Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±6.7% Move

$12.62 +0.96% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.62

Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $201.2M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SGC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SGC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-01, Superior Group of Companies Inc. (NASDAQ: SGC) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $12.62 (+0.96% 1D, market cap $201.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SGC ranks #226 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SGC compare to VRA and JILL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), SGC carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 28.7x, gross margin of 37.6%, and ROIC of 3.6%. By comparison, VRA (Vera Bradley Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.3%, cap $190.5M) and JILL (J. Jill Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 26.3%, cap $353.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JRSH leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while JILL leads on capital efficiency (26.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SGC?
▼

Per SGC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000095574), Superior Group of Companies Inc. generated $566.2M in revenue (+0.1% YoY), $7.0M in net income, and $15.8M in free cash flow against $421.8M in total assets and $87.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.62 (-0.02%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 2.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 68/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510068
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk B
Cash (11)Whales (12)SEC (15)Macro (15)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.5% Base Target
$16 Bull$13 Base$10 Bear
📬 FREE SGC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SGC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (68/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SGC SCORES 68/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+15/20 pts (22% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 69% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 38.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 9 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
76
Grade B+$13.05+3.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
73
Grade B$13.47-4.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
71
Grade B$12.83-1.6% Next Q
Current
68
Grade C+$12.62+1.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (76) → C+ (68)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SGC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, SGC faces multiple-compression risk if 28.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 35.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($12.69) or 200D SMA ($11.86) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($13.19) toward Bear Floor ($10.29).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SGC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SGC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~58 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±6.7% Swing Band

±$0.85 Expected Swing
$11.77 (-6.7%)Spot $12.62$13.47 (+6.7%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

SGC Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 68/100

Trailing EPS: $0.44 • YoY Revenue Growth: 0.1%

Model Bullish Setup (68/100)Model Risk Weight (32/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$566.2M$7.0M$15.8M37.6%
FY 20242024-12-31$565.7M$12.0M$29.0M39%
FY 20232023-12-31$543.3M$8.8M$78.9M37.6%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating SGC & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on SGC
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SGC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +11.88%📐 WEDGE COMPRESSION COIL
2026-10-30O $12.64H $12.64L $12.27C $12.62VOL 29.2K
RES: $13.40SUP: $11.92SMA50: $12.69SMA200: $11.86
$14.88$13.69$12.49$11.30$10.11RES $13.40SUP $11.92$12.622026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SGC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
22.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +0.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SGC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SGC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SGC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SGC)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #226 of 1011 ⚔️ VRA vs SGC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SGC vs. VRA, JILL, LANV, JRSH)

Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) ranks #226 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #693 by equity capitalization ($201.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JRSH leads on earnings valuation at 21.3x trailing P/E, while JILL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.3% ROIC and 68.7% gross margin. JILL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with SGC at 68/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SGC ACTIVE
Superior Group of Companies Inc.
C+ 68/100 28.7x 37.6% 3.6% +0.96% $201.2M Benchmark Subject
VRA
Vera Bradley Inc.
D- 43/100 — 46.4% -22.3% +4.08% $190.5M /vra-vs-sgc →
JILL
J. Jill Inc.
B 74/100 — 68.7% 26.3% +4.07% $353.4M /jill-vs-sgc →
LANV
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited
C 64/100 — — — +1.69% $101.2M /lanv-vs-sgc →
JRSH
Jerash Holdings (US) Inc.
D 50/100 21.3x 16.1% 9.6% +2.01% $77.3M /jrsh-vs-sgc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000095574

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) reported GAAP revenue of $566.2M (+0.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $565.7M , and +4.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $7.0M, operating cash flow of $19.7M, and free cash flow of $15.8M (-45.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, SGC closed FY2025 with $421.8M in total assets against $87.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $566.2M $7.0M $19.7M $15.8M $421.8M $87.1M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $565.7M $12.0M $33.4M $29.0M $415.1M $80.4M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $543.3M $8.8M $78.9M $78.9M — —

3. SGC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SGC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Superior Group of Companies Inc. (NASDAQ: SGC) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $12.62 (+0.96% 1D, market cap $201.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SGC ranks #226 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SGC compare to VRA and JILL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), SGC carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 28.7x, gross margin of 37.6%, and ROIC of 3.6%. By comparison, VRA (Vera Bradley Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.3%, cap $190.5M) and JILL (J. Jill Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 26.3%, cap $353.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JRSH leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while JILL leads on capital efficiency (26.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SGC?

Per SGC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000095574), Superior Group of Companies Inc. generated $566.2M in revenue (+0.1% YoY), $7.0M in net income, and $15.8M in free cash flow against $421.8M in total assets and $87.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SGC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SGC last traded at $12.62 (+0.96% on volume of 14,948 shares), positioning the stock -0.55% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.69) and +6.41% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.86). Across its 52-week range of $8.30 to $14.59, SGC sits at the 68.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.7% ($11.77 to $13.47).

SGC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is SGC's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is SGC stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±6.7% event move for SGC, spanning a range between $11.77 and $13.47.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%