Why MX Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (NYSE: MX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $2.63 (0.00% 1D, market cap $100.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MX ranks #604 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MX compare to GCTS and ATOM in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MX carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 17.6%, and ROIC of -15.0%. By comparison, GCTS (GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc.) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $115.0M) and ATOM (Atomera Incorporated) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $129.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPCB leads on earnings multiple (17.2x) while SPCB leads on capital efficiency (-0.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MX?
▼
Per MX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001325702), Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation generated $178.9M in revenue (-8.9% YoY), -$29.7M in net income, and -$54.2M in free cash flow against $351.5M in total assets and $44.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 2.06 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 6% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 34.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MX Turnaround Squeeze
While MX currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.02) and Max Pain ($2.76) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.35.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MX Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) slipped 0.00% to $2.63, trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($2.18 – $9.86). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-15% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($2.18 – $9.86) with RSI-14 at 34.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.8% around $2.63 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 17.6% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MX)
- ✓Walkthrough of MX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -8.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MX)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MX vs. GCTS, ATOM, TYGO, SPCB)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) ranks #604 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #517 by equity capitalization ($100.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SPCB leads on earnings valuation at 17.2x trailing P/E, while SPCB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -0.5% ROIC and 55.2% gross margin. TYGO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with MX at 36/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MX
ACTIVE
Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation | D- | 36/100 | — | 17.6% | -15.0% | 0.00% | $100.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| GCTS GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -2.34% | $115.0M | /gcts-vs-mx → |
| ATOM Atomera Incorporated | D | 46/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | +9.97% | $129.2M | /atom-vs-mx → |
| TYGO Tigo Energy Inc. | B- | 70/100 | — | 0.0% | -17.8% | +2.92% | $73.3M | /tygo-vs-mx → |
| SPCB SuperCom Ltd. (Israel) | D- | 37/100 | 17.2x | 55.2% | -0.5% | +2.49% | $64.6M | /spcb-vs-mx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001325702In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) reported GAAP revenue of $178.9M (-8.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $196.4M , and -22.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$29.7M, operating cash flow of -$24.2M, and free cash flow of -$54.2M (-205.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, MX closed FY2025 with $351.5M in total assets against $44.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.06, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $178.9M | -$29.7M | -$24.2M | -$54.2M | $351.5M | $44.6M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $196.4M | -$54.3M | -$6.1M | -$17.7M | $379.3M | $27.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $230.1M | -$36.6M | -$3.0M | -$3.0M | — | — |
3. MX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (NYSE: MX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $2.63 (0.00% 1D, market cap $100.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MX ranks #604 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MX compare to GCTS and ATOM in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MX carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 17.6%, and ROIC of -15.0%. By comparison, GCTS (GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc.) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $115.0M) and ATOM (Atomera Incorporated) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $129.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPCB leads on earnings multiple (17.2x) while SPCB leads on capital efficiency (-0.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MX?
Per MX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001325702), Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation generated $178.9M in revenue (-8.9% YoY), -$29.7M in net income, and -$54.2M in free cash flow against $351.5M in total assets and $44.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MX last traded at $2.63 (0.00% on volume of 470,966 shares), positioning the stock -12.91% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.02) and -28.14% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.66). Across its 52-week range of $2.18 to $9.86, MX sits at the 5.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 34.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.8% ($2.32 to $2.94).
MX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MX stock moving today?
Why MX Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-15% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.