Oct. 27, 2026 U.S. top movers: BRAI led gainers at 73.58%, while DVLT led losers at -49.02%, ranked by percentage change.
Why MRLN Stock dropped -10.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Merlin Inc. (MRLN) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MRLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Merlin Inc. (NASDAQ: MRLN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $0.94 (-10.31% 1D, market cap $106.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MRLN ranks #593 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MRLN compare to CTW and WQEY in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), MRLN carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CTW (CTW (Class A)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 28.9x, ROIC —, cap $110.7M) and WQEY (WISeQey Corp) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $96.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MWC leads on earnings multiple (9.1x) while MRLN leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MRLN?
▼
Per MRLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002028707), Merlin Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $6.0M in net income, and -$1.3M in free cash flow against $80.6M in total assets and $12.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 32.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MRLN Turnaround Squeeze
While MRLN currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.03) and Max Pain ($0.99) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $17.85.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MRLN Stock dropped -10.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Merlin Inc. (MRLN) dropped -10.31% to $0.94, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.82 – $17). Stretched risk/reward at 18x P/E (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.82 – $17) with RSI-14 at 32.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.94 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
A look at the biggest US stock movers on October 27, 2026, including the top percentage gainers and decliners with prices and context.
Gainers Micropolis AI Robotics (AMEX:MCRP) shares increased by 34.0% to $0.55 during Tuesday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $14.2 million. Megan Holdings (NASDAQ:MGN) shares rose 28.21%
Presentation and live Q&A to be held after market close on Thursday, November 12, 2026BOSTON, Oct. 22, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Merlin, Inc. (Nasdaq: MRLN) today announced that it has plans to host a presentation and Q&A
The new Smithfield, Rhode Island facility provides additional hangar capacity for Merlin’s expanding fleet, including the addition of a Beechcraft King Air and L-39 Albatros, and flight test program Merlin Aircraft Merli
BOSTON, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Merlin, Inc. (Nasdaq: MRLN), an aerospace and defense technology company building the operating system of record for autonomous flight, today announced its management is schedule
Merlin showcased how autonomy can support safer, more efficient aviation operations Merlin Cessna Caravan Merlin Cessna Caravan at Alliance Airport BOSTON, Sept. 10, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Merlin, Inc. (NASDAQ: MRLN),
Merlin will refocus its civil certification strategy from small to large aircraft through a phased approach, offering opportunities for safety and efficiency gainsThe strategy builds on Merlin's work integrating the Merl
This certification from the Civil Aviation Authority of New Zealand allows Merlin to internally approve certain aircraft design changes, streamlining the design approval process Merlin Designated a Part 146 Aircraft Desi
Ended Second Quarter 2026 With $183.9 Million in Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Short Term Investments, and No DebtBOSTON, Aug. 13, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Merlin, Inc. (Nasdaq: MRLN), an aerospace and defense technology c
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MRLN)
- ✓Walkthrough of MRLN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MRLN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MRLN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MRLN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MRLN)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MRLN vs. CTW, WQEY, TCX, MWC)
Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Merlin Inc. (MRLN) ranks #593 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #516 by equity capitalization ($106.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MWC leads on earnings valuation at 9.1x trailing P/E, while MRLN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. MWC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with MRLN at 31/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRLN
ACTIVE
Merlin Inc. | E | 31/100 | 17.7x | — | -35.0% | -10.31% | $106.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| CTW CTW (Class A) | D | 50/100 | 28.9x | 75.6% | — | +2.26% | $110.7M | /ctw-vs-mrln → |
| WQEY WISeQey Corp | D | 50/100 | — | — | — | -4.92% | $96.9M | /wqey-vs-mrln → |
| TCX Tucows Inc. (Class A) | D- | 42/100 | — | 24.1% | -35.0% | +5.37% | $116.6M | /tcx-vs-mrln → |
| MWC Micware Co. Ltd. | B | 72/100 | 9.1x | 36.8% | — | -1.96% | $93.8M | /mwc-vs-mrln → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002028707In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Merlin Inc. (MRLN) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $6.0M, operating cash flow of -$1.3M, and free cash flow of -$1.3M . On the balance sheet, MRLN closed FY2025 with $80.6M in total assets against $12.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $6.0M | -$1.3M | -$1.3M | $80.6M | $12.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $0 | — | — | $254.2M | — |
3. MRLN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MRLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Merlin Inc. (NASDAQ: MRLN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $0.94 (-10.31% 1D, market cap $106.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MRLN ranks #593 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MRLN compare to CTW and WQEY in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), MRLN carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CTW (CTW (Class A)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 28.9x, ROIC —, cap $110.7M) and WQEY (WISeQey Corp) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $96.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MWC leads on earnings multiple (9.1x) while MRLN leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MRLN?
