TMC the metals company Inc. (TMC) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$2.84 +1.43% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.84

TMC the metals company Inc. (TMC) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 29/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $1.25B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TMC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TMC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, TMC the metals company Inc. (NASDAQ: TMC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $2.84 (+1.43% 1D, market cap $1.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, TMC ranks #235 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TMC compare to IMC and CRML in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Metal Mining), TMC carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, IMC (IMC Rare Earths Ltd) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.26B) and CRML (Critical Metals Corp.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.18B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TMC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TMC leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TMC?
▼

Per TMC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001798562), TMC the metals company Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$319.8M in net income, and -$43.1M in free cash flow against $181.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.84 (+0.07%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (29/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510029
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (8)Whales (3)SEC (10)Macro (5)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-13% Base Target
$11 Bull$2 Base$2 Bear
📬 FREE TMC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TMC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (29/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY TMC SCORES 29/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (34% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+8/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
37
Grade E$2.88-9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
34
Grade E$2.62-8.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
32
Grade E$2.39+18.8% Next Q
Current
29
Grade E$2.84-9.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (37) → E (29)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TMC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While TMC currently carries a cautious 29/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.65) and Max Pain ($2.98) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.55.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TMC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “TMC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How TMC Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$4.00BGross Profit $2.08B (52%)Cost of Sales $1.92BOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $2.08BNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $4.00B
FY24
Rev $4.00B
FY25
Rev $4.00B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$4.00B52%-3.5%-$319.8M-$43.1M-45%
FY 2024$4.00B52%-2%-$81.9M-$44.0M-45%
FY 2023$4.00B52%-1.8%-$73.8M-$59.6M-35%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TMC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of TMC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TMC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -45.28%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $2.80H $2.84L $2.80C $2.84VOL 5.25M
RES: $4.45SUP: $2.25SMA50: $3.65SMA200: $4.87
$6.94$5.69$4.45$3.20$1.95RES $4.45SUP $2.25$2.842026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TMC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TMC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TMC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TMC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TMC)

Materials Rank #235 of 270 ⚔️ IMC vs TMC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (TMC vs. IMC, CRML, IE, USAS)

Industry: Metal Mining (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, TMC the metals company Inc. (TMC) ranks #235 by composite RQD confidence (29/100, grade E) and #127 by equity capitalization ($1.25B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TMC leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while TMC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. IMC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with TMC at 29/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TMC ACTIVE
TMC the metals company Inc.
E 29/100 — — -35.0% +1.43% $1.25B Benchmark Subject
IMC
IMC Rare Earths Ltd
C- 59/100 — — — +8.01% $1.26B /imc-vs-tmc →
CRML
Critical Metals Corp.
D+ 53/100 — — — +2.05% $1.18B /crml-vs-tmc →
IE
Ivanhoe Electric Inc.
D- 35/100 — 65.3% -35.0% -4.64% $1.34B /ie-vs-tmc →
USAS
Americas Gold and Silver Corporation no par value
D 44/100 — — — -4.06% $1.04B /usas-vs-tmc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001798562

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), TMC the metals company Inc. (TMC) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$319.8M, operating cash flow of -$42.9M, and free cash flow of -$43.1M (+2.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, TMC closed FY2025 with $181.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 -$319.8M -$42.9M -$43.1M $181.6M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 -$81.9M -$43.5M -$44.0M $63.0M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 -$73.8M -$59.6M -$59.6M — —

3. TMC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TMC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, TMC the metals company Inc. (NASDAQ: TMC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $2.84 (+1.43% 1D, market cap $1.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, TMC ranks #235 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TMC compare to IMC and CRML in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Metal Mining), TMC carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, IMC (IMC Rare Earths Ltd) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.26B) and CRML (Critical Metals Corp.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.18B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TMC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TMC leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TMC?

Per TMC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001798562), TMC the metals company Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$319.8M in net income, and -$43.1M in free cash flow against $181.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TMC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TMC last traded at $2.84 (+1.43% on volume of 5,248,023 shares), positioning the stock -22.19% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.65) and -41.68% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.87). Across its 52-week range of $2.34 to $10.05, TMC sits at the 6.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.49 to $3.19).

TMC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

How profitable is TMC the metals company Inc. (TMC)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), TMC converted $4.0B of revenue into a 52% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $0 in free cash flow (0% FCF margin).

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%