Merlin Inc. (MRLN) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$0.94 -10.31% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.92

Merlin Inc. (MRLN) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $106.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MRLN Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MRLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Merlin Inc. (NASDAQ: MRLN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $0.94 (-10.31% 1D, market cap $106.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MRLN ranks #593 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MRLN compare to CTW and WQEY in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), MRLN carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CTW (CTW (Class A)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 28.9x, ROIC —, cap $110.7M) and WQEY (WISeQey Corp) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $96.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MWC leads on earnings multiple (9.1x) while MRLN leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MRLN?
▼

Per MRLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002028707), Merlin Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $6.0M in net income, and -$1.3M in free cash flow against $80.6M in total assets and $12.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.92 (-2.05%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (31/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510031
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D
Cash (5)Whales (4)SEC (10)Macro (8)CEO (4)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.7% Base Target
$18 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE MRLN RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MRLN)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (31/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MRLN SCORES 31/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (32% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+8/20 pts (26% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 32.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
39
Grade E$1.25-12% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
36
Grade E$1.10-20% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
34
Grade E$0.88+6.8% Next Q
Current
31
Grade E$0.94-9.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (39) → E (31)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MRLN Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MRLN currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.03) and Max Pain ($0.99) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $17.85.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MRLN• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MRLN Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (MRLN)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for MRLN.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MRLN)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MRLN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MRLN // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -89.56%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-10-30O $1.01H $1.03L $0.89C $0.94VOL 1.43M
RES: $-0.47SUP: $0.57SMA50: $2.03SMA200: $6.50
$11.50$8.60$5.71$2.82$-0.08RES $-0.47SUP $0.57$0.942026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MRLN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
10.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MRLN today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MRLN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MRLN today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MRLN)

Technology Rank #593 of 714 ⚔️ CTW vs MRLN Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MRLN vs. CTW, WQEY, TCX, MWC)

Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Merlin Inc. (MRLN) ranks #593 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #516 by equity capitalization ($106.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MWC leads on earnings valuation at 9.1x trailing P/E, while MRLN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. MWC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with MRLN at 31/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MRLN ACTIVE
Merlin Inc.
E 31/100 17.7x — -35.0% -10.31% $106.1M Benchmark Subject
CTW
CTW (Class A)
D 50/100 28.9x 75.6% — +2.26% $110.7M /ctw-vs-mrln →
WQEY
WISeQey Corp
D 50/100 — — — -4.92% $96.9M /wqey-vs-mrln →
TCX
Tucows Inc. (Class A)
D- 42/100 — 24.1% -35.0% +5.37% $116.6M /tcx-vs-mrln →
MWC
Micware Co. Ltd.
B 72/100 9.1x 36.8% — -1.96% $93.8M /mwc-vs-mrln →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002028707

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Merlin Inc. (MRLN) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $6.0M, operating cash flow of -$1.3M, and free cash flow of -$1.3M . On the balance sheet, MRLN closed FY2025 with $80.6M in total assets against $12.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $6.0M -$1.3M -$1.3M $80.6M $12.8M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $0 — — $254.2M —

3. MRLN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MRLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Merlin Inc. (NASDAQ: MRLN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $0.94 (-10.31% 1D, market cap $106.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MRLN ranks #593 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MRLN compare to CTW and WQEY in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), MRLN carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CTW (CTW (Class A)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 28.9x, ROIC —, cap $110.7M) and WQEY (WISeQey Corp) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $96.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MWC leads on earnings multiple (9.1x) while MRLN leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MRLN?

Per MRLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002028707), Merlin Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $6.0M in net income, and -$1.3M in free cash flow against $80.6M in total assets and $12.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MRLN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MRLN last traded at $0.94 (-10.31% on volume of 1,433,937 shares), positioning the stock -53.69% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.03) and -85.54% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.50). Across its 52-week range of $0.82 to $17.00, MRLN sits at the 0.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $1.06).

MRLN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is MRLN's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for MRLN.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%