Superior Group (SGC) closed at $12.62 in the latest trading session, marking a -1.64% move from the prior day.
Why SGC Stock advanced +0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SGC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Superior Group of Companies Inc. (NASDAQ: SGC) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $12.62 (+0.96% 1D, market cap $201.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SGC ranks #226 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SGC compare to VRA and JILL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), SGC carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 28.7x, gross margin of 37.6%, and ROIC of 3.6%. By comparison, VRA (Vera Bradley Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.3%, cap $190.5M) and JILL (J. Jill Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 26.3%, cap $353.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JRSH leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while JILL leads on capital efficiency (26.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SGC?
▼
Per SGC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000095574), Superior Group of Companies Inc. generated $566.2M in revenue (+0.1% YoY), $7.0M in net income, and $15.8M in free cash flow against $421.8M in total assets and $87.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 69% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 38.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 9 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SGC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, SGC faces multiple-compression risk if 28.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 35.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($12.69) or 200D SMA ($11.86) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($13.19) toward Bear Floor ($10.29).
Why SGC Stock advanced +0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) advanced +0.96% to $12.62, trading at 69% of its 52-week range ($8.3 – $14.59). Solid 38% profit margin (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 29x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 69% of its 52-week range ($8.3 – $14.59) with RSI-14 at 38.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.7% around $12.62 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 37.6% gross margin and $15.8M annual free cash flow.
ST. PETERSBURG, Fla., Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Superior Group of Companies, Inc. (NASDAQ: SGC) (the “Company”) today announced that it will release the results of its operations for the third quarter 2026 before
In the latest trading session, Superior Group (SGC) closed at $13.31, marking a -1.19% move from the previous day.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SGC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SGC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SGC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SGC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SGC)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SGC vs. VRA, JILL, LANV, JRSH)
Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) ranks #226 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #693 by equity capitalization ($201.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JRSH leads on earnings valuation at 21.3x trailing P/E, while JILL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.3% ROIC and 68.7% gross margin. JILL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with SGC at 68/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SGC
ACTIVE
Superior Group of Companies Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 28.7x | 37.6% | 3.6% | +0.96% | $201.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| VRA Vera Bradley Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | 46.4% | -22.3% | +4.08% | $190.5M | /vra-vs-sgc → |
| JILL J. Jill Inc. | B | 74/100 | — | 68.7% | 26.3% | +4.07% | $353.4M | /jill-vs-sgc → |
| LANV Lanvin Group Holdings Limited | C | 64/100 | — | — | — | +1.69% | $101.2M | /lanv-vs-sgc → |
| JRSH Jerash Holdings (US) Inc. | D | 50/100 | 21.3x | 16.1% | 9.6% | +2.01% | $77.3M | /jrsh-vs-sgc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000095574In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) reported GAAP revenue of $566.2M (+0.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $565.7M , and +4.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $7.0M, operating cash flow of $19.7M, and free cash flow of $15.8M (-45.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, SGC closed FY2025 with $421.8M in total assets against $87.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $566.2M | $7.0M | $19.7M | $15.8M | $421.8M | $87.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $565.7M | $12.0M | $33.4M | $29.0M | $415.1M | $80.4M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $543.3M | $8.8M | $78.9M | $78.9M | — | — |
3. SGC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SGC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Superior Group of Companies Inc. (NASDAQ: SGC) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $12.62 (+0.96% 1D, market cap $201.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SGC ranks #226 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SGC compare to VRA and JILL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), SGC carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 28.7x, gross margin of 37.6%, and ROIC of 3.6%. By comparison, VRA (Vera Bradley Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.3%, cap $190.5M) and JILL (J. Jill Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 26.3%, cap $353.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JRSH leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while JILL leads on capital efficiency (26.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SGC?
Per SGC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000095574), Superior Group of Companies Inc. generated $566.2M in revenue (+0.1% YoY), $7.0M in net income, and $15.8M in free cash flow against $421.8M in total assets and $87.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SGC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SGC last traded at $12.62 (+0.96% on volume of 14,948 shares), positioning the stock -0.55% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.69) and +6.41% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.86). Across its 52-week range of $8.30 to $14.59, SGC sits at the 68.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.7% ($11.77 to $13.47).
SGC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SGC stock moving today?
Why SGC Stock advanced +0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 38% profit margin (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 29x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.