Reformation Inc. (NYSE: REF), the sustainable women's fashion brand, today announced that its financial results for the third quarter ended September 26, 2026, will be released after the market close on November 5, 2026.
Why REF Stock surged +2.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Reformation Inc. (REF) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is REF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Reformation Inc. (NYSE: REF) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $16.22 (+2.66% 1D, market cap $958.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, REF ranks #330 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does REF compare to GOOS and CRI in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), REF carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, GOOS (Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $785.2M) and CRI (Carter's Inc.) posts a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 13.3x, ROIC 11.3%, cap $1.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CRI leads on earnings multiple (13.3x) while CRI leads on capital efficiency (11.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for REF?
▼
Per REF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0001787117), Reformation Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $937.9M in total assets and $147.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 81% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 61.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the REF Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, REF faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($14.03) or 200D SMA ($14.42) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($16.58) toward Bear Floor ($12.93).
Why REF Stock surged +2.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Reformation Inc. (REF) surged +2.66% to $16.22, trading at 81% of its 52-week range ($11.85 – $17.26). Solid steady margins (steady margins), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 81% of its 52-week range ($11.85 – $17.26) with RSI-14 at 61.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $16.22 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $26.8M annual free cash flow.
Reformation analysis: post-IPO underperformance, 2026 growth, debt risks, and rich valuation vs. peers. Read the full analysis here of REF stock.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (REF Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
REF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on REF today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for REF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (REF)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (REF vs. GOOS, CRI, GIII, CPRI)
Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Reformation Inc. (REF) ranks #330 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #512 by equity capitalization ($958.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CRI leads on earnings valuation at 13.3x trailing P/E, while CRI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.3% ROIC and 45.4% gross margin. GIII currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with REF at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REF
ACTIVE
Reformation Inc. | C | 63/100 | — | — | — | +2.66% | $958.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| GOOS Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares | C | 63/100 | — | — | — | +3.34% | $785.2M | /goos-vs-ref → |
| CRI Carter's Inc. | B | 72/100 | 13.3x | 45.4% | 11.3% | +7.54% | $1.23B | /cri-vs-ref → |
| GIII G-III Apparel Group LTD. | B | 73/100 | — | 39.4% | 6.3% | +3.80% | $1.30B | /giii-vs-ref → |
| CPRI Capri Holdings Limited | D+ | 53/100 | 23.1x | 62.3% | 10.4% | +5.04% | $1.83B | /cpri-vs-ref → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2025–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-27 • CIK 0001787117In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27), Reformation Inc. (REF) reported GAAP revenue of $0 , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, REF closed FY2025 with $937.9M in total assets against $147.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: N/A).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-27 | $0 | $0 | — | — | $937.9M | $147.7M |
3. REF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs REF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Reformation Inc. (NYSE: REF) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $16.22 (+2.66% 1D, market cap $958.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, REF ranks #330 in composite RQD confidence.
How does REF compare to GOOS and CRI in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), REF carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, GOOS (Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $785.2M) and CRI (Carter's Inc.) posts a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 13.3x, ROIC 11.3%, cap $1.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CRI leads on earnings multiple (13.3x) while CRI leads on capital efficiency (11.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for REF?
Per REF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0001787117), Reformation Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $937.9M in total assets and $147.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is REF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
REF last traded at $16.22 (+2.66% on volume of 1,112,300 shares), positioning the stock +15.61% above its 50-day simple moving average ($14.03) and +12.48% above its 200-day simple moving average ($14.42). Across its 52-week range of $11.85 to $17.26, REF sits at the 80.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($14.19 to $18.25).
REF Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is REF stock moving today?
Why REF Stock surged +2.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (steady margins), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.