New Fortress Energy Inc. (Class A) (NFE) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$3.79 +3.55% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.81

New Fortress Energy Inc. (Class A) (NFE) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $61.9M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NFE Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NFE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-01, New Fortress Energy Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: NFE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $3.79 (+3.55% 1D, market cap $61.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, NFE ranks #203 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NFE compare to SLNG and CETY in the Energy sector?
β–Ό

Within the Energy sector (Oil/Gas Transmission), NFE carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 22.1%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SLNG (Stabilis Solutions Inc.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.0%, cap $81.1M) and CETY (Clean Energy Technologies Inc.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $11.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NWN leads on earnings multiple (18.6x) while EE leads on capital efficiency (8.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NFE?
β–Ό

Per NFE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001749723), New Fortress Energy Inc. (Class A) generated $1.18B in revenue (-30.5% YoY), -$1.83B in net income, and -$1.23B in free cash flow against $10.56B in total assets and $1.11B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.81 (+0.45%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (30/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510030
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- Β· Rk E
Cash (5)Whales (11)SEC (3)Macro (8)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-12.7% Base Target
$104 Bull$3 Base$3 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NFE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NFE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (30/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NFE SCORES 30/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+11/20 pts (37% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±12.5% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+8/20 pts (27% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 2% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 44.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 16 pts from forensic ceiling

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
38
Grade E$4.35-4.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
35
Grade E$4.15-16.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
33
Grade E$3.48+8.9% Next Q
Current
30
Grade E$3.79-9.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (38) β†’ E (30)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NFE Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While NFE currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to SEC 10-K Forensic Risk (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($8.66) and Max Pain ($3.98) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $103.95.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NFEβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNFE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
7.41% Total Yield
5.61% Cash ($0.21/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
41/100 β€’ ELEVATED PAYOUT WATCH
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
96% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (10.9% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $28,139

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $2,085/yr
$11.1K
Yr 1
$12.3K
Yr 2
$13.6K
Yr 3
$15.1K
Yr 4
$16.8K
Yr 5
$18.6K
Yr 6
$20.6K
Yr 7
$22.9K
Yr 8
$25.4K
Yr 9
$28.1K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NFE)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NFE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NFE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -89.05%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-10-30O $3.79H $4.97L $3.70C $3.79VOL 2.33M
RES: $7.07SUP: $2.64SMA50: $8.66SMA200: $29.56
$45.78$34.25$22.72$11.19$-0.34RES $7.07SUP $2.64$3.792026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NFE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -30.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NFE today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NFE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NFE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NFE)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (NFE vs. SLNG, CETY, NWN, EE)

Industry: Oil/Gas Transmission (13 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, New Fortress Energy Inc. (Class A) (NFE) ranks #203 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #192 by equity capitalization ($61.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NWN leads on earnings valuation at 18.6x trailing P/E, while EE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.1% ROIC and β€” gross margin. EE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with NFE at 30/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NFE ACTIVE
New Fortress Energy Inc. (Class A)
E 30/100 β€” 22.1% -35.0% +3.55% $61.9M Benchmark Subject
SLNG
Stabilis Solutions Inc.
D+ 54/100 β€” 26.4% -2.0% -0.46% $81.1M /slng-vs-nfe β†’
CETY
Clean Energy Technologies Inc.
E 32/100 β€” 27.6% -35.0% +3.68% $11.6M /cety-vs-nfe β†’
NWN
Northwest Natural Holding Company
D- 43/100 18.6x β€” 6.0% +0.99% $2.10B /nwn-vs-nfe β†’
EE
Excelerate Energy Inc. (Class A)
B 74/100 23.8x β€” 8.1% +3.21% $3.98B /ee-vs-nfe β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001749723

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), New Fortress Energy Inc. (Class A) (NFE) reported GAAP revenue of $1.18B (-30.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.70B , and -42.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.83B, operating cash flow of -$583.4M, and free cash flow of -$1.23B (+19.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, NFE closed FY2025 with $10.56B in total assets against $1.11B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.18B -$1.83B -$583.4M -$1.23B $10.56B $1.11B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.70B -$244.5M $602.2M -$1.53B $12.92B $8.36B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $2.06B $548.2M $818.6M $818.6M β€” β€”

3. NFE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NFE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, New Fortress Energy Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: NFE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $3.79 (+3.55% 1D, market cap $61.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, NFE ranks #203 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NFE compare to SLNG and CETY in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Oil/Gas Transmission), NFE carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 22.1%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SLNG (Stabilis Solutions Inc.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.0%, cap $81.1M) and CETY (Clean Energy Technologies Inc.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $11.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NWN leads on earnings multiple (18.6x) while EE leads on capital efficiency (8.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NFE?

Per NFE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001749723), New Fortress Energy Inc. (Class A) generated $1.18B in revenue (-30.5% YoY), -$1.83B in net income, and -$1.23B in free cash flow against $10.56B in total assets and $1.11B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NFE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NFE last traded at $3.79 (+3.55% on volume of 394,383 shares), positioning the stock -56.24% below its 50-day simple moving average ($8.66) and -87.18% below its 200-day simple moving average ($29.56). Across its 52-week range of $3.24 to $99.00, NFE sits at the 0.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($3.32 to $4.26).

NFE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does NFE pay a dividend and is it safe?

New Fortress Energy Inc. (Class A) (NFE) offers a 5.61% cash dividend yield ($0.21 annualized) and 7.41% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as ELEVATED PAYOUT WATCH.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%