CENTENNIAL, Colo., October 30, 2026--National CineMedia, Inc. (NASDAQ: NCMI), the operator of the leading premium video and digital out-of-home advertising platform in the U.S. and the managing member of National CineMed
Why NCMI Stock advanced +0.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
National CineMedia Inc. (NCMI) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NCMI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, National CineMedia Inc. (NASDAQ: NCMI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $1.76 (+0.57% 1D, market cap $165.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, NCMI ranks #90 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NCMI compare to ANGI and FLNT in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), NCMI carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 94.7%, and ROIC of -3.1%. By comparison, ANGI (Angi Inc. (Class A)) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 5.6x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $244.1M) and FLNT (Fluent Inc.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $103.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ANGI leads on earnings multiple (5.6x) while THRY leads on capital efficiency (10.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NCMI?
▼
Per NCMI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-01, CIK 0001377630), National CineMedia Inc. generated $243.2M in revenue (+1.0% YoY), -$10.6M in net income, and $2.8M in free cash flow against $490.6M in total assets and $12.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 2.13 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 6% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 20.7 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 13 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NCMI Turnaround Squeeze
While NCMI currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.24) and Max Pain ($1.85) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.74.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NCMI Stock advanced +0.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
National CineMedia Inc. (NCMI) advanced +0.57% to $1.76, trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($1.59 – $4.51). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($1.59 – $4.51) with RSI-14 at 20.7 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.2% around $1.76 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 94.7% gross margin and $2.8M annual free cash flow.
NEW YORK, October 21, 2026--National CineMedia (NASDAQ:NCMI) (NCM), the leading premium video and digital out-of-home advertising platform in the U.S., today announced two new exhibitor partners, The Cinemas by Blue Fox
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NCMI)
- ✓Walkthrough of NCMI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NCMI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NCMI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NCMI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NCMI)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (NCMI vs. ANGI, FLNT, STFS, THRY)
Industry: Advertising (23 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, National CineMedia Inc. (NCMI) ranks #90 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #91 by equity capitalization ($165.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ANGI leads on earnings valuation at 5.6x trailing P/E, while THRY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.1% ROIC and 67.9% gross margin. ANGI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with NCMI at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCMI
ACTIVE
National CineMedia Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | 94.7% | -3.1% | +0.57% | $165.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| ANGI Angi Inc. (Class A) | C- | 61/100 | 5.6x | 95.4% | 4.6% | +1.01% | $244.1M | /angi-vs-ncmi → |
| FLNT Fluent Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +9.37% | $103.4M | /flnt-vs-ncmi → |
| STFS Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A) | D- | 41/100 | — | 5.7% | -35.0% | 0.00% | $71.1M | /stfs-vs-ncmi → |
| THRY Thryv Holdings Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | — | 67.9% | 10.1% | -2.34% | $55.5M | /thry-vs-ncmi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-01 • CIK 0001377630In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-01), National CineMedia Inc. (NCMI) reported GAAP revenue of $243.2M (+1.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $240.8M , and +47.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$10.6M, operating cash flow of $8.4M, and free cash flow of $2.8M (-94.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, NCMI closed FY2025 with $490.6M in total assets against $12.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.13, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-01 | $243.2M | -$10.6M | $8.4M | $2.8M | $490.6M | $12.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-26 | $240.8M | -$22.3M | $60.3M | $54.5M | $568.6M | $10.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-28 | $165.2M | $705.2M | -$6.7M | -$6.7M | — | — |
3. NCMI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NCMI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, National CineMedia Inc. (NASDAQ: NCMI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $1.76 (+0.57% 1D, market cap $165.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, NCMI ranks #90 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NCMI compare to ANGI and FLNT in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), NCMI carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 94.7%, and ROIC of -3.1%. By comparison, ANGI (Angi Inc. (Class A)) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 5.6x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $244.1M) and FLNT (Fluent Inc.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $103.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ANGI leads on earnings multiple (5.6x) while THRY leads on capital efficiency (10.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NCMI?
Per NCMI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-01, CIK 0001377630), National CineMedia Inc. generated $243.2M in revenue (+1.0% YoY), -$10.6M in net income, and $2.8M in free cash flow against $490.6M in total assets and $12.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NCMI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NCMI last traded at $1.76 (+0.57% on volume of 812,329 shares), positioning the stock -21.43% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.24) and -44.48% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.17). Across its 52-week range of $1.59 to $4.51, NCMI sits at the 5.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 20.7 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.2% ($1.56 to $1.96).
NCMI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NCMI stock moving today?
Why NCMI Stock advanced +0.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.