Maison Solutions Inc. (Class A) (MSS) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$1.01 -11.01% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.99

Maison Solutions Inc. (Class A) (MSS) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $975.1K
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MSS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MSS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Maison Solutions Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MSS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $1.01 (-11.01% 1D, market cap $975.1K). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, MSS ranks #88 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MSS compare to HOST and ARKO in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), MSS carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, HOST (Host Digital Inc. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.8%, cap $82.2M) and ARKO (ARKO Corp.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 18.6x, ROIC 9.6%, cap $424.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLGEA leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while VLGEA leads on capital efficiency (14.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MSS?
▼

Per MSS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001892292), Maison Solutions Inc. (Class A) generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $72.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.99 (-2.17%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (48/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510048
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D+
Cash (10)Whales (6)SEC (13)Macro (10)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5% Base Target
$38 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE MSS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MSS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (48/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MSS SCORES 48/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+10/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($27.3K FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
56
Grade C$1.56-18.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
53
Grade C-$1.27-3.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
51
Grade C-$1.23-17.9% Next Q
Current
48
Grade D$1.01-5.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (56) → D (48)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MSS Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MSS currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.50) and Max Pain ($1.06) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $37.75.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MSS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MSS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 30, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Jan 30, 2027 (~88 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$0.13 Expected Swing
$1.00 (-12.5%)Spot $1.01$1.14 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

MSS Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 48/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 12.4%

Model Bullish Setup (48/100)Model Risk Weight (52/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252026-01-31$0$0$052%
FY 20242025-04-30$124.2M$1.2M$4.8M21.2%
FY 20232024-04-30$58.0M-$3.3M-$3.5M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MSS)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MSS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MSS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -86.16%▼ SUPPORT BREAKDOWN
2026-11-02O $1.02H $1.02L $1.00C $1.01VOL 6.5K
RES: $2.33SUP: $1.11SMA50: $1.50SMA200: $5.52
$27.86$20.58$13.30$6.02$-1.26RES $2.33SUP $1.11$1.012026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MSS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MSS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MSS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MSS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MSS)

Consumer Staples Rank #88 of 146 ⚔️ HOST vs MSS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (MSS vs. HOST, ARKO, DNUT, VLGEA)

Industry: Food Chains (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Maison Solutions Inc. (Class A) (MSS) ranks #88 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #146 by equity capitalization ($975.1K). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VLGEA leads on earnings valuation at 11.2x trailing P/E, while VLGEA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.0% ROIC and 28.6% gross margin. VLGEA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with MSS at 48/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MSS ACTIVE
Maison Solutions Inc. (Class A)
D 48/100 — — — -11.01% $975.1K Benchmark Subject
HOST
Host Digital Inc. (Class A)
D+ 53/100 — 39.2% -18.8% -1.04% $82.2M /host-vs-mss →
ARKO
ARKO Corp.
D 48/100 18.6x — 9.6% +0.27% $424.1M /arko-vs-mss →
DNUT
Krispy Kreme Inc.
E 25/100 — — -24.4% +2.34% $555.2M /dnut-vs-mss →
VLGEA
Village Super Market Inc. (Class A)
B 73/100 11.2x 28.6% 14.0% +0.40% $630.7M /vlgea-vs-mss →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0001892292

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Maison Solutions Inc. (Class A) (MSS) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (-100.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $124.2M , and -100.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, MSS closed FY2025 with $72.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: N/A).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-31 $0 $0 — — $72.1M —
FY2024 (FY) 2025-04-30 $124.2M $1.2M $4.8M $4.8M $82.7M —
FY2023 (FY) 2024-04-30 $58.0M -$3.3M -$3.5M -$3.5M — —

3. MSS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MSS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Maison Solutions Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MSS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $1.01 (-11.01% 1D, market cap $975.1K). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, MSS ranks #88 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MSS compare to HOST and ARKO in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), MSS carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, HOST (Host Digital Inc. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.8%, cap $82.2M) and ARKO (ARKO Corp.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 18.6x, ROIC 9.6%, cap $424.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLGEA leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while VLGEA leads on capital efficiency (14.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MSS?

