Sylvamo Corporation (SLVM) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$32.24 -0.25% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $32.16

Sylvamo Corporation (SLVM) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $1.29B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SLVM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SLVM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Sylvamo Corporation (NYSE: SLVM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $32.24 (-0.25% 1D, market cap $1.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, SLVM ranks #53 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SLVM compare to MATV and RYAM in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Paper), SLVM carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 20.5%. By comparison, MATV (Mativ Holdings Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.2%, cap $620.9M) and RYAM (Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.3%, cap $452.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLVM leads on earnings multiple (9.7x) while SLVM leads on capital efficiency (20.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SLVM?
▼

Per SLVM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001856485), Sylvamo Corporation generated $3.35B in revenue (-11.2% YoY), $132.0M in net income, and $268.0M in free cash flow against $2.76B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $32.17 (-0.23%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) • 8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 57/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 52.2% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510057
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk D
Cash (16)Whales (5)SEC (12)Macro (7)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-0.5% Base Target
$60 Bull$32 Base$25 Bear
📬 FREE SLVM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SLVM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (57/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SLVM SCORES 57/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (30% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8% FCF Margin ($268.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
49
Grade D$31.16+0.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
52
Grade C-$31.44+3.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
54
Grade C-$32.62-1.2% Next Q
Current
57
Grade D+$32.24-0.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (49) → D+ (57)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SLVM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, SLVM faces multiple-compression risk if 9.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($34.14) or 200D SMA ($39.98) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($32.09) toward Bear Floor ($25.03).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SLVM• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SLVM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
7.48% Total Yield
5.68% Cash ($1.83/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 • FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
17.7% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (11% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $28,394

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $2,124/yr
$11.1K
Yr 1
$12.3K
Yr 2
$13.7K
Yr 3
$15.2K
Yr 4
$16.9K
Yr 5
$18.7K
Yr 6
$20.8K
Yr 7
$23.0K
Yr 8
$25.6K
Yr 9
$28.4K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SLVM)

  • ✓Walkthrough of SLVM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SLVM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -23.49%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $31.90H $32.32L $31.90C $32.24VOL 270.4K
RES: $38.35SUP: $28.34SMA50: $34.14SMA200: $39.98
$46.64$42.24$37.84$33.44$29.03RES $38.35SUP $28.34$32.242026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SLVM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-1.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -11.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SLVM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SLVM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SLVM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SLVM)

Materials Rank #53 of 270 ⚔️ MATV vs SLVM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (SLVM vs. MATV, RYAM, MAGN, CLW)

Industry: Paper (7 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sylvamo Corporation (SLVM) ranks #53 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #124 by equity capitalization ($1.29B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SLVM leads on earnings valuation at 9.7x trailing P/E, while SLVM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.5% ROIC and — gross margin. SLVM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 57/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SLVM ACTIVE
Sylvamo Corporation
D+ 57/100 9.7x — 20.5% -0.25% $1.29B Benchmark Subject
MATV
Mativ Holdings Inc.
D- 40/100 — 18.3% -21.2% +0.80% $620.9M /matv-vs-slvm →
RYAM
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.
D- 39/100 — 8.1% 1.3% -1.20% $452.5M /ryam-vs-slvm →
MAGN
Magnera Corporation
D- 43/100 — 10.5% 0.1% -2.32% $432.5M /magn-vs-slvm →
CLW
Clearwater Paper Corporation
E 32/100 — 7.4% -2.9% +2.23% $209.5M /clw-vs-slvm →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001856485

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sylvamo Corporation (SLVM) reported GAAP revenue of $3.35B (-11.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.77B , and -9.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $132.0M, operating cash flow of $268.0M, and free cash flow of $268.0M (-42.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, SLVM closed FY2025 with $2.76B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.35B $132.0M $268.0M $268.0M $2.76B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $3.77B $302.0M $469.0M $469.0M $2.60B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $3.72B $253.0M $504.0M $504.0M — —

3. SLVM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SLVM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Sylvamo Corporation (NYSE: SLVM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $32.24 (-0.25% 1D, market cap $1.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, SLVM ranks #53 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SLVM compare to MATV and RYAM in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Paper), SLVM carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 20.5%. By comparison, MATV (Mativ Holdings Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.2%, cap $620.9M) and RYAM (Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.3%, cap $452.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLVM leads on earnings multiple (9.7x) while SLVM leads on capital efficiency (20.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SLVM?

Per SLVM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001856485), Sylvamo Corporation generated $3.35B in revenue (-11.2% YoY), $132.0M in net income, and $268.0M in free cash flow against $2.76B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SLVM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SLVM last traded at $32.24 (-0.25% on volume of 418,938 shares), positioning the stock -5.57% below its 50-day simple moving average ($34.14) and -19.36% below its 200-day simple moving average ($39.98). Across its 52-week range of $30.40 to $56.80, SLVM sits at the 7.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.2% ($29.60 to $34.88).

SLVM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Does SLVM pay a dividend and is it safe?

Sylvamo Corporation (SLVM) offers a 5.68% cash dividend yield ($1.83 annualized) and 7.48% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as FORTRESS PAYOUT.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%