Merlin Inc. (MRLN) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$0.94 -10.31% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.92

Merlin Inc. (MRLN) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $106.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MRLN Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MRLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Merlin Inc. (NASDAQ: MRLN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $0.94 (-10.31% 1D, market cap $106.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MRLN ranks #593 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MRLN compare to CTW and WQEY in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), MRLN carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CTW (CTW (Class A)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 28.9x, ROIC —, cap $110.7M) and WQEY (WISeQey Corp) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $96.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MWC leads on earnings multiple (9.1x) while MRLN leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MRLN?
▼

Per MRLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002028707), Merlin Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $6.0M in net income, and -$1.3M in free cash flow against $80.6M in total assets and $12.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.92 (-2.05%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (31/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510031
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D
Cash (5)Whales (4)SEC (10)Macro (8)CEO (4)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.7% Base Target
$18 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE MRLN RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MRLN)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (31/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MRLN SCORES 31/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (32% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+8/20 pts (26% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 32.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
39
Grade E$1.25-12% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
36
Grade E$1.10-20% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
34
Grade E$0.88+6.8% Next Q
Current
31
Grade E$0.94-9.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (39) → E (31)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MRLN Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MRLN currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.03) and Max Pain ($0.99) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $17.85.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MRLN• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MRLN Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$0.12 Expected Swing
$1.00 (-12.5%)Spot $0.94$1.06 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

MRLN Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 31/100

Trailing EPS: $0.06 • YoY Revenue Growth: 12.4%

Model Bullish Setup (31/100)Model Risk Weight (69/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$0$6.0M-$1.3M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$0$0$052%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MRLN)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MRLN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MRLN // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -89.56%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-10-30O $1.01H $1.03L $0.89C $0.94VOL 1.43M
RES: $-0.47SUP: $0.57SMA50: $2.03SMA200: $6.50
$11.50$8.60$5.71$2.82$-0.08RES $-0.47SUP $0.57$0.942026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MRLN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
10.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MRLN today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MRLN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MRLN today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MRLN)

Technology Rank #593 of 714 ⚔️ CTW vs MRLN Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MRLN vs. CTW, WQEY, TCX, MWC)

Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Merlin Inc. (MRLN) ranks #593 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #516 by equity capitalization ($106.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MWC leads on earnings valuation at 9.1x trailing P/E, while MRLN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. MWC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with MRLN at 31/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MRLN ACTIVE
Merlin Inc.
E 31/100 17.7x — -35.0% -10.31% $106.1M Benchmark Subject
CTW
CTW (Class A)
D 50/100 28.9x 75.6% — +2.26% $110.7M /ctw-vs-mrln →
WQEY
WISeQey Corp
D 50/100 — — — -4.92% $96.9M /wqey-vs-mrln →
TCX
Tucows Inc. (Class A)
D- 42/100 — 24.1% -35.0% +5.37% $116.6M /tcx-vs-mrln →
MWC
Micware Co. Ltd.
B 72/100 9.1x 36.8% — -1.96% $93.8M /mwc-vs-mrln →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002028707

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Merlin Inc. (MRLN) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $6.0M, operating cash flow of -$1.3M, and free cash flow of -$1.3M . On the balance sheet, MRLN closed FY2025 with $80.6M in total assets against $12.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $6.0M -$1.3M -$1.3M $80.6M $12.8M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $0 — — $254.2M —

3. MRLN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MRLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Merlin Inc. (NASDAQ: MRLN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $0.94 (-10.31% 1D, market cap $106.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MRLN ranks #593 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MRLN compare to CTW and WQEY in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), MRLN carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CTW (CTW (Class A)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 28.9x, ROIC —, cap $110.7M) and WQEY (WISeQey Corp) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $96.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MWC leads on earnings multiple (9.1x) while MRLN leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MRLN?

Per MRLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002028707), Merlin Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $6.0M in net income, and -$1.3M in free cash flow against $80.6M in total assets and $12.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MRLN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MRLN last traded at $0.94 (-10.31% on volume of 1,433,937 shares), positioning the stock -53.69% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.03) and -85.54% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.50). Across its 52-week range of $0.82 to $17.00, MRLN sits at the 0.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $1.06).

MRLN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is MRLN's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Merlin Inc. (MRLN)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is MRLN stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±12.5% event move for MRLN, spanning a range between $1 and $1.06.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 31/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MRLN — Merlin Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: Haiku 5.5 Dossier Pipeline
As of: 2026-11-02T14:22Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD 5-pillar rating engine, Merlin Inc. (MRLN) carries a composite score of 31/100 (E — Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) at a current price of $0.94 (-10.31%). Fundamental cash generation scores 5/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield -1.25%), institutional 13F whale accumulation scores 4/20, insider conviction scores 4/20, macro regime alignment scores 8/20 (Beta 1.00), and forensic balance-sheet protection scores 10/20 (Altman Z-Score N/A, Piotroski F-Score 2/9).

Investor Implication: At 17.7x trailing P/E and 16.5x forward P/E within EDP Services, upside depends on sustained operating margin expansion (—) and free cash flow conversion relative to the 52-week range of $0.82 – $17.00.

Butterfly Effect: Supply-Chain, Sector & Catalyst Ripples

Operating in EDP Services (Technology), MRLN is sensitive to 2nd-order capital expenditure cycles, input cost spreads (gross margin —), and institutional positioning across its peer cohort. Prospective investors should monitor quarterly order backlog conversion, sector capex guidance, and Form 4 insider cluster activity (0 recent filings tracked).

Open Questions to Watch: (1) Margin trajectory vs. peer median; (2) FCF conversion sustainability over the next 4 quarters; (3) Institutional 13F rebalancing around upcoming earnings.

MRLN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Merlin Inc. (MRLN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MRLN Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MRLN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.94?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MRLN 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MRLN:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.83 (-11.7%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MRLN (E • RQD 31/100) a Buy at $0.94?

Welcome to the MRLN (Merlin Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 31/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in EDP Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

MU MultipleCompression Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.73 (-22.3%)
Spot @ $0.94

Pump the brakes on MRLN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MRLN, but look at what you are paying: 17.7x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Merlin Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1.08 (+14.9%)
Spot @ $0.94

MRLN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MRLN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in EDP Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.94 (52-wk range $0.82 - $17.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%