Sylvamo Corporation (SLVM) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±8.7% Move

$32.32 +1.32% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $32.47

Sylvamo Corporation (SLVM) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 21% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $1.29B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SLVM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SLVM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-01, Sylvamo Corporation (NYSE: SLVM) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $32.32 (+1.32% 1D, market cap $1.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, SLVM ranks #9 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SLVM compare to MATV and RYAM in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Paper), SLVM carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 20.5%. By comparison, MATV (Mativ Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.2%, cap $620.9M) and RYAM (Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.3%, cap $452.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLVM leads on earnings multiple (9.7x) while SLVM leads on capital efficiency (20.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SLVM?
▼

Per SLVM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001856485), Sylvamo Corporation generated $3.35B in revenue (-11.2% YoY), $132.0M in net income, and $268.0M in free cash flow against $2.76B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $32.48 (+0.48%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) • 8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 73/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510073
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk B-
Cash (16)Whales (12)SEC (12)Macro (16)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.7% Base Target
$60 Bull$35 Base$27 Bear
📬 FREE SLVM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SLVM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (73/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SLVM SCORES 73/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8% FCF Margin ($268.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 8 pts from forensic ceiling

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
81
Grade A-$32.65+0.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
78
Grade A-$32.77-0.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
76
Grade B+$32.54-0.7% Next Q
Current
73
Grade B$32.32+7.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: A- (81) → B (73)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SLVM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 73/100 (B) score, SLVM faces multiple-compression risk if 9.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($34.23) or 200D SMA ($40.08) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($34.50) toward Bear Floor ($26.50).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SLVM• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SLVM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~58 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±8.7% Swing Band

±$2.81 Expected Swing
$29.51 (-8.7%)Spot $32.32$35.13 (+8.7%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

SLVM Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 73/100

Trailing EPS: $3.32 • YoY Revenue Growth: -11.2%

Model Bullish Setup (73/100)Model Risk Weight (27/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$3.35B$132.0M$268.0M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$3.77B$302.0M$469.0M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$3.72B$253.0M$504.0M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating SLVM & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on SLVM
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SLVM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -24.36%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-10-30O $32.71H $33.11L $31.95C $32.32VOL 418.9K
RES: $38.41SUP: $28.47SMA50: $34.23SMA200: $40.08
$46.64$42.24$37.84$33.44$29.03RES $38.41SUP $28.47$32.322026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SLVM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-1.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -11.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SLVM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SLVM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SLVM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SLVM)

Materials Rank #9 of 270 ⚔️ MATV vs SLVM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (SLVM vs. MATV, RYAM, MAGN, CLW)

Industry: Paper (7 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sylvamo Corporation (SLVM) ranks #9 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #124 by equity capitalization ($1.29B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SLVM leads on earnings valuation at 9.7x trailing P/E, while SLVM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.5% ROIC and — gross margin. SLVM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 73/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SLVM ACTIVE
Sylvamo Corporation
B 73/100 9.7x — 20.5% +1.32% $1.29B Benchmark Subject
MATV
Mativ Holdings Inc.
D 45/100 — 18.3% -21.2% -0.97% $620.9M /matv-vs-slvm →
RYAM
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.
D 47/100 — 8.1% 1.3% -0.74% $452.5M /ryam-vs-slvm →
MAGN
Magnera Corporation
D 48/100 — 10.5% 0.1% +2.20% $432.5M /magn-vs-slvm →
CLW
Clearwater Paper Corporation
D- 39/100 — 7.4% -2.9% -1.29% $209.5M /clw-vs-slvm →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001856485

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sylvamo Corporation (SLVM) reported GAAP revenue of $3.35B (-11.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.77B , and -9.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $132.0M, operating cash flow of $268.0M, and free cash flow of $268.0M (-42.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, SLVM closed FY2025 with $2.76B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.35B $132.0M $268.0M $268.0M $2.76B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $3.77B $302.0M $469.0M $469.0M $2.60B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $3.72B $253.0M $504.0M $504.0M — —

3. SLVM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SLVM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Sylvamo Corporation (NYSE: SLVM) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $32.32 (+1.32% 1D, market cap $1.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, SLVM ranks #9 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SLVM compare to MATV and RYAM in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Paper), SLVM carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 20.5%. By comparison, MATV (Mativ Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.2%, cap $620.9M) and RYAM (Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.3%, cap $452.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLVM leads on earnings multiple (9.7x) while SLVM leads on capital efficiency (20.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SLVM?

Per SLVM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001856485), Sylvamo Corporation generated $3.35B in revenue (-11.2% YoY), $132.0M in net income, and $268.0M in free cash flow against $2.76B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SLVM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SLVM last traded at $32.32 (+1.32% on volume of 270,404 shares), positioning the stock -5.58% below its 50-day simple moving average ($34.23) and -19.36% below its 200-day simple moving average ($40.08). Across its 52-week range of $30.40 to $56.80, SLVM sits at the 7.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.7% ($29.51 to $35.13).

SLVM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is SLVM's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Sylvamo Corporation (SLVM)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is SLVM stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±8.7% event move for SLVM, spanning a range between $29.51 and $35.13.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%