G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$30.36 +3.80% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $30.51

G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $1.30B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on GIII Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is GIII stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, G-III Apparel Group LTD. (NASDAQ: GIII) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $30.36 (+3.80% 1D, market cap $1.30B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GIII ranks #301 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does GIII compare to CRI and REF in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), GIII carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 39.4%, and ROIC of 6.3%. By comparison, CRI (Carter's Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 13.3x, ROIC 11.3%, cap $1.23B) and REF (Reformation Inc.) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $958.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CRI leads on earnings multiple (13.3x) while CRI leads on capital efficiency (11.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GIII?
▼

Per GIII's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000821002), G-III Apparel Group LTD. generated $2.96B in revenue (-7.0% YoY), $67.4K in net income, and $299.1M in free cash flow against $2.61B in total assets and $4.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $30.51 (+0.49%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 10.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 62/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510062
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk C-
Cash (12)Whales (11)SEC (16)Macro (8)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.8% Base Target
$39 Bull$31 Base$24 Bear
📬 FREE GIII RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for GIII)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (62/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY GIII SCORES 62/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.37 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (66.4) create a -12 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
54
Grade C-$27.21+4.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
57
Grade C$28.40+4.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
59
Grade C$29.65+2.4% Next Q
Current
62
Grade C$30.36+0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (54) → C (62)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GIII Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 62/100 (C) score, GIII faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 36.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($28.74) or 200D SMA ($30.85) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($30.91) toward Bear Floor ($24.11).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $GIII• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “GIII Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 30, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
66.430 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.37>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE44% OF RANGE
L: $25$30.36H: $38
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (39% profit margin), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 12 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: CRQD 26 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 24 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on GIII

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (60)

6.3% ROIC with 39.4% gross margin and 22.98% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (80)

Altman-Z 3.37 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (57)

26/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 8/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like GIII
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (GIII Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
GIII // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -0.95%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $29.25H $30.36L $29.25C $30.36VOL 449.2K
RES: $39.24SUP: $26.29SMA50: $28.74SMA200: $30.85
$38.31$35.12$31.93$28.74$25.55RES $39.24SUP $26.29$30.362026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

GIII Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-0.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GIII today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GIII. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for GIII today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GIII)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #301 of 1011 ⚔️ CRI vs GIII Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (GIII vs. CRI, REF, CPRI, UA)

Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) ranks #301 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #479 by equity capitalization ($1.30B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CRI leads on earnings valuation at 13.3x trailing P/E, while CRI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.3% ROIC and 45.4% gross margin. CRI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with GIII at 62/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
GIII ACTIVE
G-III Apparel Group LTD.
C 62/100 — 39.4% 6.3% +3.80% $1.30B Benchmark Subject
CRI
Carter's Inc.
C 63/100 13.3x 45.4% 11.3% +7.54% $1.23B /cri-vs-giii →
REF
Reformation Inc.
C- 60/100 — — — +2.66% $958.3M /ref-vs-giii →
CPRI
Capri Holdings Limited
D- 43/100 23.1x 62.3% 10.4% +5.04% $1.83B /cpri-vs-giii →
UA
Under Armour Inc. (Class C)
E 26/100 — 45.5% -9.5% +5.86% $2.10B /ua-vs-giii →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0000821002

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) reported GAAP revenue of $2.96B (-7.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.18B ) , GAAP net income of $67.4K, operating cash flow of $299.1M, and free cash flow of $299.1M (-5.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, GIII closed FY2025 with $2.61B in total assets against $4.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.37, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-31 $2.96B $67.4K $299.1M $299.1M $2.61B $4.6M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-01-31 $3.18B $193.3K $316.4M $316.4M $2.48B —
FY2023 (FY) 2024-01-31 $0 $174.7K $587.6M $587.6M — —

3. GIII Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is GIII stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, G-III Apparel Group LTD. (NASDAQ: GIII) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $30.36 (+3.80% 1D, market cap $1.30B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GIII ranks #301 in composite RQD confidence.

How does GIII compare to CRI and REF in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), GIII carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 39.4%, and ROIC of 6.3%. By comparison, CRI (Carter's Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 13.3x, ROIC 11.3%, cap $1.23B) and REF (Reformation Inc.) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $958.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CRI leads on earnings multiple (13.3x) while CRI leads on capital efficiency (11.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GIII?

Per GIII's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000821002), G-III Apparel Group LTD. generated $2.96B in revenue (-7.0% YoY), $67.4K in net income, and $299.1M in free cash flow against $2.61B in total assets and $4.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is GIII trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

GIII last traded at $30.36 (+3.80% on volume of 449,174 shares), positioning the stock +5.64% above its 50-day simple moving average ($28.74) and -1.59% below its 200-day simple moving average ($30.85). Across its 52-week range of $24.61 to $37.54, GIII sits at the 44.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 66.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($28.72 to $32.00).

GIII Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell GIII stock right now?

G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) currently earns a Roarable Rating of C (Hold — HOLD) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. Solid 39% profit margin (6% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

What is GIII's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

GIII's 12-month base price target is $30.91 (range $24.11 to $39.42), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%