The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$10.66 -1.66% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.61

The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $925.9M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SMPL Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SMPL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, The Simply Good Foods Company (NASDAQ: SMPL) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $10.66 (-1.66% 1D, market cap $925.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SMPL ranks #39 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SMPL compare to BRBR and SENEA in the Consumer Staples sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), SMPL carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.9x, gross margin of 36.2%, and ROIC of 6.4%. By comparison, BRBR (BellRing Brands Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 4.9x, ROIC 46.3%, cap $1.05B) and SENEA (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRBR leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while BRBR leads on capital efficiency (46.3% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMPL?
β–Ό

Per SMPL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-30, CIK 0001702744), The Simply Good Foods Company generated $1.45B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $103.6M in net income, and $157.9M in free cash flow against $2.45B in total assets and $396.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.61 (-0.49%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) β€’ 10.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 62/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 54.3% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C
025507510062
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk C+
Cash (11)Whales (7)SEC (14)Macro (13)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.8% Base Target
$23 Bull$11 Base$8 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE SMPL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SMPL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±10.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (62/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY SMPL SCORES 62/100 (C) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.13 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 8/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
54
Grade C-$10.43+5.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
57
Grade C$11.00-8.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
59
Grade C$10.09+5.6% Next Q
Current
62
Grade C$10.66+0.7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C- (54) β†’ C (62)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SMPL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 62/100 (C) score, SMPL faces multiple-compression risk if 8.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 33.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($10.41) or 200D SMA ($12.80) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($10.85) toward Bear Floor ($8.46).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SMPLβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œSMPL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Nov 28, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.8% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $19,307

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $348/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.4K
Yr 2
$12.2K
Yr 3
$13.0K
Yr 4
$13.9K
Yr 5
$14.8K
Yr 6
$15.8K
Yr 7
$16.9K
Yr 8
$18.1K
Yr 9
$19.3K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in SMPL & A-Rated Leaders

  • βœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on SMPL and its top sector peer
  • βœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SMPL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -17.75%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $10.84H $10.84L $10.66C $10.66VOL 2.88M
RES: $11.31SUP: $9.06SMA50: $10.41SMA200: $12.80
$21.70$18.36$15.02$11.68$8.34RES $11.31SUP $9.06$10.662026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SMPL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-3.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SMPL today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SMPL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SMPL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SMPL)

Consumer Staples Rank #39 of 146 βš”οΈ BRBR vs SMPL Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (SMPL vs. BRBR, SENEA, SENEB, OFRM)

Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) ranks #39 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #76 by equity capitalization ($925.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BRBR leads on earnings valuation at 4.9x trailing P/E, while BRBR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 46.3% ROIC and 33.3% gross margin. BRBR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with SMPL at 62/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SMPL ACTIVE
The Simply Good Foods Company
C 62/100 8.9x 36.2% 6.4% -1.66% $925.9M Benchmark Subject
BRBR
BellRing Brands Inc.
B 73/100 4.9x 33.3% 46.3% -2.48% $1.05B /brbr-vs-smpl β†’
SENEA
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)
D+ 53/100 9.4x β€” 16.1% +1.54% $1.08B /senea-vs-smpl β†’
SENEB
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B)
D+ 53/100 9.4x β€” 16.1% 0.00% $1.08B /seneb-vs-smpl β†’
OFRM
Once Upon a Farm PBC
D 45/100 β€” β€” β€” -1.72% $670.6M /ofrm-vs-smpl β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-08-30 β€’ CIK 0001702744

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-08-30), The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) reported GAAP revenue of $1.45B (+9.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.33B , and +16.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $103.6M, operating cash flow of $178.5M, and free cash flow of $157.9M (-24.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, SMPL closed FY2025 with $2.45B in total assets against $396.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.13, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-08-30 $1.45B $103.6M $178.5M $157.9M $2.45B $396.7M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-08-31 $1.33B $139.3M $215.7M $210.0M $2.43B $348.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-08-26 $1.24B $133.6M $171.1M $171.1M β€” β€”

3. SMPL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SMPL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, The Simply Good Foods Company (NASDAQ: SMPL) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $10.66 (-1.66% 1D, market cap $925.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SMPL ranks #39 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SMPL compare to BRBR and SENEA in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), SMPL carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.9x, gross margin of 36.2%, and ROIC of 6.4%. By comparison, BRBR (BellRing Brands Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 4.9x, ROIC 46.3%, cap $1.05B) and SENEA (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRBR leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while BRBR leads on capital efficiency (46.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMPL?

Per SMPL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-30, CIK 0001702744), The Simply Good Foods Company generated $1.45B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $103.6M in net income, and $157.9M in free cash flow against $2.45B in total assets and $396.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SMPL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SMPL last traded at $10.66 (-1.66% on volume of 2,881,152 shares), positioning the stock +2.40% above its 50-day simple moving average ($10.41) and -16.72% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.80). Across its 52-week range of $9.38 to $22.00, SMPL sits at the 10.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±10.4% ($9.55 to $11.77).

SMPL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does SMPL pay a dividend and is it safe?

The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%