Why PMA Stock surged +10.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
PMA Graphene Technology Group Inc. (Class A) (PMA) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, PMA Graphene Technology Group Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: PMA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $1.32 (+10.00% 1D, market cap $215.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, PMA ranks #560 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PMA compare to MTRX and PHOE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Engineering & Construction), PMA carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -18.4%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, MTRX (Matrix Service Company) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $279.2M) and PHOE (Phoenix Asia Holdings Limited) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $356.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LMB leads on earnings multiple (15.7x) while LMB leads on capital efficiency (21.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PMA?
▼
Per PMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001956166), PMA Graphene Technology Group Inc. (Class A) generated $14.6M in revenue (-56.8% YoY), -$5.8M in net income, and $783.1K in free cash flow against $0 in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (-18% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 5.4% FCF Margin ($783.1K FCF) & 0% Gross Margin
FRED Regime × Technicals: 40% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 55.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a PMA Turnaround Squeeze
While PMA currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Strong cash generator (-18% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.27) and Max Pain ($1.39) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.50.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why PMA Stock surged +10.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
PMA Graphene Technology Group Inc. (Class A) (PMA) surged +10.00% to $1.32, trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($0.6 – $2.38). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-18% profit margin) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($0.6 – $2.38) with RSI-14 at 55.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.2% around $1.32 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 0% gross margin and $783136 annual free cash flow.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring PMA)
- ✓Walkthrough of PMA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
PMA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -56.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PMA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PMA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PMA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (PMA vs. MTRX, PHOE, BBCP, LMB)
Industry: Engineering & Construction (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, PMA Graphene Technology Group Inc. (Class A) (PMA) ranks #560 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #685 by equity capitalization ($215.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LMB leads on earnings valuation at 15.7x trailing P/E, while LMB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.2% ROIC and 26.2% gross margin. LMB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with PMA at 50/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PMA
ACTIVE
PMA Graphene Technology Group Inc. (Class A) | D | 50/100 | — | -18.4% | — | +10.00% | $215.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| MTRX Matrix Service Company | E | 28/100 | — | 5.2% | -35.0% | -0.40% | $279.2M | /mtrx-vs-pma → |
| PHOE Phoenix Asia Holdings Limited | E | 28/100 | — | 4.6% | — | +5.77% | $356.4M | /phoe-vs-pma → |
| BBCP Concrete Pumping Holdings Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 80.5x | 42.4% | 5.2% | +2.31% | $513.0M | /bbcp-vs-pma → |
| LMB Limbach Holdings Inc. | B | 73/100 | 15.7x | 26.2% | 21.2% | +1.48% | $613.8M | /lmb-vs-pma → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0001956166In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), PMA Graphene Technology Group Inc. (Class A) (PMA) reported GAAP revenue of $14.6M (-56.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $33.9M , and -46.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$5.8M, operating cash flow of $783.1K, and free cash flow of $783.1K (+109.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, PMA closed FY2025 with $0 in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $14.6M | -$5.8M | $783.1K | $783.1K | — | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $33.9M | -$5.7M | -$8.0M | -$8.0M | — | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $27.6M | $2.3M | $2.5M | $2.5M | — | — |
3. PMA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, PMA Graphene Technology Group Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: PMA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $1.32 (+10.00% 1D, market cap $215.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, PMA ranks #560 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PMA compare to MTRX and PHOE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Engineering & Construction), PMA carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -18.4%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, MTRX (Matrix Service Company) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $279.2M) and PHOE (Phoenix Asia Holdings Limited) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $356.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LMB leads on earnings multiple (15.7x) while LMB leads on capital efficiency (21.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PMA?
Per PMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001956166), PMA Graphene Technology Group Inc. (Class A) generated $14.6M in revenue (-56.8% YoY), -$5.8M in net income, and $783.1K in free cash flow against $0 in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (-18% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PMA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PMA last traded at $1.32 (+10.00% on volume of 44,631 shares), positioning the stock +3.94% above its 50-day simple moving average ($1.27) and +3.94% above its 200-day simple moving average ($1.27). Across its 52-week range of $0.60 to $2.38, PMA sits at the 40.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.2% ($1.16 to $1.48).
PMA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is PMA stock moving today?
Why PMA Stock surged +10.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-18% profit margin) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.