Per MSS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001892292), Maison Solutions Inc. (Class A) generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $72.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MSS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MSS last traded at $1.01 (-11.01% on volume of 110,209 shares), positioning the stock -32.67% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.50) and -81.70% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.52). Across its 52-week range of $1.00 to $35.95, MSS sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 29.0 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $1.14).

MSS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is MSS's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Maison Solutions Inc. (Class A) (MSS)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Jan 30, 2027.

How much is MSS stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±12.5% event move for MSS, spanning a range between $1 and $1.14.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 48/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MSS — Maison Solutions Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:55:12Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MSS scores 48 out of 100, a letter grade of D, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 0% and FCF yield is 0%. A low score here means the business is not currently generating measurable returns on invested capital or free cash flow relative to its value.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 6 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is the lowest-scoring pillar, suggesting little supportive institutional demand in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 9 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The low score indicates weak insider conviction signals.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with a sector sensitivity reading. This score implies limited alignment with the prevailing macro regime.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. This is the highest-scoring pillar, indicating the balance sheet is the most defensible part of the profile, though still not strong enough to lift the overall rating above a sell label.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the combined picture is one of weak cash generation, weak institutional and insider support, and a share price that has fallen sharply (52-week range of $1 to $35.95, current price 1). The relatively better balance-sheet score offers some downside cushion on a forensic basis but does not offset the other four pillars. Any upside case would require a material change in cash generation and investor sentiment that the source data does not evidence.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$0.0M$0.0M$0.0MN/AN/AN/AN/A
FY 2024$124.2M$-1.3M$1.2MN/A$4.8M$0.4MN/A
FY 2023$58.0M$-2.7M$-3.3MN/A$-3.5MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, reported gross, operating, and net margins are each 0% in the market data, and ROIC is 0%. The FY 2024 period shows positive net income of $1.2M alongside a negative operating income of $-1.3M. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, both per the RQD rating forensic pillar, with Debt/Equity of 0.5. Balance-sheet detail beyond these ratios is limited, as cash and debt are N/A for most periods.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news section, three items are tagged with a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label:

  • A Simply Wall St report on MSS market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
  • A headline reporting the stock slipping 5.81% to $1.46 as shares tested a key support zone, described as a channel breakout.
  • A TradingKey article titled "High Dividend Yield Stocks for Income" that references MSS.

Risk watch items include the sharp price decline implied by the 52-week range, the reported 0% dividend yield, and the gap between the news-referenced price of $1.46 and the $1 price in market data. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What explains the discrepancy between the $1 price and $1.46 price referenced in news, and the $0.0B versus $1.0M market capitalization figures?
  • What drove the drop in revenue from $124.2M in FY 2024 to $0.0M in FY 2025 as reported, and is the FY 2025 filing complete?
  • What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue model, given that the source data provides only sector classification?
  • Why are EPS, cash, and debt reported as N/A for most periods, and what is the current balance-sheet position?
  • What is the basis for the Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, and forensic pillar scores, and what inputs were used?

MSS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Maison Solutions Inc. (Class A) (MSS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MSS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟡 MARKET WIRE Yahoo Finance • 105d ago
Maison Solutions Announces Reverse Stock Split

MONTEREY PARK, CA / ACCESS Newswire / July 20, 2026 / Maison Solutions Inc. (NASDAQ:MSS) ("Maison Solutions" or the "Company"), a specialty grocery retailer offering traditional Asian food and merchandise to U.S. consume

Read Full Source ↗
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MSS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.01?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MSS 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MSS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $1.23 (+7.9%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MSS (D • RQD 48/100) a Buy at $1.14?

Welcome to the MSS (Maison Solutions Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 48/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Food Chains. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.89 (-21.9%)
Spot @ $1.14

Pump the brakes on MSS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MSS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Maison Solutions Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1.37 (+20.2%)
Spot @ $1.14

MSS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MSS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Food Chains and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.14 (52-wk range $1.03 - $1.28), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%