Metallus Inc. (MTUS) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±7.1% Move

$21.42 +1.18% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.42

Metallus Inc. (MTUS) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $887.8M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MTUS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MTUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-01, Metallus Inc. (NYSE: MTUS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $21.42 (+1.18% 1D, market cap $887.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MTUS ranks #190 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MTUS compare to SXC and NWPX in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), MTUS carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 8.2%, and ROIC of -0.2%. By comparison, SXC (SunCoke Energy Inc.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.9%, cap $936.2M) and NWPX (NWPX Infrastructure Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 26.7x, ROIC 10.0%, cap $944.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NWPX leads on earnings multiple (26.7x) while ROCK leads on capital efficiency (11.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTUS?
▼

Per MTUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001598428), Metallus Inc. generated $1.16B in revenue (+6.9% YoY), -$1.2M in net income, and $16.0M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.42 (+0.02%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 1.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (46/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510046
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D
Cash (12)Whales (8)SEC (11)Macro (8)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.4% Base Target
$24 Bull$20 Base$16 Bear
📬 FREE MTUS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MTUS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (46/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MTUS SCORES 46/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.4% FCF Margin ($16.0M FCF) & 8.2% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+11/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
38
Grade E$19.99+2.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
41
Grade D$20.56-0.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$20.41+4.9% Next Q
Current
46
Grade D$21.42-6.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (38) → D (46)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MTUS Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MTUS currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($19.78) and Max Pain ($22.49) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $23.91.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MTUS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MTUS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~58 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±7.1% Swing Band

±$1.52 Expected Swing
$19.90 (-7.1%)Spot $21.42$22.94 (+7.1%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

MTUS Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 46/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 6.9%

Model Bullish Setup (46/100)Model Risk Weight (54/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$1.16B-$1.2M$16.0M8.2%
FY 20242024-12-31$1.08B$1.3M$40.3M9%
FY 20232023-12-31$1.36B$69.4M$125.3M8.2%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MTUS)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MTUS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MTUS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +11.33%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-10-30O $21.23H $21.43L $20.91C $21.42VOL 262.6K
RES: $24.90SUP: $19.01SMA50: $19.78SMA200: $19.15
$22.97$21.36$19.75$18.15$16.54RES $24.90SUP $19.01$21.422026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MTUS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTUS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTUS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MTUS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTUS)

Materials Rank #190 of 270 ⚔️ SXC vs MTUS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (MTUS vs. SXC, NWPX, SID, ROCK)

Industry: Steel/Iron Ore (26 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Metallus Inc. (MTUS) ranks #190 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #145 by equity capitalization ($887.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NWPX leads on earnings valuation at 26.7x trailing P/E, while ROCK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.6% ROIC and 26.9% gross margin. NWPX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with MTUS at 46/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MTUS ACTIVE
Metallus Inc.
D 46/100 — 8.2% -0.2% +1.18% $887.8M Benchmark Subject
SXC
SunCoke Energy Inc.
D 51/100 — — -2.9% +3.76% $936.2M /sxc-vs-mtus →
NWPX
NWPX Infrastructure Inc.
B- 70/100 26.7x 19.7% 10.0% -1.68% $944.4M /nwpx-vs-mtus →
SID
Companhia Siderurgica Nacional S.A.
D+ 57/100 — — — -3.03% $1.03B /sid-vs-mtus →
ROCK
Gibraltar Industries Inc.
C+ 68/100 — 26.9% 11.6% +5.22% $1.20B /rock-vs-mtus →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001598428

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Metallus Inc. (MTUS) reported GAAP revenue of $1.16B (+6.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.08B , and -15.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.2M, operating cash flow of $16.0M, and free cash flow of $16.0M (-60.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, MTUS closed FY2025 with $1.14B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.16B -$1.2M $16.0M $16.0M $1.14B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.08B $1.3M $40.3M $40.3M $1.12B $0
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.36B $69.4M $125.3M $125.3M — —

3. MTUS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MTUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Metallus Inc. (NYSE: MTUS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $21.42 (+1.18% 1D, market cap $887.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MTUS ranks #190 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MTUS compare to SXC and NWPX in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), MTUS carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 8.2%, and ROIC of -0.2%. By comparison, SXC (SunCoke Energy Inc.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.9%, cap $936.2M) and NWPX (NWPX Infrastructure Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 26.7x, ROIC 10.0%, cap $944.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NWPX leads on earnings multiple (26.7x) while ROCK leads on capital efficiency (11.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTUS?

Per MTUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001598428), Metallus Inc. generated $1.16B in revenue (+6.9% YoY), -$1.2M in net income, and $16.0M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MTUS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MTUS last traded at $21.42 (+1.18% on volume of 222,604 shares), positioning the stock +8.29% above its 50-day simple moving average ($19.78) and +11.85% above its 200-day simple moving average ($19.15). Across its 52-week range of $14.19 to $22.58, MTUS sits at the 86.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.1% ($19.90 to $22.94).

MTUS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is MTUS's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Metallus Inc. (MTUS)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is MTUS stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±7.1% event move for MTUS, spanning a range between $19.9 and $22.94.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%