call has been provided below.This transcript is brought to you by
Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. ("Mammoth" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: TUSK) today announced that, on October 28, 2026, its aviation subsidiaries, Cobra Aviation Services LLC and Leopard Aviation LLC, entered into a loan an
Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. (NASDAQ: TUSK) ("Mammoth" or the "Company") today reported financial and operational results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Mammoth Energy Services (NASDAQ:TUSK) reported quarterly earnings of $0.01 per share. This is a 104 percent increase over losses of $(0.25) per share from the same period last year. The company reported $21.346 million
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TUSK)
- ✓Walkthrough of TUSK's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TUSK Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -2.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TUSK today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TUSK. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TUSK)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (TUSK vs. KLXE, NINE, NOA, RNGR)
Industry: Oilfield Services/Equipment (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mammoth Energy Services Inc. (TUSK) ranks #192 by composite RQD confidence (33/100, grade E) and #182 by equity capitalization ($140.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RNGR leads on earnings valuation at 29.4x trailing P/E, while RNGR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 4.2% ROIC and — gross margin. RNGR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 53/100 (D+) compared with TUSK at 33/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUSK
ACTIVE
Mammoth Energy Services Inc. | E | 33/100 | 30.5x | — | -29.0% | +3.19% | $140.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| KLXE KLX Energy Services Holdings Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | 21.2% | -13.8% | -1.69% | $122.6M | /klxe-vs-tusk → |
| NINE Nine Energy Service Inc. | E | 18/100 | — | — | 0.9% | -3.44% | $109.6M | /nine-vs-tusk → |
| NOA North American Construction Group Ltd. (no par) | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | -0.95% | $347.5M | /noa-vs-tusk → |
| RNGR Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 53/100 | 29.4x | — | 4.2% | -0.65% | $361.3M | /rngr-vs-tusk → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001679268In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mammoth Energy Services Inc. (TUSK) reported GAAP revenue of $44.3M (-2.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $45.6M , and -85.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $4.6M, operating cash flow of -$18.6M, and free cash flow of -$89.1M (-149.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, TUSK closed FY2025 with $334.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $44.3M | $4.6M | -$18.6M | -$89.1M | $334.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $45.6M | -$207.3M | $180.7M | $179.5M | $384.0M | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $309.5M | -$3.2M | $31.4M | $31.4M | — | — |
3. TUSK Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TUSK stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Mammoth Energy Services Inc. (NASDAQ: TUSK) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $2.91 (+3.19% 1D, market cap $140.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, TUSK ranks #192 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TUSK compare to KLXE and NINE in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Oilfield Services/Equipment), TUSK carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -29.0%. By comparison, KLXE (KLX Energy Services Holdings Inc.) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.8%, cap $122.6M) and NINE (Nine Energy Service Inc.) posts a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.9%, cap $109.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RNGR leads on earnings multiple (29.4x) while RNGR leads on capital efficiency (4.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TUSK?
Per TUSK's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001679268), Mammoth Energy Services Inc. generated $44.3M in revenue (-2.9% YoY), $4.6M in net income, and -$89.1M in free cash flow against $334.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TUSK trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TUSK last traded at $2.91 (+3.19% on volume of 136,663 shares), positioning the stock -1.36% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.95) and +4.68% above its 200-day simple moving average ($2.78). Across its 52-week range of $1.72 to $3.92, TUSK sits at the 54.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.9% ($2.65 to $3.17).
TUSK Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is TUSK stock moving today?
Why TUSK Stock surged +3.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 31x P/E (-29% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.