Oil slips more than 1% as talks continue on ending Iran war Reuters
Why SMC Stock advanced +0.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Summit Midstream Corporation (SMC) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SMC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Summit Midstream Corporation (NYSE: SMC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $31.39 (+0.45% 1D, market cap $637.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, SMC ranks #116 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SMC compare to MNTK and CLNE in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Natural Gas Distribution), SMC carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 73.5%, and ROIC of 0.5%. By comparison, MNTK (Montauk Renewables Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.2%, cap $337.3M) and CLNE (Clean Energy Fuels Corp.) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.0%, cap $328.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SMC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while OPAL leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMC?
▼
Per SMC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002024218), Summit Midstream Corporation generated $562.1M in revenue (+30.8% YoY), $3.0M in net income, and $44.6M in free cash flow against $2.39B in total assets and $1.02B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 7.9% FCF Margin ($44.6M FCF) & 73.5% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (46.7) create a -12 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SMC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, SMC faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 71.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($32.29) or 200D SMA ($30.67) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($31.25) toward Bear Floor ($24.38).
Why SMC Stock advanced +0.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Summit Midstream Corporation (SMC) advanced +0.45% to $31.39, trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($20.8 – $36.47). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($20.8 – $36.47) with RSI-14 at 46.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8% around $31.39 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 73.5% gross margin and $44.6M annual free cash flow.
Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Iran, Qatari mediators hold third day of talks to end US-Iran war Reuters
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SMC)
- ✓Walkthrough of SMC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SMC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +30.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SMC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SMC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SMC)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (SMC vs. MNTK, CLNE, OPAL, TGS)
Industry: Natural Gas Distribution (25 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Summit Midstream Corporation (SMC) ranks #116 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #149 by equity capitalization ($637.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SMC leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while OPAL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 41.1% ROIC and — gross margin. SMC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 57/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMC
ACTIVE
Summit Midstream Corporation | D+ | 57/100 | — | 73.5% | 0.5% | +0.45% | $637.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| MNTK Montauk Renewables Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | 0.2% | +5.33% | $337.3M | /mntk-vs-smc → |
| CLNE Clean Energy Fuels Corp. | D | 51/100 | — | — | -20.0% | +4.20% | $328.5M | /clne-vs-smc → |
| OPAL OPAL Fuels Inc. (Class A) | D | 49/100 | — | — | 41.1% | +5.84% | $284.7M | /opal-vs-smc → |
| TGS Transportadora de Gas del Sur SA TGS | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | — | -1.11% | $3.77B | /tgs-vs-smc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002024218In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Summit Midstream Corporation (SMC) reported GAAP revenue of $562.1M (+30.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $429.6M , and +22.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $3.0M, operating cash flow of $133.6M, and free cash flow of $44.6M (+446.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, SMC closed FY2025 with $2.39B in total assets against $1.02B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $562.1M | $3.0M | $133.6M | $44.6M | $2.39B | $1.02B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $429.6M | -$113.2M | $61.8M | $8.2M | $2.36B | $977.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $458.9M | -$63.1M | $126.9M | $126.9M | — | — |
3. SMC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SMC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Summit Midstream Corporation (NYSE: SMC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $31.39 (+0.45% 1D, market cap $637.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, SMC ranks #116 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SMC compare to MNTK and CLNE in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Natural Gas Distribution), SMC carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 73.5%, and ROIC of 0.5%. By comparison, MNTK (Montauk Renewables Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.2%, cap $337.3M) and CLNE (Clean Energy Fuels Corp.) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.0%, cap $328.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SMC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while OPAL leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMC?
Per SMC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002024218), Summit Midstream Corporation generated $562.1M in revenue (+30.8% YoY), $3.0M in net income, and $44.6M in free cash flow against $2.39B in total assets and $1.02B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SMC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SMC last traded at $31.39 (+0.45% on volume of 93,952 shares), positioning the stock -2.79% below its 50-day simple moving average ($32.29) and +2.35% above its 200-day simple moving average ($30.67). Across its 52-week range of $20.80 to $36.47, SMC sits at the 67.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.0% ($28.88 to $33.90).
SMC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SMC stock moving today?
Why SMC Stock advanced +0.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.