NACCO Industries® (NYSE:NC) will release its 2026 Third Quarter financial results after the close of the market on Wednesday, November 4, 2026.
Why NC Stock surged +2.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, NACCO Industries Inc. (NYSE: NC) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $35.73 (+2.06% 1D, market cap $269.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, NC ranks #97 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NC compare to METCB and METC in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Coal Mining), NC carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.3x, gross margin of 13.9%, and ROIC of 4.6%. By comparison, METCB (Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class B)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $270.7M) and METC (Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $468.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NC leads on earnings multiple (15.3x) while NRP leads on capital efficiency (18.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NC?
▼
Per NC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000789933), NACCO Industries Inc. generated $277.2M in revenue (+16.6% YoY), $17.6M in net income, and $2.3M in free cash flow against $661.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 13% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 46.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (-0.32% YoY Shares)
Capital intensity & 7.9% operating margin leave 11 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, NC faces multiple-compression risk if 15.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.32% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($37.52) or 200D SMA ($46.84) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($36.05) toward Bear Floor ($28.12).
Why NC Stock surged +2.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) surged +2.06% to $35.73, trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($32.32 – $59.42). Solid 14% profit margin (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 15x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($32.32 – $59.42) with RSI-14 at 46.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.3% around $35.73 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 13.9% gross margin and $2.3M annual free cash flow.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +16.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NC)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (NC vs. METCB, METC, AREC, NRP)
Industry: Coal Mining (10 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) ranks #97 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #169 by equity capitalization ($269.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NC leads on earnings valuation at 15.3x trailing P/E, while NRP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.4% ROIC and — gross margin. NRP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with NC at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NC
ACTIVE
NACCO Industries Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 15.3x | 13.9% | 4.6% | +2.06% | $269.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| METCB Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class B) | D | 50/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.06% | $270.7M | /metcb-vs-nc → |
| METC Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) | D | 47/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.00% | $468.1M | /metc-vs-nc → |
| AREC American Resources Corporation (Class A) | D | 51/100 | — | — | -14.0% | +4.51% | $136.4M | /arec-vs-nc → |
| NRP Natural Resource Partners LP | C+ | 69/100 | — | — | 18.4% | -0.88% | $1.54B | /nrp-vs-nc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000789933In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) reported GAAP revenue of $277.2M (+16.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $237.7M , and +29.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $17.6M, operating cash flow of $50.9M, and free cash flow of $2.3M (+107.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, NC closed FY2025 with $661.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.30, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $277.2M | $17.6M | $50.9M | $2.3M | $661.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $237.7M | $33.7M | $22.3M | -$32.4M | $631.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $214.8M | -$39.6M | $54.5M | $54.5M | — | — |
3. NC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, NACCO Industries Inc. (NYSE: NC) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $35.73 (+2.06% 1D, market cap $269.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, NC ranks #97 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NC compare to METCB and METC in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Coal Mining), NC carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.3x, gross margin of 13.9%, and ROIC of 4.6%. By comparison, METCB (Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class B)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $270.7M) and METC (Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $468.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NC leads on earnings multiple (15.3x) while NRP leads on capital efficiency (18.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NC?
Per NC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000789933), NACCO Industries Inc. generated $277.2M in revenue (+16.6% YoY), $17.6M in net income, and $2.3M in free cash flow against $661.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NC last traded at $35.73 (+2.06% on volume of 24,947 shares), positioning the stock -4.77% below its 50-day simple moving average ($37.52) and -23.72% below its 200-day simple moving average ($46.84). Across its 52-week range of $32.32 to $59.42, NC sits at the 12.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.3% ($33.48 to $37.98).
NC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NC stock moving today?
Why NC Stock surged +2.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 14% profit margin (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 15x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.