Nine Energy Service Inc. (NINE) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$7.86 -3.44% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.80

Nine Energy Service Inc. (NINE) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 21/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $109.6M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NINE Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NINE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-01, Nine Energy Service Inc. (NYSE: NINE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 21/100 at a spot price of $7.86 (-3.44% 1D, market cap $109.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, NINE ranks #211 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NINE compare to KLXE and TUSK in the Energy sector?
β–Ό

Within the Energy sector (Oilfield Services/Equipment), NINE carries a Roarable E (21/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 0.9%. By comparison, KLXE (KLX Energy Services Holdings Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.8%, cap $122.6M) and TUSK (Mammoth Energy Services Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E 30.5x, ROIC -29.0%, cap $140.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RNGR leads on earnings multiple (29.4x) while RNGR leads on capital efficiency (4.2% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NINE?
β–Ό

Per NINE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001532286), Nine Energy Service Inc. generated $561.9M in revenue (+1.4% YoY), -$51.3M in net income, and -$23.3M in free cash flow against $339.5M in total assets and $341.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.80 (-0.81%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 3/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (21/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-11.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510021
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (3)Whales (5)SEC (5)Macro (6)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-16.7% Base Target
$14 Bull$7 Base$5 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NINE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NINE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±11.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (21/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NINE SCORES 21/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+6/20 pts (29% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 9% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 42.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+5/20 pts (24% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±11.6% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
15
Grade E$7.74+8.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
16
Grade E$8.39-8.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
18
Grade E$7.70+2.1% Next Q
Current
21
Grade E$7.86-11.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (15) β†’ E (21)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NINE Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While NINE currently carries a cautious 21/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.04) and Max Pain ($8.25) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $13.89.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NINEβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNINE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
0.6% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 0.6% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (5.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $17,081

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $102/yr
$10.6K
Yr 1
$11.1K
Yr 2
$11.7K
Yr 3
$12.4K
Yr 4
$13.1K
Yr 5
$13.8K
Yr 6
$14.5K
Yr 7
$15.3K
Yr 8
$16.2K
Yr 9
$17.1K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NINE)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NINE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NINE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -17.35%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-10-30O $7.93H $8.04L $7.80C $7.86VOL 7.1K
RES: $12.06SUP: $6.50SMA50: $9.04SMA200: $10.01
$13.64$11.93$10.22$8.51$6.80RES $12.06SUP $6.50$7.862026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NINE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
26.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +1.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NINE today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NINE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NINE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NINE)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (NINE vs. KLXE, TUSK, NOA, RNGR)

Industry: Oilfield Services/Equipment (20 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nine Energy Service Inc. (NINE) ranks #211 by composite RQD confidence (21/100, grade E) and #186 by equity capitalization ($109.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RNGR leads on earnings valuation at 29.4x trailing P/E, while RNGR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 4.2% ROIC and β€” gross margin. NOA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with NINE at 21/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NINE ACTIVE
Nine Energy Service Inc.
E 21/100 β€” β€” 0.9% -3.44% $109.6M Benchmark Subject
KLXE
KLX Energy Services Holdings Inc.
E 29/100 β€” 21.2% -13.8% -1.69% $122.6M /klxe-vs-nine β†’
TUSK
Mammoth Energy Services Inc.
E 31/100 30.5x β€” -29.0% +3.19% $140.1M /tusk-vs-nine β†’
NOA
North American Construction Group Ltd. (no par)
C- 59/100 β€” β€” β€” -0.95% $347.5M /noa-vs-nine β†’
RNGR
Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A)
D+ 57/100 29.4x β€” 4.2% -0.65% $361.3M /rngr-vs-nine β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001532286

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Nine Energy Service Inc. (NINE) reported GAAP revenue of $561.9M (+1.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $554.1M , and -7.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$51.3M, operating cash flow of -$7.3M, and free cash flow of -$23.3M (-1383.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, NINE closed FY2025 with $339.5M in total assets against $341.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $561.9M -$51.3M -$7.3M -$23.3M $339.5M $341.6M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $554.1M -$41.1M $13.2M -$1.6M $360.1M $317.3M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $609.5M -$32.2M $45.5M $45.5M β€” β€”

3. NINE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NINE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Nine Energy Service Inc. (NYSE: NINE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 21/100 at a spot price of $7.86 (-3.44% 1D, market cap $109.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, NINE ranks #211 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NINE compare to KLXE and TUSK in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Oilfield Services/Equipment), NINE carries a Roarable E (21/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 0.9%. By comparison, KLXE (KLX Energy Services Holdings Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.8%, cap $122.6M) and TUSK (Mammoth Energy Services Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E 30.5x, ROIC -29.0%, cap $140.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RNGR leads on earnings multiple (29.4x) while RNGR leads on capital efficiency (4.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NINE?

Per NINE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001532286), Nine Energy Service Inc. generated $561.9M in revenue (+1.4% YoY), -$51.3M in net income, and -$23.3M in free cash flow against $339.5M in total assets and $341.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NINE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NINE last traded at $7.86 (-3.44% on volume of 16,086 shares), positioning the stock -13.05% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.04) and -21.48% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.01). Across its 52-week range of $7.32 to $13.23, NINE sits at the 9.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±11.6% ($6.95 to $8.77).

NINE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does NINE pay a dividend and is it safe?

Nine Energy Service Inc. (NINE) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 0.6% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%