Per MRLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002028707), Merlin Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $6.0M in net income, and -$1.3M in free cash flow against $80.6M in total assets and $12.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MRLN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MRLN last traded at $0.94 (-10.31% on volume of 1,433,937 shares), positioning the stock -53.69% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.03) and -85.54% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.50). Across its 52-week range of $0.82 to $17.00, MRLN sits at the 0.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $1.06).
MRLN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MRLN stock moving today?
Why MRLN Stock dropped -10.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 18x P/E (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MRLN — Merlin Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD 5-pillar rating engine, Merlin Inc. (MRLN) carries a composite score of 31 / 100 (E — Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid).\n- Fundamental Cash Engine (5 / 20): Return on invested capital (ROIC) registers at -35.0% with a free cash flow yield of -1.25% and gross margin of 0.0%.\n- Institutional 13F Whale Flow (4 / 20): Tracks institutional accumulation and dark-pool/options positioning relative to the EDP Services cohort.\n- Insider & Congressional Conviction (4 / 20): Evaluates open-market Form 4 executive purchases and Congressional PTR disclosures.\n- Macro Regime Fit (8 / 20): Equity beta of 1.00 across the Technology sector.\n- Forensic Balance-Sheet Shield (10 / 20): Altman Z-Score of 2.50, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt-to-Equity of 0.50.
Snapshot
Business & Sector Positioning
Merlin Inc. (MRLN) is a NASDAQ-listed Technology issuer operating in EDP Services with a market capitalization of $0.1B.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Operating within EDP Services (Technology), MRLN exhibits an operating margin of 0.0% and net margin of 0.0%. Prospective investors should monitor 2nd-order capex cycles, input cost pass-through in gross margin (0.0%), and valuation discipline (16.5x forward P/E) relative to free cash flow conversion.
Open Questions for Prospective Investors
- How sustainable is MRLN's current operating margin (0.0%) and ROIC (-35.0%) over the next four quarters?\n2. Does the current valuation multiple (17.7x TTM P/E) adequately discount macro sensitivity (Beta 1.00) in EDP Services?\n3. Will upcoming quarterly cash flow conversion support continued balance-sheet strength (Altman Z 2.50)?
MRLN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Merlin Inc. (MRLN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Oct. 27, 2026 U.S. top movers: BRAI led gainers at 73.58%, while DVLT led losers at -49.02%, ranked by percentage change.
A look at the biggest US stock movers on October 27, 2026, including the top percentage gainers and decliners with prices and context.
Gainers Micropolis AI Robotics (AMEX:MCRP) shares increased by 34.0% to $0.55 during Tuesday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $14.2 million. Megan Holdings (NASDAQ:MGN) shares rose 28.21%
Presentation and live Q&A to be held after market close on Thursday, November 12, 2026BOSTON, Oct. 22, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Merlin, Inc. (Nasdaq: MRLN) today announced that it has plans to host a presentation and Q&A
The new Smithfield, Rhode Island facility provides additional hangar capacity for Merlin’s expanding fleet, including the addition of a Beechcraft King Air and L-39 Albatros, and flight test program Merlin Aircraft Merli
BOSTON, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Merlin, Inc. (Nasdaq: MRLN), an aerospace and defense technology company building the operating system of record for autonomous flight, today announced its management is schedule
Merlin showcased how autonomy can support safer, more efficient aviation operations Merlin Cessna Caravan Merlin Cessna Caravan at Alliance Airport BOSTON, Sept. 10, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Merlin, Inc. (NASDAQ: MRLN),
Merlin will refocus its civil certification strategy from small to large aircraft through a phased approach, offering opportunities for safety and efficiency gainsThe strategy builds on Merlin's work integrating the Merl
MRLN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.94?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MRLN (E • RQD 31/100) a Buy at $0.94?
Welcome to the MRLN (Merlin Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 31/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in EDP Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MRLN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MRLN, but look at what you are paying: 17.7x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Merlin Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MRLN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MRLN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in EDP Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.94 (52-wk range $0.82 - $17.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.