KUALA LUMPUR, MALAYSIA, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- TMD Energy Limited (“TMDEL” or the “Company”) (NYSE American: TMDE), together with its subsidiaries (the “Group” or “TMDEL Group”), a Malaysia and Singapore based
Why TMDE Stock advanced +1.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TMD Energy Limited (Class A) (TMDE) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TMDE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, TMD Energy Limited (Class A) (NYSE: TMDE) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $0.58 (+1.43% 1D, market cap $13.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, TMDE ranks #118 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TMDE compare to UFG and BANL in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Oil Refining/Marketing), TMDE carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.3x, gross margin of 2.3%, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, UFG (Uni-Fuels Holdings Limited (Class A)) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $10.3M) and BANL (CBL International Limited (Class B)) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.2%, cap $10.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TMDE leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while TMDE leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TMDE?
▼
Per TMDE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2024, filed 2024-12-31, CIK 0002009714), TMD Energy Limited (Class A) generated $688.6M in revenue (+8.8% YoY), $1.9M in net income, and -$28.0M in free cash flow against $110.1M in total assets and $504.3K in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2024 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 2.3% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 6.55 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TMDE Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, TMDE faces multiple-compression risk if 7.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($0.67) or 200D SMA ($0.95) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($0.57) toward Bear Floor ($0.44).
Why TMDE Stock advanced +1.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TMD Energy Limited (Class A) (TMDE) advanced +1.43% to $0.58, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($0.41 – $4.77). Stretched risk/reward at 7x P/E (85% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($0.41 – $4.77) with RSI-14 at 41.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.58 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 2.3% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TMD Energy (AMEX:TMDE) reported FY losses of $(0.79) per share. The company reported $545.035 million in sales this Year.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TMDE)
- ✓Walkthrough of TMDE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TMDE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TMDE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TMDE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TMDE)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (TMDE vs. UFG, BANL, DLXY, PTLE)
Industry: Oil Refining/Marketing (8 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, TMD Energy Limited (Class A) (TMDE) ranks #118 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #203 by equity capitalization ($13.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TMDE leads on earnings valuation at 7.3x trailing P/E, while TMDE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 2.3% gross margin. TMDE currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 56/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMDE
ACTIVE
TMD Energy Limited (Class A) | D+ | 56/100 | 7.3x | 2.3% | 85.0% | +1.43% | $13.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| UFG Uni-Fuels Holdings Limited (Class A) | E | 33/100 | — | 1.8% | -35.0% | -3.97% | $10.3M | /ufg-vs-tmde → |
| BANL CBL International Limited (Class B) | D- | 42/100 | — | 0.8% | -18.2% | -13.98% | $10.0M | /banl-vs-tmde → |
| DLXY Delixy Holdings Limited (Class A) | E | 31/100 | — | 0.8% | -35.0% | -4.32% | $5.1M | /dlxy-vs-tmde → |
| PTLE PTL LTD (Class A) | D- | 41/100 | — | 1.3% | -3.9% | +1.48% | $60.4M | /ptle-vs-tmde → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2024)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2024-12-31 • CIK 0002009714In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2024, filed 2024-12-31), TMD Energy Limited (Class A) (TMDE) reported GAAP revenue of $688.6M (+8.8% vs. FY2023 revenue of $633.1M ) , GAAP net income of $1.9M, operating cash flow of -$24.3M, and free cash flow of -$28.0M (-4386.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, TMDE closed FY2024 with $110.1M in total assets against $504.3K in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.55, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $688.6M | $1.9M | -$24.3M | -$28.0M | $110.1M | $504.3K |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $633.1M | $2.0M | $654.2K | $654.2K | — | — |
3. TMDE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TMDE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, TMD Energy Limited (Class A) (NYSE: TMDE) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $0.58 (+1.43% 1D, market cap $13.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, TMDE ranks #118 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TMDE compare to UFG and BANL in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Oil Refining/Marketing), TMDE carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.3x, gross margin of 2.3%, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, UFG (Uni-Fuels Holdings Limited (Class A)) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $10.3M) and BANL (CBL International Limited (Class B)) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.2%, cap $10.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TMDE leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while TMDE leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TMDE?
Per TMDE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2024, filed 2024-12-31, CIK 0002009714), TMD Energy Limited (Class A) generated $688.6M in revenue (+8.8% YoY), $1.9M in net income, and -$28.0M in free cash flow against $110.1M in total assets and $504.3K in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TMDE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TMDE last traded at $0.58 (+1.43% on volume of 18,750 shares), positioning the stock -13.43% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.67) and -38.95% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.95). Across its 52-week range of $0.41 to $4.77, TMDE sits at the 3.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.65).
TMDE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is TMDE stock moving today?
Why TMDE Stock advanced +1.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 7x P/E (85% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.