PENN Entertainment (PENN) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Why MLCO Stock surged +2.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (MLCO) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MLCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (NASDAQ: MLCO) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $3.84 (+2.95% 1D, market cap $1.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MLCO ranks #359 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MLCO compare to TH and XHR in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), MLCO carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.6%. By comparison, TH (Target Hospitality Corp.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.2%, cap $1.42B) and XHR (Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 30.3x, ROIC 8.5%, cap $1.91B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLCO leads on earnings multiple (8.2x) while MCRI leads on capital efficiency (18.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLCO?
▼
Per MLCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001381640), Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited generated $5.16B in revenue (+11.3% YoY), $185.0M in net income, and $818.1M in free cash flow against $7.60B in total assets and $6.75B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 3% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 39.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.1% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 11.6% operating margin leave 11 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MLCO Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 62/100 (C) score, MLCO faces multiple-compression risk if 8.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($4.57) or 200D SMA ($5.39) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($3.91) toward Bear Floor ($3.05).
Why MLCO Stock surged +2.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (MLCO) surged +2.95% to $3.84, trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($3.67 – $9.53). Solid steady margins (11% return on capital), mixed timing at 8x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($3.67 – $9.53) with RSI-14 at 39.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.1% around $3.84 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $818.1M annual free cash flow.
Melco Resorts & Entertainment has seen its share price fall sharply in recent years, so the immediate question for anyone looking at the stock today is whether that lower market value lines up with what the business is e
Churchill Downs (CHDN) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of 0.00% and +0.26%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
MACAU, Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (Nasdaq: MLCO), a developer, owner and operator of integrated resort facilities in Asia and Europe, today announces that it will release its
MACAU, Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Studio City International Holdings Limited (NYSE: MSC), a world-class integrated resort located in Cotai, Macau, today announces that it will release its unaudited financial resul
Las Vegas Sands (LVS) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of -23.94% and -3.23%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MLCO Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MLCO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +11.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MLCO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MLCO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MLCO)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MLCO vs. TH, XHR, MCRI, PENN)
Industry: Hotels/Resorts (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (MLCO) ranks #359 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #455 by equity capitalization ($1.51B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLCO leads on earnings valuation at 8.2x trailing P/E, while MCRI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.9% ROIC and 23.4% gross margin. MCRI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with MLCO at 62/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLCO
ACTIVE
Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited | C | 62/100 | 8.2x | — | 10.6% | +2.95% | $1.51B | Benchmark Subject |
| TH Target Hospitality Corp. | D | 48/100 | — | 15.5% | -7.2% | +0.92% | $1.42B | /th-vs-mlco → |
| XHR Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 30.3x | 30.6% | 8.5% | +0.14% | $1.91B | /xhr-vs-mlco → |
| MCRI Monarch Casino & Resort Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 19.8x | 23.4% | 18.9% | -0.44% | $2.00B | /mcri-vs-mlco → |
| PENN PENN Entertainment Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | -13.3% | +4.14% | $2.06B | /penn-vs-mlco → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001381640In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (MLCO) reported GAAP revenue of $5.16B (+11.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.64B , and +36.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $185.0M, operating cash flow of $818.1M, and free cash flow of $818.1M (+30.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, MLCO closed FY2025 with $7.60B in total assets against $6.75B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.35, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $5.16B | $185.0M | $818.1M | $818.1M | $7.60B | $6.75B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.64B | $43.5M | $626.7M | $626.7M | $7.99B | $7.14B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $3.78B | -$326.9M | $622.7M | $622.7M | — | — |
3. MLCO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MLCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (NASDAQ: MLCO) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $3.84 (+2.95% 1D, market cap $1.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MLCO ranks #359 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MLCO compare to TH and XHR in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), MLCO carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.6%. By comparison, TH (Target Hospitality Corp.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.2%, cap $1.42B) and XHR (Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 30.3x, ROIC 8.5%, cap $1.91B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLCO leads on earnings multiple (8.2x) while MCRI leads on capital efficiency (18.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLCO?
Per MLCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001381640), Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited generated $5.16B in revenue (+11.3% YoY), $185.0M in net income, and $818.1M in free cash flow against $7.60B in total assets and $6.75B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MLCO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MLCO last traded at $3.84 (+2.95% on volume of 1,765,257 shares), positioning the stock -15.97% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.57) and -28.76% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.39). Across its 52-week range of $3.67 to $9.53, MLCO sits at the 2.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.1% ($3.53 to $4.15).
MLCO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MLCO stock moving today?
Why MLCO Stock surged +2.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (11% return on capital), mixed timing at 8x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.