Montauk Renewables Inc. (MNTK) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$2.21 -6.75% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.18

Montauk Renewables Inc. (MNTK) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $337.3M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MNTK Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MNTK stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Montauk Renewables Inc. (NASDAQ: MNTK) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $2.21 (-6.75% 1D, market cap $337.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, MNTK ranks #176 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MNTK compare to CLNE and OPAL in the Energy sector?
▼

Within the Energy sector (Natural Gas Distribution), MNTK carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 0.2%. By comparison, CLNE (Clean Energy Fuels Corp.) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.0%, cap $328.5M) and OPAL (OPAL Fuels Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 41.1%, cap $284.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNTK leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while OPAL leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MNTK?
▼

Per MNTK's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001826600), Montauk Renewables Inc. generated $176.4M in revenue (+0.4% YoY), $1.7M in net income, and -$86.2M in free cash flow against $435.5M in total assets and $126.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.18 (-1.40%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (40/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510040
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D
Cash (4)Whales (10)SEC (8)Macro (11)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-8.1% Base Target
$3 Bull$2 Base$2 Bear
📬 FREE MNTK RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MNTK)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (40/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MNTK SCORES 40/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+11/20 pts (28% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 52% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 52.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+10/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0.5% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
48
Grade D$2.40-13.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
45
Grade D$2.08+3.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$2.16+2.3% Next Q
Current
40
Grade D-$2.21-7.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (48) → D- (40)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MNTK Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MNTK currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.33) and Max Pain ($2.32) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.44.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MNTK• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MNTK Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (MNTK)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for MNTK.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MNTK)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MNTK's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MNTK // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +61.31%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $2.25H $2.37L $2.21C $2.21VOL 590.2K
RES: $3.60SUP: $2.09SMA50: $2.33SMA200: $1.75
$3.42$2.84$2.27$1.69$1.11RES $3.60SUP $2.09$2.212026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MNTK Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-12.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +0.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MNTK today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MNTK. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MNTK today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MNTK)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (MNTK vs. CLNE, OPAL, SMC, TGS)

Industry: Natural Gas Distribution (25 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Montauk Renewables Inc. (MNTK) ranks #176 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #163 by equity capitalization ($337.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MNTK leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while OPAL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 41.1% ROIC and — gross margin. SMC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with MNTK at 40/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MNTK ACTIVE
Montauk Renewables Inc.
D- 40/100 — — 0.2% -6.75% $337.3M Benchmark Subject
CLNE
Clean Energy Fuels Corp.
D- 39/100 — — -20.0% -3.36% $328.5M /clne-vs-mntk →
OPAL
OPAL Fuels Inc. (Class A)
D- 35/100 — — 41.1% -6.13% $284.7M /opal-vs-mntk →
SMC
Summit Midstream Corporation
C- 60/100 — 73.5% 0.5% -1.24% $637.5M /smc-vs-mntk →
TGS
Transportadora de Gas del Sur SA TGS
D 45/100 — — — -5.40% $3.77B /tgs-vs-mntk →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001826600

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Montauk Renewables Inc. (MNTK) reported GAAP revenue of $176.4M (+0.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $175.7M , and +0.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.7M, operating cash flow of $30.3M, and free cash flow of -$86.2M (-365.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, MNTK closed FY2025 with $435.5M in total assets against $126.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.78, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $176.4M $1.7M $30.3M -$86.2M $435.5M $126.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $175.7M $9.7M $43.8M -$18.5M $349.0M $43.8M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $174.9M $14.9M $41.1M $41.1M — —

3. MNTK Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MNTK stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Montauk Renewables Inc. (NASDAQ: MNTK) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $2.21 (-6.75% 1D, market cap $337.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, MNTK ranks #176 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MNTK compare to CLNE and OPAL in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Natural Gas Distribution), MNTK carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 0.2%. By comparison, CLNE (Clean Energy Fuels Corp.) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.0%, cap $328.5M) and OPAL (OPAL Fuels Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 41.1%, cap $284.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNTK leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while OPAL leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MNTK?

Per MNTK's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001826600), Montauk Renewables Inc. generated $176.4M in revenue (+0.4% YoY), $1.7M in net income, and -$86.2M in free cash flow against $435.5M in total assets and $126.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MNTK trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MNTK last traded at $2.21 (-6.75% on volume of 512,310 shares), positioning the stock -5.15% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.33) and +26.29% above its 200-day simple moving average ($1.75). Across its 52-week range of $1.07 to $3.28, MNTK sits at the 51.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.93 to $2.49).

MNTK Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is MNTK's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for MNTK.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%